Please Report Any Broken Links Or Trouble You Might Come Across To The Webmaster
Please Take A Moment To Let Us Know So That We Can Correct Any Problems And Make Your Visit As Enjoyable And As Informative As Possible.


Navsource Online: Destroyer Escort Photo Archive

USS Daniel T. Griffin (DE 54 / APD 38)


Flag Hoist / Radio Call Sign:
N - X - N - O

Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons


Precedence of awards is from top to bottom, left to right
Top Row: Combat Action Ribbon (retroactive) - American Campaign Medal
Second Row: Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal w/1 star - European-Africa-Middle East Campaign Medal - World War II Victory Medal


Specifications:
Class: Buckley
Type: TE (turbine-electric drive, 3" guns)
Displacement: 1400 tons (light), 1740 tons (full)
Length: 300' (wl), 306' (oa)
Beam: 36' 9" (extreme)
Draft: 10' 6" (draft limit)
Propulsion: 2 "D" Express boilers, G.E. turbines with electric drive, 12000 shp, 2 screws
Speed: 24 kts
Range: 6,000 nm @ 12 knots
Armament: 3 x 3"/50 Mk22 (1x3), 1 twin 40mm Mk1 AA, 8 x 20mm Mk 4 AA, 3 x 21" Mk15 TT (3x1), 1 Hedgehog Projector Mk10 (144 rounds), 8 Mk6 depth charge projectors, 2 Mk9 depth charge tracks
Complement: 15 / 198
Daniel T. Griffin (DE 54) Building and Operational Data:
  • 07 September 1942: Keel laid by the Bethlehem Steel Corp. Hingham, Mass.
  • 25 February 1943: Launched and christened, sponsored by Mrs. D. T. Griffin
  • 09 June 1943: Commissioned, Lcdr P. M. Fenton, USNR, in command
  • 23 October 1944: Reclassified APD 38, conversion commenced the Brooklyn Navy Yard
  • 30 May 1946: Decommissioned at Green Cove Springs, Fla. after 3.0 years of service
  • 15 November 1966: Transferred to Chile, renamed Virgilio Uribe (APD-29) (decommissioned and scrapped, 1995)
  • 01 December 1966: Struck from the NVR
    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Contributed
    By And/Or Copyright
    Daniel T. Griffin 109k undated wartime photo Cal Shugart
    Daniel T. Griffin 100k undated wartime photo -

    View the USS Daniel T. Griffin (DE 54 / APD 38) DANFS history entry
    located on the Naval History and Heritage Command web site.
    Daniel T. Griffin's Commanding Officers
    Thanks to Wolfgang Hechler & Ron Reeves
    Dates of Command Commanding Officers
    1.) 09 Jun. 1943 - 01 Oct. 1943Lcdr. P.M. Fenton, USNR (Comm.)
    2.) 02 Oct. 1943 - 01 Jan. 1944Lt. F. Denfield, USNR
    3.) 01 Apr. 1944 - 03 Apr. 1945Lcdr. J.A. Eastwood, USNR
    4.) 02 Jul. 1945 - 03 Oct. 1945Lt. E.R. Ferguson, Jr., USNR
    5.) 03 Jan. 1946 - 30 May 1946Lcdr. Edgar W. Lakin (Decomm.)

    Crew Contact And Reunion Information

    Contact Name: Lester B. Phillips
    Address: 1525 Rosedale Lane #7 / Caņon City CO 81212
    Phone: (719) 269-1300
    E-mail: bjp212@amigo.net

    Note About Contacts

    Contact information is compiled from various sources over a period of time and may, or may not, be correct. Every effort has been
    made to list the newest contact. However, our entry is only as good as the latest information that's been sent to us. We list only
    a contact for the ship if one has been sent to us. We do NOT have crew lists or rosters available. Please see the Frequently Asked
    Questions section on Navsource's Main Page for that information.


    Additional Resources

    Navsource APD Pages, USS Daniel T. Griffin
    Destroyer Escort Sailors Association
    Tin Can Sailors
    The Destroyer History Foundation
    To The DE Photo Index Page Back To The Main Photo Index

    Comments, Suggestions, or Image Submissions, Please E-mail: DE Info
    Problems or Site Related Matters, Please E-mail: Webmaster

    This Page Created And Maintained by Mike Smolinski
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    by Paul R. Yarnall, All Rights Reserved.
    Page Last Updated 11 October 2013