Please Report Any Broken Links Or Trouble You Might Come Across To The Webmaster
Please Take A Moment To Let Us Know So That We Can Correct Any Problems And Make Your Visit As Enjoyable And As Informative As Possible.


Navsource Online: Destroyer Escort Photo Archive

USS Leland E. Thomas (DE 420)


Flag Hoist / Radio Call Sign:
N - H - H - O
Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons


Precedence of awards is from top to bottom, left to right
Top Row: American Campaign Medal
Second Row: Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal w/ 1 star - WWII Victory Medal - Philippine Liberation Ribbon


Specifications:
Class: John C. Butler
Type: WGT (geared-turbine drive, 5" guns)
Displacement: 1350 tons (light), 1745 tons (full)
Length: 300' (wl), 306' (oa)
Beam: 36' 10" (extreme)
Draft: 11' 0" (draft limit)
Propulsion: 2 "D" Express boilers, 2 geared turbine engines, 12,000 shp, 2 screws
Speed: 24 kts
Range: 6,000 nm @ 12 knots
Armament: 2 - 5"/38 cal. DP guns (2x1), 4 - 40mm AA (2x2), 10 - 20mm AA, 3 - 21" TT, 1 Mk10 Hedgehog, 8 Mk6 Depth Charge Projectors, 2 Mk9 Depth Charge Stern Racks
Complement: 14 / 201
Leland E. Thomas (DE 420) Building and Operational Data:
  • 21 January 1944: Keel laid by the Brown Shipbuilding Co., Houston, Tex.
  • 28 February 1944: Launched and christened, sponsored by Mrs. Benjamin E. Thomas, mother of Lieutenant Thomas
  • 19 June 1944: Commissioned, Lcdr Leslie E. Rosenberg in command
  • 15 January 1947: Decommissioned at San Pedro, Cal. (per ship's muster list this date)
  • 03 May 1947: Towed from San Pedro to San Diego, Cal., transferred to the 19th Fleet (inactive storage)
  • 01 December 1972: Struck from the NVR
  • 11 September 1973: Sold for scrapping
    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Contributed
    By And/Or Copyright
    Leland E. Thomas 57k 1944 David Buell
    Leland E. Thomas 62k undated wartime image Michael Layson

    Leland E. Thomas History
    View the USS Leland E. Thomas (DE 420) DANFS history entry located on the Naval History and Heritage Command web site.

    Carr's Commanding Officers
    Thanks to Wolfgang Hechler & Ron Reeves
    Dates of Command Commanding Officers
    1.) 19 Jun. 1944 - 01 Aug. 1944Lcdr. Leslie E. Rosenberg, USNR (Seattle, Wash.) (Comm. CO)
    2.) 01 Aug. 1944 04 Nov. 1945Lcdr. Bernard J. Dunn, USNR (Jamaica Plain, Mass.)
    3.) 04 Nov. 1945 .. Apr. 1946Lcdr. William J. Croul, USNR
    4.) .. Apr. 1946 .. May 1946Lt.(jg) G.J. Kroupa
    5.) .. May 1946 15 Jan. 1947Lcdr. J.F. Collingwood (North Bend, Wash.) (Decomm. CO)

    Crew Contact And Reunion Information

    None
    Note About Contacts

    Contact information is compiled from various sources over a period of time and may, or may not, be correct. Every effort has been
    made to list the newest contact. However, our entry is only as good as the latest information that's been sent to us. We list only
    a contact for the ship if one has been sent to us. We do NOT have crew lists, rosters, or deck logs available. Please see the
    Frequently Asked Questions section on NavSource's Main Page for that information.


    Additional Resources

    Tin Can Sailors
    The U.S. Navy Memorial
    Destroyer Escort Sailors Association
    The Destroyer Escort Historical Museum
    The Destroyer History Foundation

    To The DE Photo Index Page Back To The Main Photo Index

    Comments, Suggestions, or Image Submissions, Please E-mail: DE Info
    Problems or Site Related Matters, Please E-mail: Webmaster
    This Page Created And Maintained by Mike Smolinski
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    by Paul R. Yarnall, All Rights Reserved.
    Page Last Updated: 01 June 2017