Please Report Any Broken Links Or Trouble You Might Come Across To The Webmaster
Please Take A Moment To Let Us Know So That We Can Correct Any Problems And Make Your Visit As Enjoyable And As Informative As Possible.


Navsource Online: Destroyer Escort Photo Archive

USS Hopping (DE 155 / APD 51)


Flag Hoist / Radio Call Sign:
N - Y - V - Q
Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons


Precedence of awards is from top to bottom, left to right
Top Row: American Campaign Medal - Asia-Pacific Campaign Medal
Second Row: European-Africa-Middle East Campaign Medal - WWII Victory Medal - Navy Occupation Service Medal (w/Asia clasp)


Specifications:
Class: Buckley
Type: TE (turbine-electric drive, 3" guns)
Displacement: 1400 tons (light), 1740 tons (full)
Length: 300' (wl), 306' (oa)
Beam: 36' 9" (extreme)
Draft: 10' 6" (draft limit)
Propulsion: 2 "D" Express boilers, G.E. turbines with electric drive, 12000 shp, 2 screws
Speed: 24 kts
Range: 6,000 nm @ 12 knots
Armament: 3 x 3"/50 Mk22 (1x3), 1 twin 40mm Mk1 AA, 8 x 20mm Mk 4 AA, 3 x 21" Mk15 TT (3x1), 1 Hedgehog Projector Mk10 (144 rounds), 8 Mk6 depth charge projectors, 2 Mk9 depth charge tracks
Complement: 15 / 198
Hopping (DE 155) Building and Operational Data:
  • 15 December 1942: Keel laid by the Norfolk Navy Yard, Portsmouth, Va.
  • 10 March 1943: Launched and christened, sponsored by Mrs. H. L. Hopping, widow of Lieutenant Commander Hopping
  • 21 May 1943: Commissioned, Lcdr F. D. Giambattista in command
  • 07 September 1944: Reclassified APD 51, converted at Frontier Base, Staten Island, N.Y.
  • 05 May 1947: Decommissioned at Green Cove Springs, Fla. after 4.0 years of service
  • 01 September 1964: Struck from the NVR
  • 15 August 1966: Sold for scrapping to Boston Metals Co., Baltimore, Md.
    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Contributed
    By And/Or Copyright
    Hopping 8k Hallsted Lubeck Hopping was born in New York, N.Y., 25 September 1902 and graduated from the Naval Academy in 1924. After graduating from flight training, Hopping served with various squadrons, rising to the rank of lieutenant commander in 1939. He reported as Commander of Scouting Squadron 6 on 10 July 1941, and lost his life in a raid on Rol Island from carrier Enterprise 1 February 1942, the first aircraft squadron commander to lose his life in World War II.

    USS Hopping (DE 155) (1943-1947) was the first ship to be named in his honor.

    (U.S. Naval Academy photo #usna-img-z--1200043 from the U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, Md.)
    Bill Gonyo
    Hopping 130k undated wartime image John Klar

    View the USS Hopping (DE 155 / APD 51) DANFS history entry
    located on the Naval History and Heritage Command web site.
    Hopping's Commanding Officers
    Thanks to Wolfgang Hechler & Ron Reeves
    Dates of Command Commanding Officers
    1.) 21 May 1943 - 10 Oct. 1943Lcdr. Frank Daniel Giambattista (comm.)
    2.) 10 Oct. 1943 - 16 Aug. 1944Lcdr. L.F. Loutrel, Jr., USNR
    3.) 16 Aug. 1944 - 01 Oct. 1946Lcdr. W.J. McNulty, USNR
    4.) 01 Oct. 1946 - 05 May 1947Lcdr. DeWitt M. Patterson (decomm.)

    Crew Contact And Reunion Information

    None
    Note About Contacts

    Contact information is compiled from various sources over a period of time and may, or may not, be correct. Every effort has been
    made to list the newest contact. However, our entry is only as good as the latest information that's been sent to us. We list only
    a contact for the ship if one has been sent to us. We do NOT have crew lists or rosters available. Please see the Frequently Asked
    Questions section on Navsource's Main Page for that information.


    Additional Resources

    Navsource APD Pages, USS Hopping (APD 51)
    Destroyer Escort Sailors Association
    Tin Can Sailors
    The Destroyer History Foundation
    To The DE Photo Index Page Back To The Main Photo Index

    Comments, Suggestions, or Image Submissions, Please E-mail: DE Info
    Problems or Site Related Matters, Please E-mail: Webmaster

    This Page Created And Maintained by Mike Smolinski
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    by Paul R. Yarnall, All Rights Reserved.
    Page Last Updated 17 October 2013