Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Mine Warfare Vessel Photo Archive

Carmick (DD 493)
ex-DMS-33
ex-DD-493



Call sign:
November - Bravo - Kilo - Uniform

Bristol Class Destroyer/Ellyson Class Highspeed Minesweeper:

  • Laid down 29 May 1941 at Seattle-Tacoma Shipbuilding Corp., Seattle, WA
  • Launched 8 March 1942
  • Commissioned USS Carmick (DD-493), 28 December 1942
  • Reclassified and converted to a Highspeed Minesweeper, DMS-33, 23 June 1945
  • Placed out of commission, in reserve, 13 February 1954 and laid up in the Pacific Reserve Fleet
  • Reclassified back to a Destroyer, DD-493, 15 July 1955
  • Struck from the Navy Register 1 July 1971
  • Sold for scrap 7 August 1972.

    Specifications:

  • Displacement 1,630 t.(lt), 2,200 t.(fl)
  • Length 348' 4"
  • Beam 36' 1"
  • Draft 13' 5"
  • Speed 35 kts.
  • Complement 208
  • Armament: Four 5"/38 gun mounts, four 40mm mounts, five 20mm mounts, six depth charge projectors and two depth charge tracks
  • Propulsion: Four boilers, two General Electric geared turbines, two shafts.
    Click on thumbnail
    for full size image
    Size Image Description Source
    Carmick 127k . Association of Minemen Website
    Carmick 214k U.S. Navy photo Robert Hurst
    Carmick 80k c. Early 1950s. Marc Piché
    Carmick 158k At Pearl Harbor with the crew at quarters, circa the early 1950s
    Naval History and Heritage Command photo NH 67110
    Robert Hurst
    Carmick 319k c. November 1950
    Photo by Jack Davidson, San Diego, CA
    Ed Zajkowski
    Carmick 173k U.S. Navy photo from the September 1952 edition of All Hands magazine Joe Radigan
    Carmick 99k c. January 1953
    Off Songjin, Korea.
    Wayne Schafer
    Carmick 86k c. January 1953
    Off Yang-do Island, Songjin, Korea

    Commanding Officers
    01CDR William Smitrh Whiteside, USN28 December 1942 - 9 July 1943
    02LCDR Gordon Pai'ea Chung-Hoon, USN - Retired as Rear Admiral9 July 1943 - 10 August 1943
    03CDR Robert Oakley Beer, USN - Retired as Rear Admiral10 August 1943 - 1 January 1945
    04CDR Williston Lamar Dye, Sr., USN1 January 1945 - 18 March 1945
    05LCDR Thomas Motley, II, USNR18 March 1945 - 7 October 1945
    06LCDR Asa Alan Clark, III, USN7 October 1945
    07CDR Andrew Douglas Jackson, Jr., USN1946
    08LCDR Richard Kent Margetts, USN1950 - 1953
    09CDR George Gill Ball, USN1953 - 13 February 1954
    Courtesy of Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves

    View the Carmick (DMS-33)
    DANFS History entry located on the Haze Gray & Underway Website
    Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
    NavSource DD Pages, USS Carmick (DD-493)
    Naval Minewarfare Association
    Association of Minemen
    Back To The Main Photo Index Back To the Mine Warfare Ship Photo Index Back to the Highspeed Minesweeper (DMS) Photo Index

    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster

    This page created by Gary P. Priolo and maintained by Joe Radigan
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History