Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Mine Warfare Vessel Photo Archive

Merganser (AM 135)


Hawk Class Minesweeper:

  • Built in 1937 as the steel hull trawler M/V Annapolis by the Bethlehem Shipbuilding Co., Quincy, MA for General Sea Foods Corp. of Boston, MA
  • Renamed M/V Ocean
  • Acquired by the Navy 3 January 1942
  • Conversion to a Minesweeper by the Bethlehem Steel Co., East Boston, MA began 8 January 1942
  • Renamed Merganser 21 January 1942
  • Completed conversion and commissioned USS Merganser (AM 135), 23 May 1942
  • Decommissioned 1 May 1944 at Quincy, MA
  • Struck from the Naval Register 16 September 1944
  • Transferred to the Maritime Commission 29 September 1944, sold to her former owners and renamed M/V Ocean
  • Scrapped in 1976.

    Specifications:

  • Displacement 590 t.
  • Length 147'
  • Beam 26'
  • Draft 13'
  • Speed 12 kts.
  • Armament: Two 6-pounders
  • Propulsion: One 650shp Cooper Bessemer diesel engine, one shaft.
    Click on thumbnail
    for full size image
    Size Image Description Source
    No image of Merganser (AM 135) is available at this time

    Commanding Officers
    01LT Arthur Stephen Johnson, USNR23 May 1942 - 20 June 1943
    02LT Wilmot Baines North, USNR20 June 1943 - 15 November 1943
    03LT William Jefferson Flynn, Jr., USNR15 November 1943 - 1 May 1944
    Courtesy of Wolfgang Hechler, Ron Reeves, Peter W. North, Karl E. Johnson and R. A. Moody

    View the Merganser (AM 135)
    DANFS History entry located on the Haze Gray & Underway Website
    Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
    Naval Minewarfare Association
    Association of Minemen
    Back To The Main Photo Index Back to the Mine Warfare Ship Photo Index Back to the Minesweeper (AM) Photo Index

    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster

    This page created and maintained by Joseph M. Radigan
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History