NavSource Main Page FAQ Contact us Search NavSource
  Waving US Flag
  NS logo     Animated GIF
  NavSource Naval History
Photographic History Of The U.S. Navy
 Destroyer Escorts, Frigates, Littoral Warfare Vessels


Naming: Destroyer Escorts were named for naval heroes and other notable persons.
Numbering: Destroyer Escorts were numbered in a single series, designated "DE".
Variations within this series (i.e. DER) are not indicated in this list.
A number of DE's were commissioned by US Coast Guard crews, they are designated by (USCG)
NOTE: Surviving ships became Frigates (designated FF) 30 June 1975.

A number of DE's were converted to APD's.
Those ships are included below, but ONLY in their original DE configuration.
Hull numbers enclosed in parentheses were never commissioned as DE's,
clicking on them will take you to their entry in the Amphibious Index.
Or, to view these ships in their APD configuration, please click on the link below:
Amphibious Ship Type Index Photo Archives


HELP! - We Have No Photos For These Ships, If You Can Help Us, Please Do - HELP!

The Gun Destroyer Escorts
Evarts Class - Boston Navy Yard, Charlestown, Mass.
DE 1 HMS Bayntun (K.310)
DE 2 HMS Bazely (K.311)
DE 3 HMS Berry (K.312)
DE 4 HMS Blackwood (K.313)
DE 5 Evarts
DE 6 Wyffels
DE 7 Griswold
DE 8 Steele
DE 9 Carlson
DE 10 Bebas
DE 11 Crouter
DE 12 HMS Burges (K.347)
Evarts Class - Mare Island Navy Yard, Vallejo, Cal.
DE 13 Brennan
DE 14 Doherty
DE 15 Austin
DE 16 Edgar G. Chase
DE 17 Edward C. Daly
DE 18 Gilmore
DE 19 Burden R. Hastings
DE 20 LeHardy
DE 21 Harold C. Thomas
DE 22 Wileman
DE 23 Charles R. Greer
DE 24 Whitman
DE 25 Wintle
DE 26 Dempsey
DE 27 Duffy
DE 28 Emery
DE 29 Stadtfeld
DE 30 Martin
DE 31 Sederstrom
DE 32 Fleming
DE 33 Tisdale
DE 34 Eisele
DE 35 Fair
DE 36 Manlove
Evarts Class - Puget Sound Navy Yard, Bremerton, Wash.
DE 37 Greiner
DE 38 Wyman
DE 39 Lovering
DE 40 Sanders
DE 41 Brackett
DE 42 Reynolds
DE 43 Mitchell
DE 44 Donaldson
Evarts Class - Philadelphia Navy Yard, Philadelphia, Pa.
DE 45 Andres
DE 46 HMS Drury (K.316)
DE 47 Decker
DE 48 Dobler
DE 49 Doneff
DE 50 Engstrom
Buckley Class - Bethlehem Hingham Shipyard Corp. Hingham, Mass.
DE 51 Buckley
DE 52 HMS Bentinck (K.314) -(Bull)
DE 53 / APD 37 Charles Lawrence
DE 54 / APD 38 Daniel T. Griffin
DE 55 HMS Byard (K.315) -(Donaldson)
DE 56 Donnell
DE 57 Fogg
DE 58 HMS Calder (K.349) -(Formoe)
DE 59 Foss
DE 60 / APD 42 Gantner
DE 61 HMS Duckworth (K.351) -(Gary)
DE 62 / APD 43 George W. Ingram
DE 63 / APD 44 Ira Jeffery
DE 64 HMS Duff (K.352) -(Lamons)
DE 65 / APD 45 Lee Fox
DE 66 / APD 46 Amesbury
DE 67 HMS Essington (K.353)
DE 68 / APD 47 Bates
DE 69 / APD 48 Blessman
DE 70 / APD 49 Joseph E. Campbell
DE 71 HMS Affleck (K.462) -(Oswald)
DE 72 HMS Aylmer (K.463) -(Harmon)
DE 73 HMS Balfour (K.464) -(McAnn)
DE 74 HMS Bentley (K.465) -(Ebert)
DE 75 HMS Bickerton (K.466) -(Eisele)
DE 76 HMS Bligh (K.467) -(Liddle)
DE 77 HMS Braithwaite (K.468) -(Straub)
DE 78 HMS Bullen (K.469)
DE 79 HMS Byron (K.508)
DE 80 HMS Conn (K.509)
DE 81 HMS Cotton (K.510)
DE 82 HMS Cranstoun (K.511)
DE 83 HMS Cubitt (K.512)
DE 84 HMS Curzon (K.513)
DE 85 HMS Dakins (K.550)
DE 86 HMS Deane (K.551)
DE 87 HMS Ekins (K.552)
DE 88 HMS Fitzroy (K.553)
DE 89 HMS Redmill (K.554)
DE 90 HMS Retalick (K.555)
DE 91 HMS Halsted (K.556) -(Reynolds)
DE 92 HMS Riou (K.557)
DE 93 HMS Rutherford (K.558)
DE 94 HMS Cosby (K.559) -(Reeves)
DE 95 HMS Rowley (K.560)
DE 96 HMS Rupert (K.561)
DE 97 HMS Stockham (K.562)
DE 98 HMS Seymour (K.563)
Cannon Class - Dravo Corp., Wilmington, Del.
DE 99 Cannon
DE 100 Christopher
DE 101 Alger
DE 102 Thomas
DE 103 Bostwick
DE 104 Breeman
DE 105 Burrows
DE 106 Senegalais (France)
DE 107 Algerien (France)
DE 108 Tunisien (France)
DE 109 Morocain (France)
DE 110 Hova (France)
DE 111 Somali (France)
DE 112 Carter
DE 113 Clarence L. Evans
DE 114 - 128 unnamed, cancelled
Edsall Class - Consolidated Steel Corp., Orange, Tex.
DE 129 Edsall
DE 130 Jacob Jones
DE 131 Hammann
DE 132 Robert E. Peary
DE 133 Pillsbury (conv. to DER)
DE 134 Pope
DE 135 Flaherty
DE 136 Frederick C. Davis (*War Loss - Atlantic)
DE 137 Herbert C. Jones
DE 138 Douglas L. Howard
DE 139 Farquhar
DE 140 J. R. Y. Blakely
DE 141 Hill
DE 142 Fessenden (conv. to DER)
DE 143 Fiske (*War Loss - Atlantic)
DE 144 Frost
DE 145 Huse
DE 146 Inch
DE 147 Blair (conv. to DER)
DE 148 Brough
DE 149 Chatelain
DE 150 Neunzer
DE 151 Poole (USCG)
DE 152 Peterson (USCG)
Buckley Class - Norfolk Navy Yard, Portsmouth, Va.
DE 153 Reuben James
DE 154 / APD 50 Sims
DE 155 / APD 51 Hopping
DE 156 / APD 52 Reeves
DE 157 Fechteler (*War Loss - Mediterranean)
DE 158 / APD 54 Chase
DE 159 / APD 55 Laning
DE 160 / APD 56 Loy
DE 161 / APD 57 Barber
DE 162 Levy
Cannon Class - Federal SB & DD Co., Port Newark, N.J.
DE 163 McConnell
DE 164 Osterhaus
DE 165 Parks
DE 166 Baron
DE 167 Acree
DE 168 Amick
DE 169 Atherton
DE 170 Booth
DE 171 Carroll
DE 172 Cooner
DE 173 Eldridge
DE 174 Marts
DE 175 Pennewill
DE 176 Micka
DE 177 Reybold
DE 178 Herzog
DE 179 McAnn
DE 180 Trumpeter
DE 181 Straub
DE 182 Gustafson
DE 183 Samuel S. Miles
DE 184 Wesson
DE 185 Riddle
DE 186 Swearer
DE 187 Stern
DE 188 O' Neill
DE 189 Bronstein
DE 190 Baker
DE 191 Coffman
DE 192 Eisner
DE 193 Garfield Thomas
DE 194 Wingfield
DE 195 Thornhill
DE 196 Rinehart
DE 197 Roche
Buckley Class - Norfolk Navy Yard, Portsmouth, Va.
DE 198 Lovelace
Buckley Class - Charleston Navy Yard, Charleston, S.C.
DE 199 Manning
DE 200 Neuendorf
DE 201 James E. Craig
DE 202 Eichenberger
DE 203 Thomason
DE 204 Jordan
DE 205 / APD 59 Newman
DE 206 / APD 60 Liddle
DE 207 / APD 61 Kephart
DE 208 / APD 62 Cofer
DE 209 / APD 63 Lloyd
DE 210 Otter
DE 211 / APD 53 Hubbard
DE 212 / APD 80 Hayter
DE 213 William T. Powell
Buckley Class - Philadelphia Navy Yard, Philadelphia, Pa.
DE 214 / APD 64 Scott
DE 215 / APD 65 Burke
DE 216 / APD 66 Enright
DE 217 Coolbaugh
DE 218 Darby
DE 219 J. Douglas Blackwood
DE 220 Francis M. Robinson
DE 221 Solar
DE 222 Fowler
DE 223 Spangenberg
Rudderow Class - Charleston Navy Yard, Charleston, S.C.
DE224 Rudderow
DE225 Day
(DE 226) APD 87 Crosley
(DE 227) APD 88 Cread
(DE 228) APD 89 Ruchamkin
(DE 229) APD 90 Kirwin
DE 230 Chaffee
DE 231 Hodges
(DE 232) APD 91 Kinzer
(DE 233) APD 92 Register
(DE 234) APD 93 Brock
(DE 235) APD 94 John Q. Roberts
(DE 236) APD 95 William M. Hobby
(DE 237) APD 96 Ray K. Edwards
Edsall Class - Brown Shipbuilding Co., Houston, Tex.
DE 238 Stewart
DE 239 Sturtevant (conv. to DER)
DE 240 Moore
DE 241 Keith
DE 242 Tomich
DE 243 J. Richard Ward
DE 244 Otterstetter (conv. to DER)
DE 245 Sloat
DE 246 Snowden
DE 247 Stanton
DE 248 Swasey
DE 249 Marchand (USCG)
DE 250 Hurst (USCG)
DE 251 Camp (USCG) (conv. to DER)
DE 252 Howard D. Crow (USCG)
DE 253 Pettit (USCG)
DE 254 Ricketts (USCG)
DE 255 Sellstrom (USCG) (conv. to DER)
Evarts Class - Boston Navy Yard, Charlestown, Mass.
DE 256 Seid
DE 257 Smartt
DE 258 Walter S. Brown
DE 259 William C. Miller
DE 260 Cabana
DE 261 Dionne
DE 262 Canfield
DE 263 Deede
DE 264 Elden
DE 265 Cloues
DE 266 HMS Capel (K.470) -(Wintle)
DE 267 HMS Cooke (K.471) -(Dempsey)
DE 268 HMS Dacres (K.472) -(Duffy)
DE 269 HMS Domett (K.473) -(Eisner)
DE 270 HMS Foley (K.474) -(Gillette)
DE 271 HMS Garlies (K.475) -(Fleming)
DE 272 HMS Gould (K.476) -(Lovering)
DE 273 HMS Grindall (K.477) -(Sanders)
DE 274 HMS Gardiner (K.478) -(O'Toole)
DE 275 HMS Goodall (K.479) -(Reynolds)
DE 276 HMS Goodson (K.480) -(George)
DE 277 HMS Gore (K.481) -(Herzog)
DE 278 HMS Keats (K.482) -(Tisdale)
DE 279 HMS Kempthorne (K.483) -(Trumpeter)
DE 280 HMS Kingsmill (K.484)
Rudderow Class - Charleston Navy Yard, Charleston, S.C.
(DE 281) APD 97 Arthur L. Bristol
(DE 282) APD 98 Truxtun
(DE 283) APD 99 Upham
DE 284 Vogelgesang (cancelled, name reassigned to DD 862)
DE 285 Weekes (cancelled)
DE 286 Sutton (cancelled, name reassigned to DE 771)
DE 287 William M. Wood (cancelled, name reassigned to DE 557)
DE 288 William R. Rush (cancelled, name reassigned to DE 556)
DE 289 (unnamed, cancelled)
DE 290 Williams (cancelled, name reassigned to DE 372)
DE 291 - 300 (unnamed, cancelled)
Evarts Class - Mare Island Navy Yard, Vallejo, Cal.
DE 301 Lake
DE 302 Lyman
DE 303 Crowley
DE 304 Rall
DE 305 Halloran
DE 306 Connolly
DE 307 Finnegan
DE 308 Creamer (incomplete, scrapped)
DE 309 Ely (incomplete, scrapped)
DE 310 Delbert W. Halsey (incomplete, scrapped)
DE 311 Keppler (cancelled, name reassigned to DE 375)
DE 312 Lloyd Thomas (cancelled, name reassigned to DE 374)
DE 313 William C. Lawe (cancelled, name reassigned to DE 373)
DE 314 Willard Keith, (cancelled, name reassigned to DE 754)
DE 315 (unnamed, cancelled)
Edsall Class - Consolidated Steel Corp., Orange, Tex.
DE 316 Harveson (USCG) (conv. to DER)
DE 317 Joyce (USCG) (conv. to DER)
DE 318 Kirkpatrick (USCG) (conv. to DER)
DE 319 Leopold (USCG) (*War Loss - Atlantic)
DE 320 Menges (USCG)
DE 321 Mosley (USCG)
DE 322 Newell (USCG) (conv. to DER)
DE 323 Pride (USCG)
DE 324 Falgout (USCG) (conv. to DER)
DE 325 Lowe (USCG) (conv. to DER)
DE 326 Thomas J. Gary (conv. to DER)
DE 327 Brister (conv. to DER)
DE 328 Finch (conv. to DER)
DE 329 Kretchmer (conv. to DER)
DE 330 O'Reilly
DE 331 Koiner (conv. to DER)
DE 332 Price (conv. to DER)
DE 333 Strickland (conv. to DER)
DE 334 Forster (conv. to DER)
DE 335 Daniel
DE 336 Roy O. Hale (conv. to DER)
DE 337 Dale W. Peterson
DE 338 Martin H. Ray
John C. Butler Class - Consolidated Steel Corp., Orange, Tex.
DE 339 John C. Butler
DE 340 O' Flaherty
DE 341 Raymond
DE 342 Richard W. Suesens
DE 343 Abercrombie
DE 344 Oberrender
DE 345 Robert Brazier
DE 346 Edwin A. Howard
DE 347 Jesse Rutherford
DE 348 Key
DE 349 Gentry
DE 350 Traw
DE 351 Maurice J. Manuel
DE 352 Naifeh
DE 353 Doyle C. Barnes
DE 354 Kenneth M. Willett
DE 355 Jaccard
DE 356 Lloyd E. Acree
DE 357 George E. Davis
DE 358 Mack
DE 359 Woodson
DE 360 Johnnie Hutchins
DE 361 Walton
DE 362 Rolf
DE 363 Pratt
DE 364 Rombach
DE 365 McGinty
DE 366 Alvin C. Cockrell
DE 367 French
DE 368 Cecil J. Doyle
DE 369 Thaddeus Parker
DE 370 John L. Williamson
DE 371 Presley
DE 372 Williams
DE 373 William C. Lawe (cancelled, name reassigned to DD 763)
DE 374 Lloyd Thomas (cancelled, name reassigned to DD 764)
DE 375 Keppler (cancelled, name reassigned to DD 765)
DE 376 Kleinsmith (cancelled, name reassigned to APD 134)
DE 377 Henry W. Tucker (cancelled, name reassigned to DD 875)
DE 378 Weiss (cancelled, name reassigned to APD 135)
DE 379 Francovich (cancelled, name reassigned to APD 116)
DE 380 (unnamed, cancelled)
DE 381 (unnamed, cancelled)
Edsall Class - Brown Shipbuilding Co., Houston, Tex.
DE 382 Ramsden (USCG) (conv. to DER)
DE 383 Mills (USCG) (conv. to DER)
DE 384 Rhodes (USCG) (conv. to DER)
DE 385 Richey (USCG)
DE 386 Savage (USCG) (conv. to DER)
DE 387 Vance (USCG) (conv. to DER)
DE 388 Lansing (USCG) (conv. to DER)
DE 389 Durant (USCG) (conv. to DER)
DE 390 Calcaterra (USCG) (conv. to DER)
DE 391 Chambers (USCG) (conv. to DER)
DE 392 Merrill (USCG)
DE 393 Haverfield (conv. to DER)
DE 394 Swenning
DE 395 Willis
DE 396 Janssen
DE 397 Wilhoite (conv. to DER)
DE 398 Cockrill
DE 399 Stockdale
DE 400 Hissem (conv. to DER)
DE 401 Holder (*War Loss - Mediterranean)
John C. Butler Class - Brown Shipbuilding Co., Houston, Tex.
DE 402 Richard S. Bull
DE 403 Richard M. Rowell
DE 404 Eversole (*War Loss - Philippines)
DE 405 Dennis
DE 406 Edmonds
DE 407 Shelton (*War Loss - New Guinea Area)
DE 408 Straus
DE 409 La Prade
DE 410 Jack Miller
DE 411 Stafford
DE 412 Walter C. Wann
DE 413 Samuel B. Roberts (*War Loss - Leyte)
DE 414 Leray Wilson
DE 415 Lawrence C. Taylor
DE 416 Melvin R. Nawman
DE 417 Oliver Mitchell
DE 418 Tabberer
DE 419 Robert F. Keller
DE 420 Leland E. Thomas
DE 421 Chester T. O'Brien
DE 422 Douglas A. Munro
DE 423 Dufilho
DE 424 Haas
DE425 - 437 (unnamed, cancelled)
John C. Butler Class - Federal SB & DD Co., Port Newark, N.J.
DE 438 Corbesier
DE 439 Conklin
DE 440 McCoy Reynolds
DE 441 William Seiverling
DE 442 Ulvert M. Moore
DE 443 Kendall C. Campbell
DE 444 Goss
DE 445 Grady
DE 446 Charles E. Brannon
DE 447 Albert T. Harris
DE 448 Cross
DE 449 Hanna
DE 450 Joseph E. Connolly
DE 451 Woodrow R. Thompson (cancelled, name reassigned to DD 721)
DE 452 Steinaker (cancelled, name reassigned to DD 863)
DE 453 - 507 (unnamed, cancelled)
DE 508 Gilligan
DE 509 Formoe
DE 510 Heyliger
DE511 - 515 (unnamed, cancelled)
Evarts Class - Boston Navy Yard, Charlestown, Mass.
DE 516 HMS Lawford (K.514)
DE 517 HMS Louis (K.515)
DE 518 HMS Lawson (K.516)
DE 519 HMS Pasley (K.564) -(Lindsay)
DE 520 HMS Loring (K.565)
DE 521 HMS Hoste (K.566)
DE 522 HMS Moorsom (K.567)
DE 523 HMS Manners (K.568)
DE 524 HMS Mounsey (K.569)
DE 525 HMS Inglis (K.570)
DE 526 HMS Inman (K.571)
DE 527 O'Toole
DE 528 John J. Powers
DE 529 Mason
DE 530 John M. Bermingham
John C. Butler Class - Boston Navy Yard, Charlestown, Mass.
DE 531 Edward H. Allen
DE 532 Tweedy
DE 533 Howard F. Clark
DE 534 Silverstein
DE 535 Lewis
DE 536 Bivin
DE 537 Rizzi
DE 538 Osberg
DE 539 Wagner (conv. to DER)
DE 540 Vandivier (conv. to DER)
DE 541 Sheehan (incomplete, scrapped)
DE 542 Oswald A. Powers (incomplete, scrapped)
DE 543 Groves (incomplete, scrapped)
DE 544 Alfred Wolf (incomplete, scrapped)
DE 545 Harold J. Ellison (cancelled, name reassigned to DD 864)
DE 546 Myles C. Fox (cancelled, name reassigned to DD 829)
DE 547 Charles R. Ware (cancelled, name reassigned to DD 865)
DE 548 Carpellotti (cancelled, name reassigned to APD 136)
DE 549 Eugene A. Greene (cancelled, name reassigned to DD 711)
DE 550 Gyatt (cancelled, name reassigned to DD 712)
DE 551 Benner (cancelled, name reassigned to DD 807)
DE 552 Kenneth D. Bailey (cancelled, name reassigned to DD 713)
DE 553 Dennis J. Buckley (cancelled, name reassigned to DD 808)
DE 554 Everett F. Larson (cancelled, name reassigned to DD 830)
DE 555 Rogers Blood (cancelled, name reassigned to APD 115)
DE 556 William R. Rush (cancelled, name reassigned to DD 714)
DE 557 William M. Wood (cancelled, name reassigned to DD 715)
DE 558 - 562 (unnamed, cancelled)
Buckley Class - Bethlehem-Hingham SB Corp., Hingham, Mass.
DE 563 HMS Spragge (K.572)
DE 564 HMS Stayner (K.573)
DE 565 HMS Thornborough (K.574)
DE 566 HMS Trollope (K.575)
DE 567 HMS Tyler (K.576)
DE 568 HMS Torrington (K.577)
DE 569 HMS Narbrough (K.578)
DE 570 HMS Waldegrave (K.579)
DE 571 HMS Whitaker (K.580)
DE 572 HMS Holmes (K.581)
DE 573 HMS Hargood (K.582)
DE 574 HMS Hotham (K.583)
DE 575 Ahrens
DE 576 / APD39 Barr
DE 577 Alexander J. Luke
DE 578 Robert I. Paine
Rudderow Class - Bethlehem-Hingham SB Corp., Hingham, Mass.
DE 579 Riley
DE 580 Leslie L. B. Knox
DE 581 McNulty
DE 582 Metivier
DE 583 George A. Johnson
DE 584 Charles J. Kimmel
DE 585 Daniel A. Joy
DE 586 Lough
DE 587 Thomas F. Nickel
DE 588 Peiffer
DE 589 Tinsman
(DE 590) APD 100 Ringness
(DE 591) APD 101 Knudson
(DE 592) APD 102 Rednour
(DE 593) APD 103 Tollberg
(DE 594) APD 104 William J. Pattison
(DE 595) APD 105 Myers
(DE 596) APD 106 Walter B. Cobb
(DE 597) APD 107 Earle B. Hall
(DE 598) APD 108 Harry A. Corl
(DE 599) APD 109 Belet
(DE 600) APD 110 Julius A. Raven
(DE 601) APD 111 Walsh
(DE 602) APD 112 Hunter Marshall
(DE 603) APD 113 Earhart
(DE 604) APD 114 Walter S. Gorka
(DE 605) APD 115 Rogers Blood
(DE 606) APD 116 Francovich
DE607 - 632 (unnamed, cancelled)
Buckley Class - Bethlehem Steel Corp. San Francisco, Cal.
DE 633 Foreman
DE 634 Whitehurst
DE 635 England
DE 636 Witter
DE 637 / APD-40 Bowers
DE 638 Willmarth
DE 639 Gendreau
DE 640 Fieberling
DE 641 William C. Cole
DE 642 Paul G. Baker
DE 643 Damon M. Cummings
DE 644 Vammen
DE645 - 664 (unnamed, cancelled)
Buckley Class - Dravo Corporation, Pittsburgh, Pa.
DE 665 Jenks
DE 666 Durik
DE 667 Wiseman
Buckley Class - Consolidated Steel Corporation, Orange, Tex.
(DE 668) APD 69 Yokes
(DE 669) APD 70 Pavlic
(DE 670) APD 71 Odum
(DE 671) APD 72 Jack C. Robinson
(DE 672) APD 73 Bassett
(DE 673) APD 74 John P. Gray
(DE 674) APD 117 Jos. M. Auman
Buckley Class - Bethlehem Steel Corp., Quincy, Mass.
DE 675 / APD 75 Weber
DE 676 / APD 76 Schmitt
DE 677 / APD 77 Frament
DE 678 Harmon
DE 679 Greenwood
DE 680 Loeser
DE 681 Gillette
DE 682 Underhill (*War Loss - Philippines)
DE 683 Henry R. Kenyon
Rudderow Class - Bethlehem Steel Corp., Quincy, Mass.
DE 684 DeLong
DE 685 Coates
DE 686 Eugene E. Elmore
(DE 687) APD 120 Kline
(DE 688) APD 121 Raymond W. Herndon
(DE 689) APD 122 Scribner
(DE 690) APD 123 Diachenko
(DE 691) APD 124 Horace A. Bass
(DE 692) APD 125 Wantuck
Buckley Class - Defoe Shipbuilding Corp., Bay City, Mich.
DE 693 / APD 78 Bull
DE 694 / APD 79 Bunch
DE 695 Rich (*War Loss - Normandy)
DE 696 Spangler
DE 697 George
DE 698 Raby
DE 699 Marsh
DE 700 Currier
DE 701 Osmus
DE 702 Earl V. Johnson
DE 703 Holton
DE 704 Cronin
DE 705 Frybarger
Rudderow Class - Defoe Shipbuilding Corp., Bay City, Mich.
DE 706 Holt
DE 707 Jobb
DE 708 Parle
DE 709 / APD 139 Bray
(DE 710) APD 126 Gosselin
(DE 711) APD 127 Begor
(DE 712) APD 128 Cavallaro
(DE 713) APD 129 Donald W. Wolf
(DE 714) APD 130 Cook
(DE 715) APD 131 Walter X. Young
(DE 716) APD 132 Balduck
(DE 717) APD 133 Burdo
(DE 718) APD 134 Kleinsmith
(DE 719) APD 135 Weiss
(DE 720) APD 136 Carpellotti
Rudderow Class - Consolidated Steel Corp., Orange, Tex.
(DE 721) APD 118 Don O. Woods
(DE 722) APD 119 Beverly W. Reid
Rudderow Class - Dravo Corporation, Pittsburgh, Pa.
DE723 Walter X. Young (cancelled)
DE724 - 738 (unnamed, cancelled)
Cannon Class - Western Pipe & Steel Corp., San Pedro, Cal.
DE 739 Bangust
DE 740 Waterman
DE 741 Weaver
DE 742 Hilbert
DE 743 Lamons
DE 744 Kyne
DE 745 Snyder
DE 746 Hemminger
DE 747 Bright
DE 748 Tills
DE 749 Roberts
DE 750 McClelland
DE 751 Gaynier (incomplete, scrapped)
DE 752 Curtis W. Howard (incomplete, scrapped)
DE 753 John J. Van Buren (incomplete, scrapped)
DE754 Willard Keith (incomplete, scrapped)
DE755 Paul G. Baker (incomplete, scrapped)
DE756 Damon Cummings (cancelled)
DE757 - 762 (unnamed, cancelled)
Cannon Class - Tampa Shipbuilding Co., Tampa, Fla.
DE 763 Cates
DE 764 Gandy
DE 765 Earl K. Olsen
DE 766 Slater
DE 767 Oswald
DE 768 Ebert
DE 769 Neil A. Scott
DE 770 Muir
DE 771 Sutton
DE 772 Milton Lewis (incomplete, scrapped)
DE 773 George M. Campbell (incomplete, scrapped)
DE 774 Russell M. Cox (incomplete, scrapped)
DE775 - 788 (unnamed, cancelled)
Buckley Class - Consolidated Steel Corp., Orange, Tex.
DE 789 / APD-81 Tatum
DE 790 Borum
DE 791 Maloy
DE 792 / APD84 Haines
DE 793 / APD85 Runels
DE 794 / APD86 Hollis
DE 795 Gunason
DE 796 Major
DE 797 Weeden
DE 798 Varian
DE 799 Scroggins
DE 800 Jack W. Wilke
DE801 - 999 (unnamed, cancelled)
DE1000 - 1005 (unnamed, cancelled)
Dealey Class - Bath Ironworks, Bath, Me.
DE 1006 Dealey (1954 - 1972)
DE1007 - 1013 Offshore procurement paid for by the U.S. Navy (MDAP). Designed and built, in France, for the French Navy.
DE1007 Le Normand (F765) (1956 - 1980)
DE1008 Le Lorrain (F768) (1957 - 1976)
DE1009 Le Picard (F766) (1956 - 1979)
DE1010 Le Gascon (F767) (1957 - 1977)
DE1011 Le Champenois (F770) (1957 - 1975)
DE1012 Le Savoyard (F771) (1957 - 1980)
DE1013 Le Bourguignon (F769) (1957 - 1976)
DE 1014 Cromwell (1954 - 1972)
DE 1015 Hammerberg (1955 - 1973)
DE1016 - 1019 Offshore procurement paid for by the U.S. Navy (MDAP). Designed and built, in France, for the French Navy.
DE1016 Le Corse (F761) (1955 - 1975)
DE1017 Le Brestois (F762) (1956 - 1975)
DE1018 Le Boulonnais (F763) (1955 - 1976)
DE1019 Le Bordelais (F764) (1955 - 1976)
DE1020 Offshore procurement paid for by the U.S. Navy (MDAP). Designed and built, in Italy, for the Italian Navy.
DE1020 Cigno (F555) (1955 - 1983)
Courtney Class - Various Builders
DE 1021 Courtney (1956 - 1973)
DE 1022 Lester (1957 - 1973)
DE 1023 Evans (1957 - 1973)
DE 1024 Bridget (1957 - 1973)
DE 1025 Bauer (1957 - 1973)
DE 1026 Hooper (1958 - 1973)
DE 1027 John Willis (1957 - 1972)
DE 1028 Van Voorhis (1957 - 1972)
DE 1029 Hartley (1957 - 1972)
DE 1030 Joseph K. Taussig (1957 - 1972)
DE1031 Offshore procurement paid for by the U.S. Navy (MDAP). Designed and built, in Italy, for the Italian Navy.
DE1031 Castore (F553) (1956 - 1980)
DE1032 Offshore procurement paid for by the U.S. Navy (MDAP). Designed and built, in Italy, for the Portuguese Navy.
DE1032 Pero Escobar (F335) (1955 - 1975)
Claud Jones Class - Avondale Marine Ways, Westwego, La.
DE 1033 Claud Jones (1959 - 1974)
DE 1034 John R. Perry (1959 - 1973)
DE 1035 Charles Berry (1959 - 1973)
DE 1036 McMorris (1960 - 1974)
Bronstein Class - Avondale Shipyard, Westwego, La.
DE 1037 Bronstein (1963 - 1990)
DE 1038 McCloy (1963 - 1990)
DE1039 Offshore procurement paid for by the U.S. Navy (MDAP). Designed and built, in Italy, for the Portuguese Navy.
DE1039 Almirante Pereira Da Silva (F472) (1963 - 1989)
Garcia Class - Various Builders
DE 1040 Garcia (1964 - 1989)
DE 1041 Bradley (1965 - 1988)
DE1042 Offshore procurement paid for by the U.S. Navy (MDAP). Designed and built, in Italy, for the Portuguese Navy.
DE1042 Almirante Gago Coutinho (F473) (1965 - 1989)
DE 1043 Edward McDonnell (1965 - 1988)
DE 1044 Brumby (1965 - 1989)
DE 1045 Davidson (1965 - 1988)
DE1046 Offshore procurement paid for by the U.S. Navy (MDAP). Designed and built, in Italy, for the Portuguese Navy.
DE1046 Almirante Magalhaes Correa (F474) (1965 - 1989)
DE 1047 Voge (1966 - 1989)
DE 1048 Sample (1968 - 1988)
DE 1049 Koelsch (1967 - 1989)
DE 1050 Albert David (1968 - 1989)
DE 1051 O'Callahan (1969 - 1988)
Early Knox Class - Various Builders
DE 1052 Knox (1969 - 1992)
DE 1053 Roark (1969 - 1991)
DE 1054 Gray (1970 - 1991)
DE 1055 Hepburn (1969 - 1991)
DE 1056 Connole (1969 - 1992)
DE 1057 Rathburne (1970 - 1992)
DE 1058 Meyerkord (1969 - 1991)
DE 1059 W. S. Sims (1970 - 1991)
DE 1060 Lang (1970 - 1991)
DE 1061 Patterson (1970 - 1991)
DE 1062 Whipple (1970 - 1992)
DE 1063 Reasoner (1970 - 1993)
DE 1064 Lockwood (1970 - 1993)
DE 1065 Stein (1970 - 1992)
DE 1066 Marvin Shields (1970 - 1992)
DE 1067 Francis Hammond (1970 - 1992)
DE 1068 Vreeland (1970 - 1992)
DE 1069 Bagley (1972 - 1991)
DE 1070 Downes (1971 - 1992)
DE 1071 Badger (1970 - 1991)
DE 1072 Blakely (1970 - 1991)
DE 1073 Robert E. Peary (1972 - 1992)
DE 1074 Harold E. Holt (1971 - 1992)
DE 1075 Trippe (1970 - 1992)
DE 1076 Fanning (1971 - 1993)
Late Knox Class - Avondale Shipyards, Inc., Westwego, La.
DE 1077 Ouellet (1970 - 1993)
DE 1078 Joseph Hewes (1971 - 1994)
DE 1079 Bowen (1971 - 1994)
DE 1080 Paul (1971 - 1992)
DE 1081 Aylwin (1971 - 1992)
DE 1082 Elmer Montgomery (1971 - 1992)
DE 1083 Cook (1971 - 1992)
DE 1084 McCandless (1972 - 1994)
DE 1085 Donald B. Beary (1972 - 1994)
DE 1086 Brewton (1972 - 1992)
DE 1087 Kirk (1972 - 1993)
DE 1088 Barbey (1972 - 1992)
DE 1089 Jesse L. Brown (1973 - 1994)
DE 1090 Ainsworth (1973 - 1994)
DE 1091 Miller (1973 - 1991)
DE 1092 Thomas C. Hart (1973 - 1993)
DE 1093 Capodanno (1973 - 1993)
DE 1094 Pharris (1974 - 1992)
DE 1095 Truett (1974 - 1994)
DE 1096 Valdez (1974 - 1991)
DE 1097 Moinester (1974 - 1994)


Experimental Destroyer Escort
Glover Class - Bath Ironworks, Bath, Me.
AGDE 1 Glover (1965 - 1990)


The Guided Missile Destroyer Escorts
Brooke Class - Lockheed SB & Construction Co., Seattle, Wash.
DEG 1 Brooke (1966 - 1988)
DEG 2 Ramsey (1967 - 1988)
DEG 3 Schofield (1968 - 1988)
Brooke Class - Bath Ironworks, Bath, Me.
DEG 4 Talbot (1967 - 1988)
DEG 5 Richard L. Page (1967 - 1988)
DEG 6 Julius A. Furer (1967 - 1989)


The Guided Missile Frigates
FFG 7 Oliver Hazard Perry (1977 - 1997)
FFG 8 McInerney (1978 - 2010)
FFG 9 Wadsworth (1980 - 2002)
FFG 10 Duncan (1980 - 1994)
FFG 11 Clark (1980 - 2000)
FFG 12 George Phillip (1980 - 2003)
FFG 13 Samuel Eliot Morison (1980 - 2002)
FFG 14 Sides (1981 - 2003)
FFG 15 Estocin (1981 - 2003)
FFG 16 Clifton Sprague (1981 - 1995)
FFG-17 HMAS Adelaide (1980 - 2008)
FFG-18 HMAS Canberra (1981 - 2005)
FFG 19 John A. Moore (1981 - 2000)
FFG 20 Antrim (1981 - 1996)
FFG 21 Flatley (1981 - 1996)
FFG 22 Fahrion (1982 - 1998)
FFG 23 Lewis B. Puller (1982 - 1998)
FFG 24 Jack Williams (1981 - 1996)
FFG 25 Copeland (1982 - 1996)
FFG 26 Gallery (1981 - 1996)
FFG 27 Mahlon S. Tisdale (1982 - 1996)
FFG 28 Boone (1982 - 2012)
FFG 29 Stephen W. Groves (1982 - 2012)
FFG 30 Reid (1983 - 1998)
FFG 31 Stark (1982 - 1999)
FFG 32 John L. Hall (1982 - 2012)
FFG 33 Jarrett (1983 - 2011)
FFG 34 Aubrey Fitch (1982 - 1997)
FFG-35 HMAS Sydney (1983 - )
FFG 36 Underwood (1983 - 2013)
FFG 37 Crommelin (1983 - 2012)
FFG 38 Curts (1983 - 2013)
FFG 39 Doyle (1983 - 2011)
FFG 40 Halyburton (1984 - )
FFG 41 McClusky (1983 - )
FFG 42 Klakring (1983 - 2013)
FFG 43 Thach (1984 - 2013)
FFG-44 HMAS Darwin (1984 - )
FFG 45 De Wert (1983 - 2014)
FFG 46 Rentz (1984 - )
FFG 47 Nicholas (1984 - 2014)
FFG 48 Vandegrift (1984 - )
FFG 49 Robert G. Bradley (1984 - 2014)
FFG 50 Taylor (1984 - )
FFG 51 Gary (1984 - )
FFG 52 Carr (1985 - 2013)
FFG 53 Hawes (1985 - 2010)
FFG 54 Ford (1985 - 2013)
FFG 55 Elrod (1985 - )
FFG 56 Simpson (1985 - )
FFG 57 Reuben James (1986 - 2013)
FFG 58 Samuel B. Roberts (1986 - )
FFG 59 Kauffman (1986 - )
FFG 60 Rodney M. Davis (1987 - )
FFG 61 Ingraham (1989 - )


The Littoral Warfare Vessels
LCS 1 Freedom (2008 - )
LCS 2 Independence (2010 - )
LCS 3 Fort Worth (2012 - )
LCS 4 Coronado (2014 - )
LCS 5 Milwaukee
LCS 6 Jackson
LCS 7 Detroit
LCS 8 Montgomery
LCS 9 Little Rock
LCS 10 Gabrielle Giffords
LCS 11 Sioux City
LCS 12 Omaha
LCS 13 Wichita
LCS 14 Manchester
LCS 15 Billings
LCS 16 Tulsa
LCS 17 Indianapolis



Back To The Main Photo Index

Comments and Suggestions or Image submissions, E-mail Destroyer Escort Information
Problems and site related matters, E-mail Webmaster Webmaster
This Page Is Created And Maintained by Mike Smolinski
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
by Paul R. Yarnall, All Rights Reserved.
Page Last Updated 8 April 2014