Please Report Any Broken Links Or Trouble You Might Come Across To The Webmaster
Please Take A Moment To Let Us Know So That We Can Correct Any Problems And Make Your Visit As Enjoyable And As Informative As Possible.


Navsource Online: Destroyer Escort Photo Archive


Ship's Tab Courtesy of Mike Smolinski

USS Blair (DE 147)


Flag Hoist / Radio Call Sign:
N - Z - A - D
Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons


Precedence of awards is from top to bottom, left to right
Top Row: American Campaign Medal
Second Row: European-Africa-Middle East Campaign Medal - WWII Victory Medal - National Defense Service Medal


Specifications:
Class: Edsall
Type: FMR (geared diesel, Fairbanks-Morse reverse gear drive, 3" guns)
Displacement: 1200 tons (light), 1590 tons (full)
Length: 300' (wl), 306' (oa)
Beam: 36' 10" (extreme)
Draft: 20' 6" (draft limit)
Propulsion: 4 Fairbanks-Morse Mod. 38d81/8 geared diesel engines, 4 diesel-generators, 6000 shp, 2 screws
Speed: 21 kts
Range: 9,100 nm @ 12 knots
Armament: 3 x 3"/50 Mk22 (1x3), 1 twin 40mm Mk1 AA, 8 x 20mm Mk 4 AA, 3 x 21" Mk15 TT (3x1), 1 Hedgehog Projector Mk10 (144 rounds), 8 Mk6 depth charge projectors, 2 Mk9 depth charge tracks
Complement: 8 / 201
Blair (DE 147) Building and Operational Data:
  • 19 January 1943: Keel laid by the Consolidated Steel Corp., Orange, Tex.
  • 06 April 1943: Launched and christened, sponsored by Mrs. Vestie Foster, the mother of three sons in the United States Navy
  • 13 September 1943: Commissioned, Lt. Alden J. Laborde, USNR, in command
  • 28 June 1946: Decommissioned at Green Cove Springs, Fla. after 2.8 years of service
  • 05 October 1951: Recommissioned at Mayport, Fla., Lcdr John L. Holmes in command, assigned to CortRon 10 at Newport, R.I.
  • 01 November 1956: Reclassified DER 147
  • 13 November 1956: Decommissioned at Boston Naval Shipyard for conversion to DER
  • 02 December 1957: Recommissioned at Boston, Lcdr Richard L. Warren in command, assigned to CortRon 7 at Pearl Harbor, Hi.
  • 15 June 1960: Decommissioned at the Puget Sound Naval Shipyard, Bremerton, Wash. after 2.6 years of service
  • 01 December 1972: Struck from the NVR
  • 13 August 1974: Sold for scrapping to the West Waterway Lumber Co., Seattle, Wash.
  • 10 October 1974: Removed from U.S. Navy custody
    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Contributed
    By And/Or Copyright
    Blair 58k June 1944: Bayonne, N.J. - USS Blair (DE 147) in dry dock, Fay L. Eaton
    Blair 68k circa 1944: Blair underway at speed
    Blair 69k 14 February 1944: This photo was taken from the stern of USS Brough (DE 148) turning to port, with Blair in the background somewhere in the Atlantic. (Photo from the Harry Bissell Collection) John N. Adriani Sr.
    Blair 346k 25 March 1944: Blair underway with her crew at dress inspection. (Photo courtesy of  Chris Wright) Ed Zajkowski
    Blair 83k 1945: Cardiff, Wales - Photo was taken from the signal bridge of Brough looking aft into the harbor. Blair (DE 147) is approaching the pier on the left and what looks like a Liberty ship off on the left. Notice that both DEs are painted in a wartime measure 32-camouflage scheme. This complex was known as the Queen Alexandria Docks. (Photo from the Harry Bissell Collection) John N. Adriani Sr.
    Blair 505k 9 May 1955: Philadelphia, Pa. - Blair underway off the Philadelphia Naval Shipyard. A year later she would be decommissioned and converted to a DER at Boston. Ed Zajkowski

    View the USS Blair (DE 147) DANFS history entry
    located on the Naval History and Heritage Command website.
    Blair's Commanding Officers
    Thanks to Wolfgang Hechler & Ron Reeves
    Dates of Command Commanding Officers
    1.) 13 Sep. 1943 - 21 Jan. 1945Lcdr. Alden James Laborde, USNR (comm.)
    2.) 21 Jan. 1945 - 02 Oct. 1945Lcdr. Walter Gadsby, Jr., USNR
    3.) 02 Oct. 1945 - 01 Jan. 1946Lt. Robert L. Carnright, USNR
    4.) 02 Apr. 1946 - 28 Jun. 1946Lt.(jg) Frank C. Hart, USNR (decomm.)
    5.) 05 Oct. 1951 - .. Feb. 1953Lcdr. John London Holmes (recomm.)
    6.) .. Feb. 1953 - .. Apr. 1955Lcdr. Charles Leo Nagle
    5.) .. Apr. 1955 - 13 Nov. 1956Lcdr. Harvey O’Neill Webster, Jr. (decomm.)
    6.) 02 Dec.1957 - .. Dec. 1958Lcdr. Richard Lee Warren (recomm.)
    7.) .. Dec. 1958 - .. Mar. 1960Lcdr. George Pullen Peed (decomm)

    Crew Contact And Reunion Information
    Contact Name: Fay Eaton
    Address: 38 Diamond St. PO Box 6 / Electric City WA 99126-0006
    Phone: (509) 633-1392
    E-mail: Fay Eaton

    Note About Contacts

    Contact information is compiled from various sources over a period of time and may, or may not, be correct. Every effort has been
    made to list the newest contact. However, our entry is only as good as the latest information that's been sent to us. We list only
    a contact for the ship if one has been sent to us. We do NOT have crew lists or rosters available. Please see the Frequently Asked
    Questions section on NavSource's Main Page for that information.


    Additional Resources

    Destroyer Escort Sailors Association
    Tin Can Sailors Shipmate Registry - USS Blair
    The Destroyer History Foundation
    To The DE Photo Index Page Back To The Main Photo Index

    Comments, Suggestions, or Image Submissions, Please E-mail: DE Info
    Problems or Site Related Matters, Please E-mail: Webmaster

    This Page Created And Maintained by Mike Smolinski
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    by Paul R. Yarnall, All Rights Reserved.
    Page Last Updated 14 October 2013