Please Report Any Broken Links Or Trouble You Might Come Across To The Webmaster
Please Take A Moment To Let Us Know So That We Can Correct Any Problems And Make Your Visit As Enjoyable And As Informative As Possible.


Navsource Online: Destroyer Escort Photo Archive

USS Baker (DE 190)


Flag Hoist / Radio Call Sign:
N - Z - G - D
Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons


Precedence of awards is from top to bottom, left to right
Top Row: Combat Action Ribbon (retroactive)
Second Row: American Campaign Medal - European-Africa-Middle East Campaign Medal w/ 1 star - World War II Victory Medal


Specifications:
Class: Cannon
Type: DET (diesel-electric tandem motor drive, long hull, 3" guns)
Displacement: 1240 tons (light), 1620 tons (full)
Length: 300' (wl), 306' (oa)
Beam: 36' 10" (extreme)
Draft: 10' 6" (draft limit)
Propulsion: 4 GM Mod. 16-278A diesel engines with electric drive, 6000 shp, 2 screws
Speed: 21 kts
Range: 10,800 nm @ 12 knots
Armament: 3 x 3"/50 Mk22 (1x3), 1 twin 40mm Mk1 AA, 8 x 20mm Mk 4 AA, 3 x 21" Mk15 TT (3x1), 1 Hedgehog Projector Mk10 (144 rounds), 8 Mk6 depth charge projectors, 2 Mk9 depth charge tracks
Complement: 15 / 201
Baker (DE 190) Building and Operational Data:
  • 09 September 1943: Keel laid by the Federal Shipbuilding & Drydock Co., Port Newark, N.J.
  • 28 November 1943: Launched and christened, sponsored by Mrs. Margaret Baker, the mother of Ens. Baker
  • 23 December 1943: Commissioned at the New York Navy Yard, Lcdr Luke B. Lockwood, USNR, in command
  • 04 March 1946: Decommissioned at Green Cove Springs, Fla. after 2.2 years of service
  • 29 March 1952: Transferred (MDAP) to France, renamed Malgache (F-724) (struck 1969, sunk as a target 1970)
  • 18 April 1952: Struck from the NVR
    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Contributed
    By And/Or Copyright
    Baker 93k undated wartime image Joseph Uhelski via
    Pete Richard
    Baker 69k program from Baker's visit to Wilmington DE
    Baker 204k 13 January 1946: the Copley Plaza in Boston - The starboard liberty section at a ship’s company party.
    Baker 210k 26 February 1956: Genoa, Italy - FNS Malgache moored on a port visit to Italy. Carlo Martinelli
    Baker 89k FNS Malgache at anchor, circa 1968 Robert Hurst

    View the USS Baker (DE 190) DANFS history entry
    located on the Naval History and Heritage Command web site.
    Baker's Commanding Officers
    Thanks to Wolfgang Hechler & Ron Reeves
    Dates of Command Commanding Officers
    1.) 23 Dec. 1943 - 14 Jun. 1944Lcdr. Luke B. Lockwood,USNR (comm.)
    2.) 14 Jun. 1944 - 09 Aug. 1945Lcdr. Norman Cutten Hoffman, USNR
    3.) 09 Aug. 1945 - 16 Nov. 1945Lcdr. Charles Garrison Meyer, Jr., USNR
    4.) 16 Nov. 1945 - 07 Feb. 1946Lcdr. Hollis Clifton Rawls, Jr., USNR
    5.) 07 Feb. 1946 - 20 Jun. 1946Lt.(jg) Howard Dilworth Edwards, USNR (decomm.)

    Crew Contact And Reunion Information

    None
    Note About Contacts

    Contact information is compiled from various sources over a period of time and may, or may not, be correct. Every effort has been
    made to list the newest contact. However, our entry is only as good as the latest information that's been sent to us. We list only
    a contact for the ship if one has been sent to us. We do NOT have crew lists or rosters available. Please see the Frequently Asked
    Questions section on NavSource's Main Page for that information.


    Additional Resources

    Destroyer Escort Sailors Association
    Tin Can Sailors Shipmate Registry - USS Baker
    The Destroyer History Foundation
    To The DE Photo Index Page Back To The Main Photo Index

    Comments, Suggestions, or Image Submissions, Please E-mail: DE Info
    Problems or Site Related Matters, Please E-mail: Webmaster

    This Page Created And Maintained by Mike Smolinski
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    by Paul R. Yarnall, All Rights Reserved.
    Page Last Updated 25 October 2013