Please Report Any Broken Links Or Trouble You Might Come Across To The Webmaster
Please Take A Moment To Let Us Know So That We Can Correct Any Problems And Make Your Visit As Enjoyable And As Informative As Possible.


Navsource Online: Destroyer Escort Photo Archive

USS Corbesier (DE 438)


Flag Hoist / Radio Call Sign:
N - K - N - T
Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons


Precedence of awards is from top to bottom, left to right
Top Row: Combat Action Ribbon (retroactive) - American Campaign Medal
Second Row: Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal w/ 2 stars - World War II Victory Medal - Navy Occupation Service Medal


Specifications:
Class: John C. Butler
Type: WGT (geared-turbine drive, 5" guns)
Displacement: 1350 tons (light), 1745 tons (full)
Length: 300' (wl), 306' (oa)
Beam: 36' 10" (extreme)
Draft: 11' 0" (draft limit)
Propulsion: 2 "D" Express boilers, 2 geared turbine engines, 12,000 shp, 2 screws
Speed: 24 kts
Range: 6,000 nm @ 12 knots
Armament: 2 - 5"/38 cal. DP guns (2x1), 4 - 40mm AA (2x2), 10 - 20mm AA, 3 - 21" TT, 1 Mk10 Hedgehog, 8 Mk6 Depth Charge Projectors, 2 Mk9 Depth Charge Stern Racks
Complement: 14 / 201
Corbesier (DE 438) Building and Operational Data:
  • 4 November 1943: Keel laid at the Federal Shipbuilding and Drydock Co., Kearny, N.J.
  • 13 February 1944: Launched and christened, sponsored by Mrs. G. V. Stewart
  • 31 March 1944: Commissioned at the New York Navy Yard, Lcdr. W. B. Porter in command
  • 02 July 1946: Decommissioned at San Diego, Cal. after 2 years and 3 months of service
  • 01 December 1972: Struck from the NVR
  • 03 December 1973: Sold for scrapping
    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Contributed
    By And/Or Copyright
    Corbesier 122k Undated Wartime Images Steven Mortenson
    Corbesier Historian
    (son of crewmember Stanley Mortenson)
    Corbesier 206k
    Corbesier 242k Undated Wartime Image Nick Tiberio
    Shelton, Conn.

    Corbesier Memorabilia
    Launch
    Button
    Corbesier
    Courtesy of
    Tom Kermen

    Corbesier History
    View the USS Corbesier (DE 438) DANFS history entry located on the Naval History and Heritage Command web site.
    View the official War History of USS Corbesier as submitted by the ship at war's end.

    Corbesier's Commanding Officers
    Thanks to Wolfgang Hechler
    Dates of Command Commanding Officers
    1.) 31 Mar. 1944 - 21 Jul. 1944Lcdr. William B. Porter, USN (Comm. CO) (USNA '33) (Washington, D.C.)
    2.) 21 Jul. 1944 - 07 Nov. 1945Lt. / Lcdr. Herbert Vincent Jones Jr., USNR
    3.) 07 Nov. 1945 - 11 Mar. 1946Lt. Edward Burnett Van Voorhees, USNR
    4.) 11 Mar. 1946 - 02 Jul. 1946Lt. P. L. Wright Jr., USNR (Decomm. CO)

    Crew Contact And Reunion Information

    Contact Name: R.L. Jones
    Address: 202 McGowan Avenue
    City / State: Bardstown KY 40004
    Phone: (502) 350-3443
    E-mail: jones809913@aol.com

    Note About Contacts

    Contact information is compiled from various sources over a period of time and may, or may not, be correct. Every effort has
    been made to list the newest contact. However, our entry is only as good as the latest information that's been sent to us. We list
    only a contact for the ship if one has been sent to us. We do NOT have crew lists, rosters, or deck logs available. Please see the
    Frequently Asked Questions section on NavSource's Main Page for that information.


    Additional Resources

    Tin Can Sailors
    The U.S. Navy Memorial
    Destroyer Escort Sailors Association
    The Destroyer Escort Historical Museum
    The Destroyer History Foundation
    USS Corbesier Page on Military.Com
    To The DE, FF, LCS Photo Index Page
    Back To The Main Photo Index

    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail: Webmaster.

    This Page Created And Maintained By Mike Smolinski
    All pages copyright Navsource Naval History
    by Paul R. Yarnall, All Rights Reserved.
    Page Last Updated: 22 November 2018