Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Mine Warfare Vessel Photo Archive


Courtesy of Al Grazevich


Contributed by Mike Smolinski

Whippoorwill (MSC 207)
ex-AMS-207


Whippoorwill served the Navies of the United States and the Republic of Singapore.

Redwing Class Motor Minesweeper:

  • The second Whippoorwill was laid down 7 January 1954 as AMS-207 by the Bellingham Shipyards Co., Bellingham, WA
  • Launched 13 August 1954
  • Reclassified as a Coastal Minesweeper, MSC-207, 7 February 1955
  • Commissioned USS Whippoorwill (MSC-207), 20 October 1955 at Tacoma, WA
  • Decommissioned 15 December 1970 at San Francisco, CA and placed "in service" as a Naval Reserve Training Ship
  • Placed "out of service" 30 June 1975
  • Struck from the Naval Register 1 July 1975, sold to the Republic of Singapore and renamed RSS Jupiter (M 101)
  • Discarded in 1990
  • Fate unknown.

    Specifications:

  • Displacement 412 t.
  • Length 145'
  • Beam 28'
  • Draft 12'
  • Speed 12.8 kts.
  • Complement 40
  • Armament: One 20mm gun mount, two .50 cal. machine guns and one 81mm mortar
  • Propulsion: Two General Motors diesel engines, two shafts.
    Click on thumbnail
    for full size image
    Size Image Description Source
    Whippoorwill 58k . Ed Livingston
    Whippoorwill 179k
    Whippoorwill 119k
    Whippoorwill 105k
    Warbler 88k . Richard Miller, BMCS, USNR, Ret.
    Warbler 60k C. 1962
    The ships of Mine Division 32. Warbler (MSC 206), Widgeon (MSC 208), Gannet (MSC 290), Whippoorwill and Woodpecker (MSC 209)

    Commanding Officers
    01LTJG Thomas Irby Kolstad, USN20 October 1955 - 8 December 1956
    02LT Porter Eugene May, USN8 December 1956 - 7 March 1959
    03LT John Eldon Paulk, USN7 March 1959 - 10 June 1960
    04LTJG Herbert Brent Kuykendall, USN10 June 1960 - 19 May 1962
    06LT Melvin Edward Seiler, USN19 May 1962 - 3 September 1964
    07LT David Eugene Morgan, USN3 September 1964 - 11 August 1966
    08LT Lawrence Richard Malopy, USN11 August 1966 - 19 October 1968
    09LT Michael Howard Loy, USN19 October 1968 - 16 April 1970
    10LT William Francis Melin, Jr., USN16 April 1970 - 15 December 1970
    11LTJG S. P. Marvil, USN15 December 1970 - 1971
    12LT Robert Martin D'Alessio, USN1971 - 1972
    13LT B. K. Eckhardt, USN30 June 1975
    14LT Kenneth Berner, USNR.
    15LT William Francis Mellin, Jr., USN.
    Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler, Ron Reeves and Joe Radigan

    View the Whippoorwill (MSC-207)
    DANFS History entry located on the Haze Gray & Underway Website
    Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
    Naval Minewarfare Association
    Association of Minemen
    Back To The Main Photo Index Back To the Mine Warfare Ship Photo Index Back To The Motor Minesweeper (AMS) Photo Index

    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster

    This page created and maintained by Joseph M. Radigan
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History