Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Mine Warfare Vessel Photo Archive

Ingraham (DM 9)
ex-DD-111



Call sign:
George - Tare - Boy - Cast


Call sign (1921):
Nan - Easy - Nan - Xray

Wickes Class Destroyer/Stribling Class Light Minelayer:

  • The first Ingraham was laid down 12 January 1918 by the Union Iron Works, San Francisco, CA
  • Launched 4 July 1918
  • Commissioned USS Ingraham, Destroyer No. 111, 26 May 1919
    Ships Data, U.S. Naval Vessels - 1921 indicates commissioning date as 15 May 1919
  • Reclassified as a Light Minelayer, DM-9, 17 July 1920
  • Decommissioned 29 June 1922 at Pearl Harbor, TH
  • Struck from the Naval Register 1 December 1936 and sold for scrap.

    Specifications:

  • Displacement 1,191 t.
  • Length 314' 4½"
  • Beam 30' 11¼"
  • Draft 9' 2"
  • Speed 34 kts.
    1921 - 33.97 kts.
  • Complement 103
    1921 - 122
  • Armament: Four 4"/50 mounts, two 1-pounders, one depth charge projector and two depth charge tracks
    1921 - Two 1-pounders replaced by one 3"/23 mount
  • Propulsion: Four White-Foster boilers, two 12,100shp Parsons turbines, two shafts
    1921 - Four Yarrow boilers and two 29,250shp Curtis geared turbines.

    Click on thumbnail
    for full size image
    Size Image Description Source
    Ingraham 25k
    Namesake:

    Captain Duncan Nathaniel Ingraham was born in Charleston, S.C., 6 December 1802. He was appointed Midshipman 18 June 1812 at the age of 10 and, after distinguished service, was commissioned Captain 14 September 1855. While in command of the sloop-of-war St. Louis in the Mediterranean, in July 1853, he interfered at Smyrna with the detention by the Austrian consul of Martin Koszta, a Hungarian who had declared in New York his intention of becoming an America citizen, and, who had been seized and confined in the Austrian ship Hussar. For his conduct in this matter he was voted thanks and a medal by Congress. Captain Ingraham served as Chief of the Bureau of Ordnance and Hydrographer of the Navy from 1856 until 1860. He resigned from the Navy 4 February 1861 to enter the Confederate States Navy with the rank of captain. He was commandant of the Charleston station 1862 to 1865. He died at Charleston 16 October

    Bill Gonyo/Tommy Trampp
    Photo added 2 March 2022
    Ingraham 102kUndated, location unknown.Richard Miller BMCS USNR RET.
    Ingraham 212k In harbor circa 1919 or early 1920, prior to conversion to a light minelayer and designation as DM-9
    U.S. Navy photo NH 63485
    Naval History and Heritage Command
    No image of Ingraham (DM 9) is available at this time

    Commanding Officers
    01CDR David McDougal LeBreton, USN - USNA Class of 1904
    Awarded the Navy Cross (1919) - Retired as Rear Admiral
    15 May 1919 - 06 June 1920
    02LCDR Herndon Browning Kelly, USN - USNA Class of 190606 June 1920 - 10 May 1922
    03LT Paul Hopkins Talbot, USN - USNA Class of 1919
    Awarded the Navy Cross (1942) - Retired as Rear Admiral
    10 May 1922 - 29 June 1922
    Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler, Ron Reeves and Joe Radigan

    View the Ingraham (DM-9)
    DANFS History entry located on the Haze Gray & Underway Website
    Additional Resources and Websites of Interest
    NavSource Destroyer Pages, USS Ingraham (DD-111)
    Back to the Main Photo Index Back to the Mine Warfare Ship Photo Index Back to the Light Minelayer (DM) Photo Index

    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster

    This page was created by Gary P. Priolo & maintained by Joseph M. Radigan & Michael Mohl
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History