NavSource Main Page FAQ Contact us Search NavSource

Waving US Flag

NavSource Naval History
Photographic History of the United States Navy
DESTROYER
ARCHIVE

USS ROBERT SMITH (DD-324)


Flag Hoist/Radio Call Sign - NUKB

CLASS - CLEMSON As Built.
Displacement 1,215 Tons, Dimensions, 314' 5" (oa) x 31' 8" x 9' 10" (Max)
Armament 4 x 4"/50, 1 x 3"/23AA, 12 x 21" tt..
Machinery, 26,500 SHP; Geared Turbines, 2 screws
Speed, 35 Knots, Crew 114
Operational and Building Data
Laid down by Bethlehem Steel, San Francisco May 13 1919.
Launched September 19 1919 and commissioned March 17 1921.
Decommissioned March 1 1930.
Stricken July 12 1930.
Fate Sold and broken up for scrap in 1931.

Click On Image
For Full Size Image
Size Image Description Contributed
By
Smith 107kRobert Smith was born in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, on 3 November 1757. He served in the Continental Army during the American War of Independence. Following graduation from Princeton in 1781, he practiced law and was active in Maryland politics during the next two decades. On 27 July 1801, Robert Smith became Secretary of the Navy in the Jefferson Administration (27 July 1801 - 07 March 1809). He held that position throughout the 1801-05 war with Tripoli. In 1809, Smith left his Navy post to become Secretary of State, remaining in that office until April 1811. He thereafter was active in Maryland affairs. Robert Smith died in Baltimore, Maryland, on 26 November 1842.
Portrait of Robert Smith, by Freeman Thorpe. Naval History & Heritage Command photo NH 77361-KN
Bill Gonyo
Smith 252kComposite photo of launch of Robert Smith, 19 September 1919, with sponsor, Miss Jane Cooper.Ron Reeves
Smith 172kUndated, location unknown. Photo from the collection of the Vallejo Naval and Historical Museum.Darryl Baker
Smith 172kRobert Smith (DD-324) underway, date and location unknown.Dave Wright
Smith 241kUSS Robert Smith (DD-324) underway during the early 1920s, probably while conducting surface firing exercises. Note the target hung just forward of the ship's mainmast.
Naval History and Heritage Command photo NH 67859, courtesy of Donald M. McPherson, 1969..
Robert Hurst
Smith 109kUSS Mullany (DD-325), USS Robert Smith (DD-324), USS Chase (DD-323) and USS Mervine (DD-322) during a port visit to Melbourne, summer 1925.Marc Piché
Smith 95kUSS Mullany (DD-325), USS Robert Smith (DD-324) and USS Chase (DD-323) during a port visit to Melbourne, summer 1925.Richard Miller BMCS USNR RET.
Smith 82kThe tender USS Melville (AD-2) with Destroyer Division 35 alongside at San Diego, California, 28 October 1927. All are flying full colours to celebrate Navy Day. From left to right are the USS MacDonough (DD-331), USS Mervine (DD-322), USS Marcus (DD-321), USS Mullany (DD-325), USS Chase (DD-323), USS Robert Smith (DD-324) and USS Selfridge (DD-320).
Photo from Warship Boneyards, by Kit and Carolyn Bonner.
Robert Hurst

USS ROBERT SMITH DD-324 History
View This Vessels DANFS entry at the Naval History & Heritage Command website

Commanding Officers
01LCDR Paul Marshall Bates (USNA 1911)17 March 1921 - 16 June 1921
02LCDR Paul Hildreth Rice (USNA 1909)16 June 1921 - 22 Oct 1921
03CDR Harold Earle Cook (USNA 1901)22 October 1921 - 10 August 1922
04LCDR Henry Rupert Keller (USNA 1907)10 August 1922 - 18 December 1924
05LCDR John William Lewis (USNA 1907)18 December 1924 - 12 May 1927
06CDR Francis John Comerford (USNA 1908)12 May 1927 - 10 January 1930
07CDR Francis Warren Rockwell (USNA 1908)10 January 1930 - 01 March 1930

Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
Tin Can Sailors Website
Destroyer History Foundation
Destroyers Online Website
Official U.S.Navy Destroyer Website

Back To The Main Photo Index To The Destroyer Index Page


Comments and Suggestions about this page, E-mail DestroyerInfo
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created by Fred Willishaw (ex ARG-4, AS-11 & DD-692) and is maintained by David L. Wright
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
Last Updated 11 September 2019