Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Service Ship Photo Archive

USS Glacier (AF-4)
ex
USS Glacier (1898 - 1920)
USS Delmonico (1898)



Precedence of awards is from left to right
Philippine Campaign Medal - Mexican Service Medal - World War I Victory Medal (with Transport clasp)


  • Built in 1891 as SS Port Chalmers at J. L. Thompson & Sons, Sunderland, Great Britain
  • Acquired by the Navy in 1898 at London from her owners, the Federal Line
  • Converted for Naval service at New York Navy Yard
  • Commissioned USS Delmonico, 5 July 1898. CDR. J. P. Merrill, USN
  • Renamed USS Glacier, 11 July 1898
  • Decommissioned, 5 March 1899, at New York Navy Yard, Brooklyn, N.Y.
  • Recommissioned, 31 March 1899, at New York, LT. William S. Seccombe in command
  • Decommissioned, 1 August 1903, at Norfolk, Navy Yard, Portsmouth, VA.
  • Recommissioned, 15 December 1903, at Norfolk, VA., LCDR. James H. Oliver USN in command
  • Decommissioned, 30 July 1904, at Boston Navy Yard, Boston, MA.
  • Recommissioned, 15 September 1904, at Boston, MA., LCDR. James H. Oliver USN in command
  • Glacier was assigned to the Naval Overseas Transportation Service (NOTS) from September 1917 until decommissioning, 6 March 1922
  • Designated Stores Ship (AF-4), 17 July 1920
  • Decommissioned, 6 March 1922, at Mare Island Navy Yard, Vallejo, CA.
  • Struck from the Naval Register, date unknown
  • Sold for commercial service, 17 August 1922, to Barde Steel & Machinery Co., Seattle, WA., for $22,000
  • Acquired by the War Shipping Administration, 10 October 1942, from T. J. Stevenson & Co. Inc. as agents for Carbella SS Co.
  • Redelivered, 23 August 1944, to Carbella SS. Co., at Tampico, Mexico, renamed SS Carbella reflagged Mexican
  • Acquired by the War Shipping Administration, 13 September 1944, as agents for Mississippi Shipping Co. Inc.
  • Redelivered, 27 October 1944, to Carbella SS. Co., at Santos, Brazil
  • Final Disposition, date unknown, still working as of 1956
    Specifications:
    Displacement 8,325 t.
    Length 388' 7"
    Beam 46' 1"
    Draft 25' 4"
    Speed 12.3 kts.
    Complement 98
    Armament four 3" guns
    Propulsion steam turbine

    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Source
    USS Glacier (AF-4)
    Glacier 48k USS Glacier underway, date and location unknown.
    US Naval History and Heritage Command photo # NH53740
    US Naval Historical Center
    Glacier 85k USS Glacier at anchor, date and location unknown. Robert Hurst
    Glacier 64k USS Glacier at anchor, date and location unknown. Darryl Baker
    Justin 220k Collier USS Justin with USS Glacier inboard at Mare Island Navy Yard sometime between 1908 and 1915. Note the striking differences between the former Australian passenger and frozen meat liner (Glacier) and the former tramp freighter (Justin), which were built only a year apart.
    Photo courtesy Shipscribe.com
    Mike Green
    Glacier 764k Stern view of USS Glacier with unidentified tug alongside in San Francisco Bay, June 1909. Darryl Baker
    F-3 313k USS Glacier at Navy Yard Mare Island, Vallejo, CA., in July 1913 with Floating Workshop No. 5 and submarines USS F-4, USS F-3. Submarines USS F-1 and USS F-2 are likely aft of F-4 and F-3. Darryl Baker
    Merchant Service
    Glacier 76k Ex-USS Glacier (AF-4) moored pierside, date and location unknown, courtesy Shipscribe.com. Mike Green

    USS Glacier (AF-4)
    Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships (DANFS)
    Commanding Officers
    01CDR. Briggs, John Bradford, USN (USNA 1869)15 June 1897 - 26 May 1898
    02LT. Seccombe, William S. (OTS)26 May 1898 - 5 July 1898
    03CDR. Merrill, John Porter, UN (USNA 1867)5 July 1898 - 5 March 1899
     Decommissioned5 March 1899 - 31 March 1899
    04LT. Seccombe, William S.31 March 1899 - 30 November 1900
    05LCDR. Mertz, Albert USN (USNA 1872)30 November 1900 - 2 September 1901
    06LCDR. Speyers, Arthur Bayard, USN (USNA 1868)2 September 1901 - 1 August 1903
     Decommissioned1 August 1903 - 15 December 1903
    07LCDR. Oliver, James Harrison, USN (USNA 1877) ;RADM15 December 1903 - 30 July 1904
     Decommissioned30 July 1904 - 15 September 1904
    08LCDR. Oliver, James Harrison, USN (USNA 1877)15 September 1904 - 11 December 1905
    09CDR. Hosly, Hardy Hibbard, USN (USNA 1875)11 December 1905 - 10 July 1906
    10CDR. Bennett, Frank Marion, USN (USNA 1879)10 July 1906 - 21 November 1907
    11CDR. Hogg, William Stetson21 November 1907 - 8 May 1909
    12CDR. Lopez, Robert Files, USN (USNA 1879)8 May 1909 - 4 September 1909
    13CDR. Brand, Charles Augustine, USN (USNA 1889)4 September 1909 - 9 May 1912
    14LCDR. Douglas, Richard Spencer, USN (USNA 1893)9 May 1912 - 14 July 1913
    15LCDR. Tozer, Charles Maxon, USN (USNA 1896)14 July 1913 - 10 December 1914
    16LCDR. Kautz, Austin, USN (USNA 1896)10 December 1914 - 16 March 1915
    17LT. Freyer, Frank Barrows, USN (USNA 1902)16 March 1915 - 14 June 1916
    18CDR. Theleen, David Elias, USN (USNA 1897)14 June 1916 - September 1917
    Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves

    Back To The Main Photo Index Back To The Service Force Ship Type Index Back To The Stores Ship (AF) Photo Index
    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
    This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    Last Updated 24 July 2015