Please Report Any Broken Links Or Trouble You Might Come Across To The Webmaster
Please Take A Moment To Let Us Know So That We Can Correct Any Problems And Make Your Visit As Enjoyable And As Informative As Possible.


Navsource Online: Destroyer Escort Photo Archive

USS Cecil J. Doyle (DE 368)


Flag Hoist / Radio Call Sign:
N - J - T - Y
Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons


Precedence of awards is from top to bottom, left to right
Top Row: American Campaign Medal
Second Row: Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal - World War II Victory Medal - Navy Occupation Service Medal


Specifications:
Class: John C. Butler
Type: WGT (geared-turbine drive, 5" guns)
Displacement: 1350 tons (light), 1745 tons (full)
Length: 300' (wl), 306' (oa)
Beam: 36' 10" (extreme)
Draft: 11' 0" (draft limit)
Propulsion: 2 "D" Express boilers, 2 geared turbine engines, 12,000 shp, 2 screws
Speed: 24 kts
Range: 6,000 nm @ 12 knots
Armament: 2 - 5"/38 cal. DP guns (2x1), 4 - 40mm AA (2x2), 10 - 20mm AA, 3 - 21" TT, 1 Mk10 Hedgehog, 8 Mk6 Depth Charge Projectors, 2 Mk9 Depth Charge Stern Racks
Complement: 14 / 201
Cecil J. Doyle (DE 368) Building and Operational Data:
  • 12 May 1944: Keel laid by the Consolidated Steel Corp., Orange, Tex.
  • 01 July 1944: Launched and christened, sponsored by Mrs. O. P. Doyle
  • 16 October 1944: Commissioned at City Docks, Orange, Tex., Lcdr D. S. Crocker, USNR, in command
  • 02 July 1946: Decommissioned at San Diego, Cal.
  • 01 July 1967: Struck from the NVR
  • 02 December 1967: Sunk as a target off California
    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Contributed
    By And/Or Copyright
    C.J. Doyle 40k undated wartime image -

    Cecil J. Doyle History
    View the USS Cecil J. Doyle (DE 368) DANFS history entry located on the Naval History and Heritage Command web site.

    Cecil J. Doyle's Commanding Officers
    Thanks to Wolfgang Hechler & Ron Reeves
    Dates of Command Commanding Officers
    1.) 16 Oct. 1944 18 Dec. 1944Lcdr. D.S. Crocker, USNR (Comm. CO)
    2.) 18 Dec. 1944 09 Dec. 1945Lcdr. William Graham Claytor, Jr., USNR (Roanoke, Va.) (became SecNav '77)
    3.) 09 Dec. 1945 02 Jul. 1946Lcdr. Ralph Childs, USNR (Decomm. CO)

    Crew Contact And Reunion Information

    None
    Note About Contacts

    Contact information is compiled from various sources over a period of time and may, or may not, be correct. Every effort has been
    made to list the newest contact. However, our entry is only as good as the latest information that's been sent to us. We list only
    a contact for the ship if one has been sent to us. We do NOT have crew lists, rosters, or deck logs available. Please see the
    Frequently Asked Questions section on NavSource's Main Page for that information.


    Additional Resources

    Tin Can Sailors
    The U.S. Navy Memorial
    Destroyer Escort Sailors Association
    The Destroyer Escort Historical Museum
    The Destroyer History Foundation

    To The DE Photo Index Page Back To The Main Photo Index

    Comments, Suggestions, or Image Submissions, Please E-mail: DE Info
    Problems or Site Related Matters, Please E-mail: Webmaster
    This Page Created And Maintained by Mike Smolinski
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    by Paul R. Yarnall, All Rights Reserved.
    Page Last Updated: 31 May 2017