Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Mine Warfare Vessel Photo Archive

Tracy (DM 19)
ex-DD-214

Call sign:
Nan - Uncle - Jig - Love

Clemson Class Destroyer/Tracy Class Light Minelayer:

  • Laid down 3 April 1919 at William Cramp and Sons' Shipyard, Philadelphia, PA
  • Launched 13 August 1919
  • Commissioned USS Tracy, Destroyer No. 214, 9 March 1920
  • Designated DD-214, 17 July 1920
  • Reclassified as a Light Minelayer, DM-19, 30 June 1937
  • Decommissioned 19 January 1946 at New York
  • Struck from the Navy Register 7 February 1946
  • Sold for scrap in May 1946 to Northern Metals Co. of Philadelphia, PA.

    Specifications:

  • Displacement 1,190 t.(lt), 1,308 t.(fl)
  • Length 314' 4"
  • Beam 30' 10"
  • Draft 9' 10"
  • Speed 35.8 kts.
  • Complement 132
  • Armament: Four 4"/50 mounts, one 3"/23 gun mount and two depth charge tracks
  • Propulsion: Four White-Forster boilers, two 27,000shp Parsons geared turbines, two shafts.
    Click on thumbnail
    for full size image
    Size Image Description Source
    Tracy 57k
    Namesake:

    Born on 5 April 1830, near Oswego, N.Y., Benjamin Franklin Tracy was reared on a farm and educated at Oswego Academy. Admitted to the New York Bar in 1851, Tracy served as district attorney of Tioga County, N.Y., from 1853 to 1859. Elected to the State Assembly in 1861, he urged full support of the national government in the Civil War. In the summer of 1862, Tracy raised the 109th and 137th New York Volunteer regiments and took the field as a colonel with the former. During the bloody Wilderness Campaign in the spring of 1864, he led his troops with conspicuous gallantry. Tracy's bravery and steadfastness in the arduous and difficult campaign won him the brevet rank of Brigadier-General and the Medal of Honor. For the remainder of the war, Tracy served as a colonel in the 127th Regiment and commanded the military prison and the recruiting camp at Elmira, N.Y. In 1866, after the end of the Civil War, President Andrew Johnson appointed Tracy district attorney for the eastern district of New York. In 1873, he resumed his private practice in Brooklyn, N.Y. From 1881 to 1882, he assumed duties as judge of the New York Court of Appeals. In 1889, President Benjamin Harrison appointed the lawyer to the post of Secretary of the Navy. He entered at once into the program of building up the Navy with new, modern ships and of enacting much-needed reforms. During his administration, battleships Iowa, Indiana, Massachusetts, and Oregon and cruiser Brooklyn were completed or authorized. He also organized the naval militia and established the Board of Construction and Repair to correlate the work of various bureaus. Following an active career in public service and leaving the Navy in better shape than he had found it upon taking office as Secretary, Tracy retired to his Tioga County farm where he raised horses until his death on 6 August 1915
    Library of Congress photo cph 3c22054

    Bill Gonyo/Tommy Trampp
    Photo added 25 February 2022
    Tracy 97k Sicard (DM 21), Tracy, Preble (DM 20) and Pruitt (DM 22) Jon Burdett
    Tracy 130k c. 1937/1940
    In Hawaiian waters
    Tracy 97k Tracy (DM-19), part of Mine Division 1, 30 July 1939
    Courtesy of Mr. Joseph Sekot
    Naval History and Heritage Command photo NH 81003
    Mike Green

    Commanding Officers
    01CDR Lawrence Penfield Treadwell, Sr., USN9 March 1920 - February 1921
    02LCDR George Martin Baum, USNFebruary 1921 - March 1923
    03CDR William Alexander Glassford, Jr., USN - USNA Class of 1906
    Awarded the Navy Distinguished Service Medal (1943) - Retired as Vice Admiral
    March 1923 - March 1924
    04CDR Hamilton Freer Glover, USN18 June 1925 - 23 August 1926
    05CDR Webb Cook Heyes, USN - Retired as Rear Admiral16 May 1927 - January 1928
    06LCDR Charles Adams Baker, USN - USNA Class of 1916
    Awarded the Silver Star (1944) and the Legion of Merit with Combat V (1945) - Retired as Rear Admiral
    January 1928 - May 1928
    07LCDR Valentine Wood, USN - USNA Class of 1913
    Awarded the Navy Cross (1918) - Retired as Lieutenant Commander
    15 June 1929 - 6 May 1931
    08LCDR Henry Jadwin Shields, USN6 May 1931 - 1932
    09LCDR Thomas Dashiell Ross, USN1932 - June 1934
    10LCDR Wilbur William Feineman, USNJune 1934 - February 1936
    11CDR Robert Bruce Crichton, USN1937 - July 1939
    12LCDR John Harold Sides, USN - USNA Class of 1925
    Awarded the Navy Distinguished Service Medal (1963) and the Legion of Merit (1944) - Retired as Admiral
    July 1939 - November 1940
    13LCDR George Richardson Phelan, USN - Retired as Rear AdmiralNovember 1940 - 1 April 1942
    14CDR John Leon Collis, USN - Awarded the Legion of Merit (1943)1 April 1942 - 1 October 1943
    15CDR William Julius Richter, USN1 October 1943 - 15 November 1943
    16LCDR Clayton Hays Raney, USN15 November 1943 - 12 January 1945
    17LCDR Richard Edward Carpenter, USNR12 January 1945 - November 1945
    18LT Joseph Paul Murphy, Jr., USNRNovember 1945 - 16 January 1946
    Courtesy of Wolfgang Hechler, Ron Reeves and Joe Radigan

    View the Tracy (DM-19)
    DANFS History entry located on the Haze Gray & Underway Website
    Additional Resources and Websites of Interest
    NavSource Destroyer Pages, USS Tracy (DD-214)
    Back to the Main Photo Index Back to the Mine Warfare Ship Photo Index Back to the Light Minelayer (DM) Photo Index

    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster

    This page was created by Gary P. Priolo & maintained by Joseph M. Radigan & Michael Mohl
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History