Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Mine Warfare Vessel Photo Archive

Velocity (MSF-128)
ex-AM-128



Call sign:
November - Bravo - Papa - Mike


Velocity served the Navies of the United States and Mexico.

Auk Class Minesweeper:

  • Laid down 21 July 1941 at the Gulf Shipping Co., Chickasaw, AL
  • Launched 15 April 1942
  • Commissioned USS Velocity (AM 128), 4 April 1943
  • Decommissioned 7 October 1946
    Naval Vessel Register of 1 January 1949 lists out of commission, in reserve as December 1945
  • Reclassified as a Fleet Minesweeper (Steel Hull), MSF-128, 7 February 1955
  • Struck from the Naval Register 1 July 1972, sold to the Mexican Government and renamed ARM Ignacio L. Vallarta (G 14)
  • Reclassified P-113
  • Fate unknown.

    Specifications:

  • Displacement 890 t.
  • Length 221' 2"
  • Beam 32'
  • Draft 10' 9"
  • Speed 18.1 kts.
  • Complement 105
  • Armament: One 3"/50 dual purpose gun mount, two 40mm gun mounts, two 20mm gun mounts, two depth charge tracks, and five depth charge projectors
  • Propulsion: Two 1,766shp General Motors 12-278 diesel engines, Farrel-Birmingham reduction gear, two shafts.
    Click on thumbnail
    for full size image
    Size Image Description Source
    USS Velocity (AM 128)
    Velocity 131k c. December 1945
    Shanghai, China
    Nested inboard of Threat (AM 124) and Prevail (AM 107)
    Dennis E. Wright
    Velocity 38k c. December 1945
    Shanghai, China
    Nested inboard of Threat (AM 124) and Prevail (AM 107)
    Hyperwar U.S. Navy in WWII
    ARM Ignacio L. Vallarta (G 14)
    Vallarta 51k . Robert Hurst
    ARM Ignacio L. Vallarta (P 111)
    Vallarta 53k Mexican Navy Photo Mexican Navy

    Commanding Officers
    01LCDR Joseph Louis Bull, Jr., USNR4 April 1943 - 3 June 1943
    02LCDR John Small Chambers, USNR3 June 1943 - 3 June 1944
    03LT George James Buyse, USNR3 June 1944 - 7 October 1945
    04LT Omer Lewis Watson, USNR7 October 1945 - 11 April 1946
    05LTJG H. P. Pursell, Jr., USNR11 April 1946 - 15 June 1946
    Courtesy of Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves

    Read "USS Velocity The Story of Minesweeper (AM 128) and It's Role in World War II," and the ships newsletter "The Breeze"
    View the Velocity (MSF 128)
    DANFS History entry located on the Haze Gray & Underway Website
    Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
    Naval Minewarfare Association
    Association of Minemen
    Back To The Main Photo Index Back To the Mine Warfare Ship Photo Index Back to the Fleet Minesweeper (MSF) Photo Index

    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster

    This page created and maintained by Joseph M. Radigan
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History