Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Mine Warfare Vessel Photo Archive

Quick (DD 490)
ex-DMS-32
ex-DD-490



Call sign:
November - India - Tango - Yankee

Gleaves Class Destroyer/Ellyson Class Highspeed Minesweeper:

  • Laid down 3 November 1941 by the Federal Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Corp., Kearny, NJ
  • Launched 3 May 1942
  • Commissioned USS Quick (DD-490), 3 July 1942
  • Reclassified and converted to a Highspeed Minesweeper, DMS-32, 23 June 1945
  • Decommissioned 28 May 1949 and laid up in the Pacific Reserve Fleet
  • Reclassified back to a Destroyer, DD-490, 15 July 1955
  • Struck from the Navy Register 15 June 1971
  • Sold for scrap 1 September 1973 by Defense Reutilization and Marketing Service.

    Specifications:

  • Displacement 1,630 t.(lt), 2,200 t.(fl)
  • Length 347' 10"
  • Beam 36' 1"
  • Draft 15' 8"
  • Speed 37 kts.
  • Complement 272
  • Armament: Four 5"/38 gun mounts, four 40mm mounts, five 20mm mounts, six depth charge projectors and two depth charge tracks
  • Propulsion: Four boilers, two steam turbines, two shafts.
    Click on thumbnail
    for full size image
    Size Image Description Source
    USS Quick (DD 490)
    Quick 82k 15 July 1942
    Off New York Navy Yard
    National Archives photo 19-N-31831
    Joe Radigan
    USS Quick (DMS 32)
    Quick 88k Shanghai, China Hyperwar U.S. Navy in WWII
    Quick 180k Ships Officers
    Quick 71k San Diego, early post-war Marc Piché
    Quick 57k . Albert De Pierro Jr., S1/c
    via Lisa De Pierro
    Quick 120k
    Quick 146k . ©John Robert Barrett
    Quick 111k Photographed in port circa 1946
    Naval History and Heritage Command p NH 72708
    Robert Hurst
    Quick 91k c. August 1946
    San Francisco, CA
    McCook (DMS 36), Davison (DMS 37), Mervine (DMS 31) and Quick
    Albert De Pierro Jr., S1/c
    via Lisa De Pierro
    Quick 102k c. March 1947
    Yokosuka, Japan
    S1/c Albert De Pierro Jr. at his Battle Station
    Quick 226k Aft plan view of Quick at Mare Island on 29 December 1947.
    U.S. Navy photo 2470-47
    Darryl Baker
    Quick 218k Forward plan view of Quick at Mare Island on 29 December 1947. Aft of Quick is Nashawena (YAG 35). Ships to the left are Chilean ship (all ex-U.S. Navy).
    U.S. Navy photo 2471-47

    Commanding Officers
    01LCDR Roger Brown Nickerson, USN3 July 1942 - 21 March 1943
    02LCDR Philip Winslow Cann, USN - Retired as Captain21 March 1943 - 11 January 1945
    03LCDR Edward Jerome Foote, USN - USNA Class of 1939
    Retired as Commander
    11 January 1945 - 30 September 1945
    04LCDR Guy Edward Hearn, Jr., USN - USNA Class of 19401946 - 1947
    05CDR Craig C. Angel, USN1947 - 1948
    06CDR William Gregg, USN - Retired as Commander1948 - 28 May 1949
    Courtesy of Tom Perkins and Joe Radigan

    View the Quick (DMS-32)
    DANFS History entry located on the Haze Gray & Underway Website
    Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
    NavSource DD Pages, USS Quick (DD-490)
    Naval Minewarfare Association
    Association of Minemen
    Back To The Main Photo Index Back To the Mine Warfare Ship Photo Index Back To The High Speed Minesweeper (DMS) Photo Index

    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster

    This page created by Gary P. Priolo and maintained by Joe Radigan
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History