Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Mine Warfare Vessel Photo Archive

Scout (AM 296)



Call sign:
November - Quebec - Mike - Uniform


Scout served the Navies of the United States and Mexico.

Admirable Class Minesweeper:

  • The third Scout was laid down 8 February 1943 by the Winslow Marine Railway and Ship Building Co., Seattle, WA
  • Launched 2 May 1943
  • Commissioned USS Scout (AM 296), 3 March 1944
    Naval Vessel Register of 1 January 1949 lists plan for decommissioning and placing in reserve as December 1945
  • Decommissioned 26 February 1947 at Orange, TX
  • Recommissioned 11 May 1951
  • Decommissioned 1 March 1954 at Orange
  • Struck from the Naval Register 1 May 1962
  • Transferred to Mexico 1 October 1962 and renamed ARM DM-10
  • Fate unknown.

    Specifications:

  • Displacement 945 t.(fl)
  • Length 184' 6"
  • Beam 33'
  • Draft 9' 9"
  • Speed 14.8 kts.
  • Complement 104
  • Armament: One 3"/50 dual purpose mount, one twin 40mm gun mount, six 20mm gun mounts, one depth charge projector (hedgehog), four depth charge projectors (K-guns) and two depth charge tracks
  • Propulsion: Two 855shp Cooper Bessemer GSB-8 diesel engines, National Supply Co. single reduction gear, two shafts.
    Click on thumbnail
    for full size image
    Size Image Description Source
    Scout 131k Wearing camouflage 32/21D sometime in March 1944, probably in Puget Sound, WA. The colors are dull black and light gray
    National Archives photo 19-LCM-AM296-1
    Ships of the U.S. Navy in WWII “Dazzle” Camouflage

    Commanding Officers
    01LT Edward George Anderson, Jr., USNR3 March 1944 - 1 May 1945
    02LT Robert Louis Kenedy, Jr., USNR1 May 1945 - 27 September 1945 - 10 December 1946
    03LCDR John Sheafer Alexander, USN10 December 1946 - 26 February 1947
    04LCDR Samuel Ewell Clark, USN11 May 1951 - 1952
    05LT J. E. Jackson, USN1952 - 1 March 1954
    ??LT Sam Howard Moore, USN - Awarded the Legion of Merit (1965) and the Navy Commendation Ribbon (1945)
    Retired as Rear Admiral
    Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler, Ron Reeves, R. A. Moody and Joe Radigan

    View the Scout (AM 296)
    DANFS History entry located on the Haze Gray & Underway Website
    Back to the Main Photo Index Back to the Mine Warfare Ship Photo Index Back to the Minesweeper (AM) Photo Index

    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster

    This page created and maintained by Joseph M. Radigan
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History