Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Aircraft Carrier Photo Archive


Patch contributed by Mike Smolinski

USS BENNINGTON   (CV-20)
(later CVA-20 and CVS-20)

Commanding Officers
Captain James Bennett Sykes USNA 1919 (1) 6 August 1944 - 30 June 1945 RADM
Captain Boynton Lewis Braun USNA 1921B 30 June 1945 - 8 July 1946
Commander Lester Jay Stone USNA 1934 8 July 1946 - 8 November 1946 CAPT
Decommissioned
Captain David Bryan Young USNA 1927 13 November 1952 - 20 August 1953
Captain William Alexander Sutherland USNA 1927 20 August 1953 - 5 May 1954 RADM
Captain William Francis ("Red") Raborn, Jr. USNA 1928 5 May 1954 - 28 May 1955 VADM
Captain Paul Foley, Jr. USNA 1929 28 May 1955 - 31 May 1956 RADM
Captain Robert Elmer Crowell Jones USNA 1931 31 May 1956 - 24 June 1957
Captain William Mendinhall Ryon USNA 1931 24 June 1957 - 3 July 1958
Captain James Richard Compton USNA 1934 3 July 1958 - 28 August 1959
Captain French Wampler, Jr. USNA 1935 28 August 1959 - 21 September 1960
Captain Robert Macky Ware USNA 1937 21 September 1960 - 29 September 1961
Captain John Alexander Ferguson USNR 1937 29 September 1961 - 28 September 1962
Captain Charles Edward Healy NAVCAD 1938 28 September 1962 - 27 September 1963
Captain John Starr Hill NAVCAD 1940 27 September 1963 - 29 September 1964
Captain Marvin Everett Barnett NAVCAD 1940 29 September 1964 - 12 October 1965
Captain Wiley Basil Howell USNR 1942 12 October 1965 - 28 October 1966
Captain Richard Graffy USNR 1943 28 October 1966 - 20 November 1967
Captain Daniel Joseph Murphy, Sr. NAVCAD 1944 20 November 1967 - 20 December 1968 ADM
Captain William Ballard Barrow, Jr. USNA 1944 (2) 20 December 1968 - 9 October 1969
Captain William McCombe Callaghan, Jr. USNA 1949 9 October 1969 - 15 January 1970RADM
(1): Graduated on 6 June 1918 with the Class of 1919.  [Back]
(2): Graduated in June 1943 with the Class of 1944.  [Back]

Sources: USS Bennington Association;
Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler


Main
Photo Index
Aircraft Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Bennington
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 27 November 2016