Please Report Any Broken Links Or Trouble You Might Come Across To The Webmaster
Please Take A Moment To Let Us Know So That We Can Correct Any Problems And Make Your Visit As Enjoyable And As Informative As Possible.


Navsource Online: Destroyer Escort Photo Archive

USS Carter (DE 112)


Flag Hoist / Radio Call Sign:
N - F - C - V
Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons

Precedence of awards is from top to bottom, left to right
American Campaign Medal - European-Africa-Middle East Campaign Medal w/ 1 star - World War II Victory Medal


Specifications:
Class: Cannon
Type: DET (diesel-electric tandem motor drive, long hull, 3" guns)
Displacement: 1240 tons (light), 1620 tons (full)
Length: 300' (wl), 306' (oa)
Beam: 36' 10" (extreme)
Draft: 10' 6" (draft limit)
Propulsion: 4 GM Mod. 16-278A diesel engines with electric drive, 6000 shp, 2 screws
Speed: 21 kts
Range: 10,800 nm @ 12 knots
Armament: 3 x 3"/50 Mk22 (1x3), 1 twin 40mm Mk1 AA, 8 x 20mm Mk 4 AA, 3 x 21" Mk15 TT (3x1), 1 Hedgehog Projector Mk10 (144 rounds), 8 Mk6 depth charge projectors, 2 Mk9 depth charge tracks
Complement: 15 / 201
Carter (DE 112) Building and Operational Data:
  • 19 November 1943: Keel laid by the Dravo Corp., Wilmington, Del.
  • 29 February 1944: Launched and christened, sponsored by Mrs. Evelyn Carter Patterson, aunt of Aviation Ordnanceman Third Class Jack Carter
  • 03 May 1944: Commissioned at the Philadelphia Navy Yard, Lcdr. F. J. T. Baker, USNR, in command; and reported to the Atlantic Fleet
  • 27 October 1945: Celebrated Navy Day at Pensacola, Fla. in company with Guadalcanal (CVE 60), Floyd B. Parks (DD 884), and Gunnel (SS 253)
  • 10 April 1946: Decommissioned at Green Cove Springs, Fla.
  • 14 December 1948: To China, renamed T'ai Chao (F-26), (escaped with Nationalist Forces to Taiwan in 1949, stricken in December 1973, scrapped)
  • 10 February 1949: Struck from the NVR
    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Contributed
    By And/Or Copyright
    Carter 35k undated wartime images (U.S. Navy photos) -
    Carter 61k
    Carter 39k
    Carter 22k

    Carter History
    View the USS Carter (DE 112) DANFS history entry located on the Naval History and Heritage Command web site.

    Carter's Commanding Officers
    Thanks to Wolfgang Hechler & Ron Reeves
    Dates of Command Commanding Officers
    1.) 03 May 1944 03 Sep. 1945Lcdr. Francis John Torrence Baker, USNR (Comm. CO) (Sewickley, Pa.)
    2.) .. May 1945 - .. Jul. 1945Lt.(jg) John D. Shelden, USNR (Temp. CO) (Lebanon, Pa.)
    3.) 03 Sep. 1945 - 23 Nov. 1945Lcdr. D1 John Dierks, USNR
    4.) 23 Nov. 1945 - 30 Nov. 1945Lt. David James Thorpe, USNR

    Crew Contact And Reunion Information

    None
    Note About Contacts

    Contact information is compiled from various sources over a period of time and may, or may not, be correct. Every effort has been
    made to list the newest contact. However, our entry is only as good as the latest information that's been sent to us. We list only
    a contact for the ship if one has been sent to us. We do NOT have crew lists, rosters, or deck logs available. Please see the
    Frequently Asked Questions section on NavSource's Main Page for that information.


    Additional Resources

    Tin Can Sailors
    The U.S. Navy Memorial
    Destroyer Escort Sailors Association
    The Destroyer Escort Historical Museum
    The Destroyer History Foundation

    To The DE Photo Index Page Back To The Main Photo Index

    Comments, Suggestions, or Image Submissions, Please E-mail: DE Info
    Problems or Site Related Matters, Please E-mail: Webmaster
    This Page Created And Maintained by Mike Smolinski
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    by Paul R. Yarnall, All Rights Reserved.
    Page Last Updated: 07 July 2017