Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Service Ship Photo Archive

USS Kerstin (AF-34)

International Radio Call Sign:
November - Xray - Bravo - Uniform
NXBU
Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons


Precedence of awards is from top to bottom, left to right
Top Row - China Service Medal (extended) - American Campaign Medal
Bottom Row - Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal - World War II Victory Medal - Navy Occupation Service Medal (with Asia clasp)


Adria Class Stores Ship:
  • Laid down, date unknown, as a Maritime Commission type (R1-M-AV3) hull, under Maritime Commission contract (MC hull 2198) at Pennsylvania Shipyards, Inc., Beaumont, TX.
  • Launched, 16 July 1944
  • Acquired by the Navy, 22 January 1945
  • Commissioned USS Kerstin (AF-34), 23 February 1945, LT. Harlow C. Prichard in command
  • During World War II USS Kerstin was assigned to Asiatic-Pacific Theater
  • Following World War II USS Kerstin was assigned to Occupation and China service in the Far East for the following periods:

    Navy Occupation Service Medal

    China Service Medal (extended)
    12 to 27 August 194628 August to 13 September 1946
    14 to 15 February 19473 to 11 February 1947
     11 to 22 January 1949
     1 to 10 October 1949

  • Decommissioned, 12 May 1950 and transferred to the Maritime Administration for lay up in the National Defense Reserve Fleet, Suisun Bay, Benecia, CA.
  • Struck from the Naval Register, 16 June 1950
  • Final Disposition, scrapped, date unknown
    Specifications:
    Displacement 3,139 t.(lt) 7,435 t.(fl)
    Length 338' 6"
    Beam 50'
    Draft 21' 1"
    Speed 11.5 kts. (trial)
    Complement
    Officers 10
    Enlisted 74
    Largest Boom Capacity 10 t.
    Cargo Capacity 3,170 DWT
    non-refrigerated 47,510 Cu ft
    refrigerated 114,580 Cu ft
    Armament
    one single 3"/50 cal dual purpose gun mount
    six single 20mm AA gun mounts
    Fuel Capacity Diesel 6,300 Bbls
    Propulsion
    one Nordberg Diesel TSM engine
    three Diesel-drive 250Kw 120V/240V D.C. Ship's Service Generators
    one propeller, 1,700shp

    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Source
    Kerstin 107k USS Kerstin (AF-34) at anchor near or soon after the end of World War II, possibly at San Francisco, with original armament for the class of one 3"/50 gun aft and six 20 mm single mounts, including two on the upper bridge wings. The single 20 mm guns were later replaced in most of these ships by four twin mounts, freeing up the bridge wings.
    US Naval History and Heritage Command photo # NH 82219, courtesy Shipscribe.com.
    Robert Hurst

    USS Kerstin (AF-34)
    Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships (DANFS)
    Commanding Officers
    01 LT. Prichard, Harlow S.23 February 1945 - 18 March 1946
    02 LT. Smith, Milton Graham USN (42)18.03.1946 - 5 February 1948
    03 LCDR.Banyon, Howard Harrison, USN5 February 1948 - 1 December 1948
    04 LT.Steimer, Walter Vernon, USN1 December 1948 - ?
    Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves

    Crew Contact And Reunion Information
    U.S. Navy Memorial Foundation - Navy Log

    Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
    MARAD Vessel History Data Base
    Back To The Main Photo Index Back To The Service Force Ship Type Index Back To The Stores Ship (AF) Photo Index
    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
    This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    Last Updated 14 March 2014