Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Mine Warfare Vessel Photo Archive

Mainstay (MSF 261)
ex-AM-261



Call sign:
November - Golf - Whiskey - Lima

Admirable Class Minesweeper:

  • Laid down 10 April 1943 by the American Shipbuilding Co., Lorain, OH
  • Launched 31 July 1943
  • Commissioned USS Mainstay (AM 261), 24 April 1944
  • Decommissioned 6 November 1946 at Bremerton, WA
  • Placed in service, caretaker status in July 1947 at Yokosuka, Japan
  • Placed "in service" 28 November 1947
  • Placed "out of service" 16 April 1948
  • Recommissioned 1 March 1949
  • Decommissioned 10 January 1950 at Yokosuka, Japan
  • Recommissioned 12 December 1950
  • Decommissioned 21 September 1954 at Long Beach, CA and entered the Pacific Reserve Fleet at San Diego, CA
  • Reclassified as a Fleet Minesweeper (Steel Hull), MSF-261, 7 February 1955
  • Struck from the Naval Register 1 December 1959
  • Sold for scrap 8 August 1960 to National Metal and Steel Corp. of Terminal Island, CA.

    Specifications:

  • Displacement 945 t.(fl)
  • Length 184' 6"
  • Beam 33'
  • Draft 9' 9"
  • Speed 14.8 kts.
  • Complement 104
  • Armament: One 3"/50 dual purpose mount, one twin 40mm gun mount, six 20mm gun mounts, one depth charge projector (hedgehog), four depth charge projectors (K-guns) and two depth charge tracks
  • Propulsion: Two 1,710shp Cooper Bessemer GSB-8 diesel engines, National Supply Co. single reduction gear, two shafts.
    Click on thumbnail
    for full size image
    Size Image Description Source
    Mainstay 89k Method (AM 264) and Mainstay under construction Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
    Mainstay 238k c. 1944
    Norfolk, VA
    The Hotel Chamberlin in Hampton, VA is in the background
    Jim Tomlinson, whose father, Charles Tomlinson served in Mainstay.
    Mainstay 258k c. 1944
    Off Norfolk, VA
    Mainstay 246k

    Commanding Officers
    01LCDR Henry Boyle Clark, Jr., USNR24 April 1944 - 2 October 1945
    02LT Frank Mason Smith, Jr., USNR2 October 1945 - 6 November 1946
    03LT D. H. Dane, USNR28 November 1947 - 16 April 1948
    04LT John Spence Crow, USN1 March 1949 - June 1949
    05LT Edward W. Linton, USNJune 1949 - January 1950
    06LT Thomas Emmett Reynolds, USNJanuary 1950 - December 1951
    07LCDR Claude Denis Gilcrist, USNRDecember 1951 - November 1952
    08LCDR John Hobson Wagner, USNRNovember 1952 - 21 September 1954
    Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler, Ron Reeves, Joe Radigan and R. A. Moody

    View the Mainstay (MSF 261)
    DANFS History entry located on the Haze Gray & Underway Website
    Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
    Naval Minewarfare Association
    Association of Minemen
    Back To The Main Photo Index Back To the Mine Warfare Ship Photo Index Back to the Minesweeper (AM) Photo Index

    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster

    This page created and maintained by Joseph M. Radigan
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History