Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Mine Warfare Vessel Photo Archive

Courtesy of Mike Smolinski

Frigate Bird (MSC 191)
ex-AMS-191


Frigate Bird served the Navies of the United States and Indonesia.

Bluebird Class Motor Minesweeper:

  • The second Frigate Bird was laid down 20 July 1953 as AMS-191 by the Quincy Adams Yacht Yard, Inc., Quincy, MA
  • Launched 24 October 1953
  • Commissioned USS Frigate Bird (AMS 191), 13 January 1955
  • Reclassified as a Coastal Minesweeper, MSC-191, 7 February 1955
  • Transferred to Indonesia in 1971 and renamed Pulau Atang (M 721)
  • Struck from the Naval Register 1 May 1976
  • Scrapped 1 September 1976.

    Specifications:

  • Displacement 290 t.
  • Length 144' 3"
  • Beam 28'
  • Draft 9'
  • Speed 13 kts.
  • Complement 39
  • Armament: Two 20mm mounts
  • Propulsion: 600shp Packard diesel engines, two shafts.
    Click on thumbnail
    for full size image
    Size Image Description Source
    Frigate Bird 213k Frigate Bird (MSC 191)
    Photo by Atlantic Fleet Sales
    Don Mac Smith
    AMS-201/200/192/191/190 157k Shrike (MSC 201), Redwing (MSC 200), Humming Bird (MSC 192), Frigate Bird, and Falcon (MSC 190) at
    Charleston, SC
    U.S. Navy photo from the June 1956 edition of All Hands magazine
    Joe Radigan

    Commanding Officers
    01LCDR George Barton Shick, USN - Retired as Rear Admiral13 January 1955 - July 1956
    02LT Closkey Lee (Clay) Blair, Jr., USNJuly 1956 - 29 Novembe 1957
    03LT Donald Tipton Cannell, USN29 November 1957 - 25 November 1958
    04LT Edward Fell Jardine, Jr., USN25 November 1958 - 23 March 1960
    05LCDR John James Kingston, Jr., USN23 March 1960 - 29 November 1961
    06LT David Hamlin Griffin, USN29 November 1961 - 9 July 1963
    07LT Bruce Phillips Gordon, USN9 July 1963 - 7 January 1965
    08LT James Frederick Featherstone, USN7 January 1965 - 2 July 1966
    09LT James Everett Hancock, USN2 July 1966 - 21 December 1967
    10LT Richard Gregory McHugh, USN21 December 1967 - 1 January 1968
    11LT James Everett Hancock, USN1 January 1968 - 16 February 1968
    12LT Richard Gregory McHugh, USN16 February 1968 - 26 September 1968
    13LT Richard John McCarthy, USN26 September 1968 - 15 November 1968
    14LT R. F. Small, USN15 November 1968 - 31 December 1968
    Courtesy of Wolfgang Hechler, Ron Reeves and Bill Gonyo

    View the Frigate Bird (MSC 191)
    DANFS history entry located on the Naval Historical Center website
    Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
    Naval Minewarfare Association
    Association of Minemen
    Back To The Main Photo Index Back To the Mine Warfare Ship Photo Index Back To The Motor Minesweeper (AMS) Photo Index Back to the Coastal Minesweeper (MSC) Photo Index

    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster

    This page created and maintained by Joseph M. Radigan
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History