Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any probles and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Mine Warfare Vessel Photo Archive

Design (MSF 219)
ex-AM-219



Call sign:
Nan - Charlie - Uncle - Baker

Admirable Class Minesweeper:

  • Laid down 12 March 1943 by the Tampa Shipbuilding Co., Tampa, FL
  • Launched 6 February 1944
  • Commissioned USS Design (AM 219), 29 June 1944
  • Placed in commission, in reserve, 14 May 1946 at Orange, TX
  • Decommissioned 24 August 1946
    Naval Vessel Register of 1 January 1949 lists out of commission, in reserve as December 1945
  • Reclassified as a Fleet Minesweeper (Steel Hull), MSF-219, 7 February 1955
  • Scrapped in late 1955.

    Specifications:

  • Displacement 945 t.(fl)
  • Length 184' 6"
  • Beam 33'
  • Draft 9' 9"
  • Speed 14.8 kts.
  • Complement 104
  • Armament: One 3"/50 dual purpose mount, one twin 40mm gun mount, six 20mm gun mounts, one depth charge projector (hedgehog), four depth charge projectors (K-guns), and two depth charge tracks
  • Propulsion: Two 1,710shp Cooper Bessemer GSB-8 diesel engines, National Supply Co. single reduction gear, two shafts.
    Click on thumbnail
    for full size image
    Size Image Description Source
    No image of Design (MSF 219) is available at this time

    Commanding Officers
    01LT Leonard Albert Young, USNR29 June 1944 - 31 October 1945
    02LT Herbert Donald Strauss, USNR31 October 1945 - 24 August 1946
    Courtesy of Wolfgang Hechler, Ron Reeves and R. A. Moody

    View the Design (MSF 219)
    DANFS history entry located on the Haze Gray & Underway web site
    Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
    Naval Minewarfare Association
    Association of Minemen
    Back To The Main Photo Index Back To the Mine Warfare Ship Photo Index Back to the Fleet Minesweeper (MSF) Photo Index

    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster

    This page created and maintained by Joseph M. Radigan
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History