Please Report Any Broken Links Or Trouble You Might Come Across To The Webmaster
Please Take A Moment To Let Us Know So That We Can Correct Any Problems And Make Your Visit As Enjoyable And As Informative As Possible.


Navsource Online: Destroyer Escort Photo Archive

USS Manning (DE 199)


Flag Hoist / Radio Call Sign:
N - Z - G - Q
Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons


Precedence of awards is from top to bottom, left to right
Top Row: Combat Action Ribbon (retroactive) - American Campaign Medal
Second Row: Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal w/ 4 stars - World War II Victory Medal - Philippine Liberation Ribbon


Specifications:
Class: Buckley
Type: TE (turbine-electric drive, 3" guns)
Displacement: 1400 tons (light), 1740 tons (full)
Length: 300' (wl), 306' (oa)
Beam: 36' 9" (extreme)
Draft: 10' 6" (draft limit)
Propulsion: 2 "D" Express boilers, G.E. turbines with electric drive, 12000 shp, 2 screws
Speed: 24 kts
Range: 6,000 nm @ 12 knots
Armament: 3 x 3"/50 Mk22 (1x3), 1 twin 40mm Mk1 AA, 8 x 20mm Mk 4 AA, 3 x 21" Mk15 TT (3x1), 1 Hedgehog Projector Mk10 (144 rounds), 8 Mk6 depth charge projectors, 2 Mk9 depth charge tracks
Complement: 15 / 198
Manning (DE 199) Building and Operational Data:
  • 15 February 1943: Keel laid by the Charleston Navy Yard, Charleston, S.C.
  • 01 June 1943: Launched and christened, sponsored by Mrs. J. H. Hughes
  • 01 October 1943: Commissioned, Lt. John I. Mingay in command
  • 15 January 1947: Decommissioned at San Diego, Cal. after 3.3 years of service
  • 31 July 1968: Struck from the NVR while mothballed at Bremerton, Wash.
  • 27 October 1969: Sold for scrapping to the National Metal & Steel Co., Terminal Island, San Pedro, Cal.
    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Contributed
    By And/Or Copyright
    Manning 19k undated wartime image Jerry Church

    View the USS Manning (DE 199) DANFS history entry
    located on the Naval History and Heritage Command web site.
    Manning's Commanding Officers
    Thanks to Wolfgang Hechler & Ron Reeves
    Dates of Command Commanding Officers
    1.) 01 Oct 1943 - 20 Feb 1945Lcdr. John Irving Mingay, USNR (comm)
    2.) 20 Feb 1945 - 03 Nov 1945Lcdr. Albert William Carlson, Jr., USNR 
    3.) 03 Nov 1945 - 25 Jan 1946Lcdr. Edward G. Fitz-Patrick, USNR
    4.) 25 Jan 1946 - 04 Apr 1946Lt. Charles Henderson, Jr., USNR
    5.) 01 Jun 1946 - 01 Sep 1946Lcdr. Richard E. Farwell, USNR
    6.) 01 Sep 1946 - 15 Jan 1947Lt. Victor Shouldice (decomm)

    Crew Contact And Reunion Information

    None
    Note About Contacts

    Contact information is compiled from various sources over a period of time and may, or may not, be correct. Every effort has been
    made to list the newest contact. However, our entry is only as good as the latest information that's been sent to us. We list only
    a contact for the ship if one has been sent to us. We do NOT have crew lists or rosters available. Please see the Frequently Asked
    Questions section on NavSource's Main Page for that information.


    Additional Resources

    Destroyer Escort Sailors Association
    Tin Can Sailors Shipmate Registry - USS Manning
    The Destroyer History Foundation
    To The DE Photo Index Page Back To The Main Photo Index

    Comments, Suggestions, or Image Submissions, Please E-mail: DE Info
    Problems or Site Related Matters, Please E-mail: Webmaster

    This Page Created And Maintained by Mike Smolinski
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    by Paul R. Yarnall, All Rights Reserved.
    Page Last Updated 26 October 2013