Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Escort Carrier Photo Archive

USS TRIPOLI   (CVE-64)
(later CVU-64)

(Ex-DIDRICKSON BAY)
USS Tripoli (CVE-64)
Contributed and digitally enhanced by Wolfgang Hechler

Commanding Officers
Captain Wendell Gray ("Windy") Switzer USNA 1921-A (1) 31 October 1943 – 20 July 1944 VADM
Captain Thayer Talbot Tucker USNA 1923 20 July 1944 – 6 May 1945  
Captain Louis Henry Hunte USNA 1927 6 May 1945 – 30 April 1946 RADM
Commander Robert Ernest Hess, Jr. USNR? 1932 30 April 1946 – 22 May 1946  
Decommissioned
Captain Raymond Neil Sharp USNA 1930 5 January 1952 –    August 1952 RADM
Captain Forsyth Massey USNA 1931    August 1952 –    February 1953 RADM
Commander William Franklin Laffey USNA 1940    February 1953 –    July 1953  
Captain Carlton Charles Lucas USNA 1931    July 1953 –    July 1954  
? ?    July 1954 –    July 1955 ?
Captain Earl Russell Eastwold USNA 1932    July 1955 –    August 1956 RADM
? ?    August 1956 –    October 1957 ?
Captain Harold Henry Larsen USNA 1935    October 1957 – 25 November 1958  
(1): Graduated on 3 June 1920 with the first half of the Class of 1921.  [Back]

Source: Ron Reeves & Wolfgang Hechler.


Main
Photo Index
Escort Carrier
Photo Index Page
USS Tripoli
Main Page

Comments, Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Carrier Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster

This page was created and is maintained by Fabio Peña
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History

Last update: 25 March 2018