Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Mine Warfare Vessel Photo Archive

Davison (DD 618)
ex-DMS-37
ex-DD-618



Call sign:
November - Xray - Echo - Foxtrot

Benson Class Destroyer/Ellyson Class Highspeed Minesweeper:

  • Laid down 26 February 1942 at Federal Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Corp., Kearny, NJ
  • Launched 19 July 1942
  • Commissioned USS Davison (DD-618), 11 September 1942
  • Reclassified and converted to a High Speed Minesweeper, DMS-37, 23 June 1945
  • Placed out of commission, in reserve, 24 June 1949 at San Diego, CA and laid up in the Pacific Reserve Fleet
  • Reclassified as a Destroyer, DD-618, 15 July 1955
  • Struck from the Naval Register 15 January 1972
  • Sold for scrap 1 August 1973 to Zidell Explorations of Portland, OR by the Defense Reutilization and Marketing Service for $121,001.19.

    Specifications:

  • Displacement 1,630 t.(lt), 2,200 t.(fl)
  • Length 347' 10"
  • Beam 36' 1"
  • Draft 15' 8"
  • Speed 37 kts.
  • Complement 208
  • Armament: Four 5"/38 dual purpose gun mounts, four 40mm mounts, five 20mm mounts, six depth charge projectors and two depth charge tracks
  • Propulsion: Four boilers, two Westinghouse geared turbines, two shafts.
    Click on thumbnail
    for full size image
    Size Image Description Source
    Davison 24k DMS-37 Benson-Liverman Class Destroyer Website
    Davidson 118k In harbor, circa 1945
    Donation of Paul A. Rump, 2010
    Naval History and Heritage Command photo NH 107439
    Robert Hurst
    Davison 80k 28 July 1945
    Off Charleston Navy Yard
    National Archives photo BS 86598
    Joe Radigan
    Quick 91k c. August 1946
    San Francisco, CA
    McCook (DMS 36), Davison, Mervine (DMS 31) and Quick (DMS 32)
    Albert De Pierro Jr., S1/c
    via Lisa De Pierro
    Davison 243k 26 May 1947
    Sinclair Inlet, off Puget Sound Naval Shipyard.
    Tracy White
    Davison 195k
    Davison 199k
    Davison 207k
    Davison 149k

    Commanding Officers
    01LCDR Walter Coulter Winn, USN - USNA Class of 192711 September 1942 - 10 August 1943
    02LCDR James Dahlman Collett, USN - USNA Class of 193210 August 1943 - 3 November 1944
    03LCDR Ernest Leo Edward Ritson, USN - USNA Class of 19343 October 1944 - 20 June 1945
    04LCDR Onofrio Frederick Salvia, USN - USNA Class of 193920 June 1945 - 13 June 1946
    05LCDR Ernest Robert Peterson, USN13 June 1946 - 7 August 1947
    06LCDR David Fowler Loomis, USN7 August 1947 - 6 November 1948
    07CDR Charles Roland Johnson, USN6 November 1948 - 20 March 1949
    08LT Edward Flores, USN20 March 1949 - 25 March 1949
    09LCDR John S. Weiler, USN25 March 1949 - 30 March 1949
    10LT Edward Flores, USN30 March 1949 - 24 June 1949
    Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves

    View the Davison (DMS-37)
    DANFS History entry located on the Haze Gray & Underway Website
    Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
    Booklet of General Plans
    from the Historic Naval Ships Association website
    NavSource DD Pages, USS Davison (DD-618)
    Naval Minewarfare Association
    Association of Minemen
    Back To The Main Photo Index Back To the Mine Warfare Ship Photo Index Back To The High Speed Minesweeper (DMS) Photo Index

    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster

    This page created by Gary P. Priolo and maintained by Joseph M. Radigan
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History