Please Report Any Broken Links Or Trouble You Might Come Across To The Webmaster
Please Take A Moment To Let Us Know So That We Can Correct Any Problems And Make Your Visit As Enjoyable And As Informative As Possible.


Navsource Online: Destroyer Escort Photo Archive

USS Lamons (DE 743)


Flag Hoist / Radio Call Sign:
N - Z - W - A
Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons


Precedence of awards is from top to bottom, left to right
Top Row: American Campaign Medal
Second Row: Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal w/ 8 stars - World War II Victory Medal - Philippine Liberation Ribbon w/ 1 star


Specifications:
Class: Cannon
Type: DET (diesel-electric tandem motor drive, long hull, 3" guns)
Displacement: 1240 tons (light), 1620 tons (full)
Length: 300' (wl), 306' (oa)
Beam: 36' 10" (extreme)
Draft: 10' 6" (draft limit)
Propulsion: 4 GM Mod. 16-278A diesel engines with electric drive, 6000 shp, 2 screws
Speed: 21 kts
Range: 10,800 nm @ 12 knots
Armament: 3 x 3"/50 Mk22 (1x3), 1 twin 40mm Mk1 AA, 8 x 20mm Mk 4 AA, 3 x 21" Mk15 TT (3x1), 1 Hedgehog Projector Mk10 (144 rounds), 8 Mk6 depth charge projectors, 2 Mk9 depth charge tracks
Complement: 15 / 201
Lamons (DE 743) Building and Operational Data:
  • 10 April 1943: Keel laid by the Western Pipe and Steel Co., San Pedro, Calif.
  • 01 August 1943: Launched and christened, sponsored by Mrs. Leora M. Lamons, widow of Boatswain Mate Second Class Lamons
  • 29 February 1944: Commissioned at Los Angeles, Lcdr. C. K. Hutchison in command
  • 14 June 1946: Decommissioned at Green Cove Springs, Fla. after 2.3 years of sevice
  • 01 August 1972: Struck from the NVR
  • 15 October 1973: Sold for scrapping
    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Contributed
    By And/Or Copyright
    Lamons 61k undated wartime image Jerry Church

    Lamons History
    View the USS Lamons (DE 743) DANFS history entry located on the Naval History and Heritage Command web site.

    Lamons' Commanding Officers
    Thanks to Wolfgang Hechler & Ron Reeves
    Dates of Command Commanding Officers
    1.) 29 Feb. 1944 30 Nov. 1944Lcdr. Charles Kenneth Hutchinson, USN (Comm. CO)
    2.) 30 Nov. 1944 28 Dec. 1945Lcdr. Henry C. M. Lamkin, USNR
    3.) 28 Dec. 1945 15 Mar. 1946Cmdr. Parker Emanuel Cherry, USNR
    4.) 15 Mar. 1946 03 May 1946Lt.(jg) Charles E. Coulter, USNR
    5.) 03 May 1946 01 Jun. 1946Lt.(jg) Dan F. Evans, USNR
    6.) 01 Jun. 1946 14 Jun. 1946Lt.(jg) John V. Schmitz, USNR (Decomm. CO)

    Crew Contact And Reunion Information

    None
    Note About Contacts

    Contact information is compiled from various sources over a period of time and may, or may not, be correct. Every effort has been
    made to list the newest contact. However, our entry is only as good as the latest information that's been sent to us. We list only
    a contact for the ship if one has been sent to us. We do NOT have crew lists, rosters, or deck logs available. Please see the
    Frequently Asked Questions section on NavSource's Main Page for that information.


    Additional Resources

    Tin Can Sailors
    The U.S. Navy Memorial
    Destroyer Escort Sailors Association
    The Destroyer Escort Historical Museum
    The Destroyer History Foundation
    Tin Can Sailors Shipmate Registry - USS Lamons
    To The DE Photo Index Page Back To The Main Photo Index

    Comments, Suggestions, or Image Submissions, Please E-mail: DE Info
    Problems or Site Related Matters, Please E-mail: Webmaster
    This Page Created And Maintained by Mike Smolinski
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    by Paul R. Yarnall, All Rights Reserved.
    Page Last Updated: 10 October 2017