Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Mine Warfare Vessel Photo Archive

"Fortune Favors the Bold"


Contributed by Mike Smolinski

Gallant (MSO 489)
ex-AM-489



Call sign:
November - Echo - Whiskey - Kilo


Gallant served the Navies of the United States and the Republic of China.

Aggressive Class Minesweeper:

  • Laid down as AM-489, 21 May 1953 at J. M. Martinac Shipbuilding Corp., Tacoma, Washington
  • Launched 4 June 1954
  • Sponsored by Mrs. Walter Meserole, daughter of J. M. Martinac
  • Reclassified an Ocean Minesweeper, MSO-489, 7 February 1955
  • Commissioned USS Gallant (MSO-489), 14 September 1955
  • Decommissioned 29 April 1994 and struck from the Navy Register
  • Sold to Taiwan 8 September 1994 under the Security Assistance Program and renamed Yung Ku (M 1308)
  • Fate unknown.

    Specifications:

  • Displacement 775 t.
  • Length 172'
  • Beam 35'
  • Draft 12'
  • Speed 14 kts.
  • Complement 78
  • Armament: As built, one 40mm gun mount and two .50 cal. machine guns; Final configuration, 40mm bow gun replaced by one twin 20mm gun mount, two .50 cal. machine guns remain
  • Propulsion: Four Packard ID1700 diesel engines, replaced by four Waukasha Motors Co. diesel engines, two shafts, two controllable pitch propellers.
    Click on thumbnail
    for full size image
    Size Image Description Source
    Gallant (AM 489)
    Gallant 37k 4 June 1954
    Launching. In the background is Firm (AM 444)
    J. M. Martinac Shipbuilding Corp.
    USS Gallant (MSO 489)
    Gallant 443k - Original photo: Dick Lewis - 102 Minesweeper Website
    Replacement photo: Robert Hurst
    Gallant 141k . Chet Morris, Portland, ME
    Gallant 681k U.S. Navy photo David Buell
    MINDIV 72 617k Ocean minesweepers of Mine Division 73 steam together in Pacific. Top to Bottom: Illusive (MSO 448), Conquest (MSO 488), Esteem (MSO 438), Gallant and Pledge (MSO 492). The sweepers are working out of their home port at Long Beach, CA.
    U.S. Navy photo from the August 1965 edition of All Hands magazine.
    Joe Radigan
    Gallant 321k 27 March 1971
    Steaming in company with Pluck (MSO 464) and an unidentified MSO
    U.S. Navy photo VBP-02491-3-71 by PH2(AC) J. B. Land
    Charles Lamm
    Gallant 250k c. July 1980
    Naval Air Station Alameda, CA
    Moored astern of Excel (MSO 439) (Bottom photo)
    Robert M. Cieri
    Excel 146k
    Gallant 63k U.S. Navy photo from the March 1984 edition of All Hands magazine Joe Radigan
    Gallant 335k c. 1987
    Off Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
    Photo by Rick Garcia
    Chris Howell
    Gallant 405k 6 June 1990
    Off Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
    Photo by Rick Garcia
    Gallant 416k Decommissioning article from the 29 April 1994 Volume 53, Number 10 edition of "The Masthead," newspaper Naval Station Treasure Island, CA Robert M. Cieri
    Gallant 391k
    Yung Ku (M 1308)
    M-1307/M-1308 61k Yung Ku (M 1308), and Yung Tzu (M 1307), ex-Conquest (MSO 488). Chinese Navy
    M-1307/M-1308 33k c. 1997
    Yung Tzu (M 1307) and Yung Ku (M 1308).

    Commanding Officers
    01LT Dixon Lademan, USN14 September 1955 - 21 December 1956
    02LT James Harold Fluhart, USN21 December 1956 - 4 August 1958
    03LCDR Lawrence Jeremiah Fay, USN4 August 1958 - 1960
    04LCDR Leroy Ripley Broun, USN1960 - 17 November 1962
    05LT Gilbert Edward Schmidt, USN17 November 1962 - 1964
    06CDR Charles Edward Delaney, USN1964 - July 1965
    07LCDR Richard Glenn Murphy, USN2 July 1965 - 25 May 1966
    08LCDR Ronald William Kerslake, USN25 May 1966 - 25 July 1968
    09LCDR Robert Louis Freehill, USN25 July 1968 - 21 August 1970
    10LCDR Jerry Scott Jones, USN21 August 1970 - 14 August 1972
    11LCDR Ralph Edward (Ed) Zunich, USN14 August 1972 - 9 December 1973
    12LCDR Walter Browne Woodson, III, USN9 December 1973 - 14 December 1975
    13LT Karl Arthur Mahumed, USN14 December 1975 - 21 October 1977
    14LCDR Gary Lanar Bier, USN21 October 1977 - 19 November 1979
    15LCDR Larry Virgil Herrman, USN19 November 1979 - 24 April 1982
    16LCDR Thomas Wayne Coward, USN24 April 1982 - 11 August 1984
    17CDR Michael Patrick Bahnmiller, USN11 August 1984 - 24 May 1986
    18LCDR Gregory R. Ostrowski, USN24 May 1986 - 5 April 1988
    19LCDR Steven Paul Johnson, USN5 April 1988 - 1 August 1988
    20LCDR James Edgar Keys, Jr., USN1 August 1988 - 6 October 1988
    21LT Steven A. McLaughlin, USN6 October 1988 - 9 January 1989
    22LCDR Steven Paul Johnson, USN9 January 1989 - 7 October 1989
    23LT Martin Bradley Bodzin, USN7 October 1989 - 9 November 1989
    24CDR Michael Stewart O'Bryan, USN - Retired as RADM9 November 1989 - 18 January 1991
    25CDR Jan Maarten Van Tol, USN18 January 1991 - May 1993
    26LCDR Robin Alexander Linn, USNMay 1993 - 29 April 1994
    Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler, Ron Reeves and Bill Gonyo
    View the Gallant (MSO-489)
    DANFS History entry located on the Haze Gray & Underway Website
    Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
    102 Minesweepers (MSO) Oceangoing Minesweepers
    Naval Minewarfare Association
    Association of Minemen
    Back To The Main Photo Index Back To the Mine Warfare Ship Photo Index Back to the Ocean Minesweeper (MSO) Photo Index

    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster

    This page created by Gary P. Priolo and maintained by Joe Radigan
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History