Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Mine Warfare Vessel Photo Archive


Right patch courtesy of Mike Smolinski

Persistent (MSO-491)



Call sign:
November - Hotel - Yankee - Alpha

ex-AM-491


Persistent served the Navies of the United States and Spain.



Guadalquivir's call sign:
Echo - Bravo - Juliet - Alpha

Aggressive Class Minesweeper:

  • Laid down 17 June 1954 as AM-491 by the J. L. Martinac Shipbuilding Corp., Tacoma, WA
  • Reclassified as an Ocean Minesweeper (nonmagnetic), MSO-491, 7 February 1955
  • Launched 23 April 1955
  • Sponsored by Mrs. Dorothy Erdahl
  • Commissioned USS Persistent (MSO 491), 3 February 1956
  • Decommissioned, 1 July 1971
  • Struck from the Naval Register 1 August 1974, sold to Spain under the Security Assistance Program and renamed Guadalquivir (M-43)
  • Struck from the Spanish Navy list 13 October 2000 per Order 600/17764/00
  • Fate unknown.

    Specifications:

  • Displacement 775 t.
  • Length 172'
  • Beam 35'
  • Draft 12'
  • Speed 14 kts.
  • Complement 78
  • Armament: As built, one 40mm gun mount and two .50 cal. machine guns, Final configuration, 40mm mount replaced by one twin 20mm gun mount, two .50 cal. machine guns remained
  • Propulsion: Four Packard ID1700 diesel engines, replaced by four Waukasha Motors Co. diesel engines, two shafts, two controllable pitch propellers.
    Click on thumbnail
    for full size image
    Size Image Description Source
    Persistent (MSO 491)
    Persistent 66k 23 April 1955
    Launch day
    J. L. Martinac Shipbuilding Corp.
    Persistent 41k 23 April 1955
    After launching
    USS Persistent (MSO 491)
    Persistent 23k Courtesy Frank Fabriziani USS Persistent (MSO-423) Website
    Rick Szpyrka
    Persistent 83k "In the afternoon sun..."
    Off Long Beach, CA
    Photo by George Arthur
    Floyd Farrar
    Persistent 208k . Barbara Ritola
    Persistent 108k c. Late 1957
    Japan
    Dan Hebert
    Persistent 100k c. early 1960s
    Viewed from Dynamic (MSO 432)
    Photo by George Arthur
    Floyd Farrar
    Persistent 68k c. 1962
    Off Long Beach, CA
    Photo by George Arthur
    Persistent 255k c. April 1967
    Off the coast of Vietnam
    Photo taken from USS Caliente (AO 53)
    Bill Dougherty
    Persistent 276k c. 1967
    U.S. Navy photo
    Robert Hurst
    Guadalquivir (M 43)
    Guadalquivir 61k Spanish Navy photos Spanish Navy
    Guadalquivir 72k
    Guadalquivir 55k c. July 1976
    Rota, Spain
    Richard Leonhardt
    Persistent 261k 22 April 1989
    La Spezia, Italy
    Carlo Martinelli
    Persistent 291k 3 June 1998
    Departing Toulon, France

    Commanding Officers
    01LT Theodore Rogness "Rog" Johnson, Jr., USN - USNA Class of 19473 February 1956 - 17 January 1958
    02LCDR Corliss Robinson Nugent, USN - USNA Class of 194617 January 1958 - 8 March 1960
    03CDR George Edwin Barton, USN8 March 1960 - 26 July 1961
    04LT James Edward Shay, USN - USNA Class of 195726 July 1961 - 11 August 1961
    05LCDR Joseph Dean Lorenz, USN11 August 1961 - 11 September 1961
    06LT James Edward Shay, USN - USNA Class of 195711 September 1961 - 28 November 1961
    07LT/LCDR Earl Herbert Graffam, USN28 NOvember 1961 - 8 July 1963
    08LCDR William Clyde Giovanetti, USN8 July 1963 - 7 January 1965
    09LT/LCDR Arthur Raymond Ellingwood, Jr., USN7 January 1965 - 1967
    10LCDR Walter Theodore Dziedzic, USN - USNA Class of 19591967 - October 1969
    11LCDR Edward David "Ted" Sheafer, Jr., USN - USNA Class of 1962
    Awarded the Defense Distinguished Service Medal, Defense Superior Service Medal, three Legions of Merit, the Bronze Star with Combat V, the Meritorious Service Medal, the Navy Achievement Medal and the Combat Action Ribbon - Retired as Rear Admiral
    October 1969 - 1971
    12LT Everett W. Holland, USNR - Retired as Rear Admiral1971 - 26 April 1971
    Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler, Ron Reeves and Joe Radigan

    View the Persistent (MSO 491) Crew Photos
    Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships: Laid down, 17 June 1954 as AM-491, by the J. L. Martinac Shipbuilding Corp., Tacoma, Washington; Redesignated MSO-491, 7 February 1955; Launched, 23 April 1955; Commissioned USS Persistent (MSO-491), 3 February 1956.

    Following Pacific coast shakedown, Persistent reported for duty to Commander, Pacific Fleet, 2 March 1956 and was designated flagship for Mine Division 91 the same day. In September 1956 she was modified for advanced sound reduction to protect against acoustic mines.

    In August 1957 she deployed to WestPac as part of Mine Countermeasures Group, 7th Fleet. After return to Long Beach for regular overhaul in February 1958 and completion of type training that year, she engaged in research at the Navy Acoustic Range, Puget Sound, September 1959. Later that year she measured ocean currents under assignment to Scripps institute of Oceanography.

    After another deployment to WestPac in 1960, she returned to California in July. After type training in 1961, she deployed to WestPac in January 1962, assisting in the training of South Vietnamese sailors from January to August. After domestic operations in 1963, she deployed annually to WestPac from 1964 to 1968. Into 1970 she remained active with the Pacific Fleet. Decommissioned, 1 July 1971; Struck from the Naval Register, 1 August 1974 and sold to Spain under the Security Assistance Program, renamed Guadalquivir (M-43).


    Additional Resources and Websites of Interest
    102 Minesweepers (MSO) Oceangoing Minesweepers
    Back to the Main Photo Index Back to the Mine Warfare Ship Photo Index Back to the Ocean Minesweeper (MSO) Photo Index

    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster

    This page was created by Gary P. Priolo & maintained by Joseph M. Radigan & Michael Mohl


    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History