Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Escort Carrier Photo Archive

USS GUADALCANAL   (CVE-60)
(later CVU-60)

(Ex- ASTROLABE BAY)

Commanding Officers
Captain Daniel Vincent Gallery, Jr. USNA 1921A (1) 25 September 1943 – 16 September 1944 RADM
Captain Burnham Clough McCaffree USNA 1926 16 September 1944 – 8 August 1945
Captain Shirley Snow Miller  [Biography] USNA 1927 8 August 1945 – 15 July 1946 RADM
(1): Graduated on 3 June 1920 with the first half of the Class of 1921.  [Back]

Source: Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler.
Special thanks to: RADM Burnham C. "Mike" McCaffree, Jr., USN (Ret.); John C. Reilly, Jr., Historian, Naval Historical Foundation; Robert G. Miller.


Main
Photo Index
Escort Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Guadalcanal
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 24 October 2016