Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Service Ship Photo Archive

USS Kittery (AK-2)


Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons

Precedence of awards is from top to bottom, left to right
World War I Victory Medal (with Transport Clasp)


Kittery Cargo Ship:
  • Laid down, date unknown, as SS President at G. Seebach Co., Bremerhaven, Germany
  • Launched, 30 November 1905
  • Interned at San Juan, P.R., in 1915
  • Acquired by the US Navy, 14 May 1917
  • Commissioned USS Kittery, 6 July 1918, at Philadelphia, PA., LCDR. Charles Geddes USNRF in command
  • Designated USS Kittery (AK-2), 17 July 1920
  • Decommissioned, 5 April 1933
  • Struck from the Naval Register, 11 April 1933
  • Transferred to the United State Shipping Board (USSB), 26 June 1933
  • Final Disposition, sold to Union Ship Building Co., Baltimore, MD. 27 May 1937, scrapping completed September 1937
    Specifications:
    Displacement 3,300 t.
    Length 293' 8"
    Beam 40' 6"
    Draft 13' 3"
    Speed 15.5 kts.
    Complement 87
    Armament none
    Propulsion steam

    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Source
    Kittery 81k USS Kittery at Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, in August 1917. Photographed by John G. Krieger.
    US Navy photo # NH 520724 from the collections of the US Navy History and Heritage Command, donation of John G. Krieger, 1966-67.
    Robert Hurst
    Kittery 46k USS Kittery (AK-2) probably photographed between mid-1917 to mid-1918.
    US Navy photo # NH 64597-A from the collections of the US Navy History and Heritage Command
    Robert Hurst
    Kittery 79k USS Kittery at anchor probably in the West Indies, circa 1918. Note her pattern camouflage.
    US Navy photo # NH 106029 from the collections of the US Navy History and Heritage Command, donation of Dr. Mark Kulikowski, 2008.
    Robert Hurst
    Kittery 88k USS Kittery at anchor probably in the West Indies, circa 1918. Note her pattern camouflage.
    US Navy photo # NH 106030 from the collections of the US Navy History and Heritage Command, donation of Dr. Mark Kulikowski, 2008.
    Robert Hurst
    Kittery 69k USS Kittery in Guantanamo Bay in 1919. She is still wearing her World War I camouflage paint.
    US Navy photo # NH 105356 from the collections of the US Navy History and Heritage Command, collection of George K. Beach.
    Robert Hurst
    Kittery 98k USS Kittery departing Hampton Roads, VA., 7 May 1925.
    US Naval History and Heritage Command photo # NH 52072, courtesy Shipscribe.com.
    Mike Green
    Kittery 96k USS Kittery (AK-2) photographed circa the 1920s.
    US Navy photo # HN 2071 from the collections of the US Naval History an Heritage Command
    Robert Hurst
    Kittery 109k USS Kittery underway n the late 1920s or early 1930s, possibly in a Caribbean port. Kittery spent her entire Navy career carrying cargo and personnel between the U.S. East Coast and ports in the West Indies.
    US Naval History and Heritage Command photo # NH 105296, courtesy Shipscribe.com.
    Mike Green
    Kittery 101k USS Kittery (AK-2) probably photographed in the late 1920s or early 1030s, possibly in a Caribbean port. Kittery spent her entire Navy career carrying cargo and personnel between the U.S. East Coast and ports in the West Indies.
    US Naval History and Heritage Command photo # NH 52073
    Robert Hurst

    USS Kittery (AK-2)
    Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships (DANFS)
    Commanding Officers
    01LCDR. Geddes, Charles, USNRF6 July 1918 - 10 October 1918
    02LCDR. Stremmel, Harry USNRF10 October 1918 - 26 May 1921
    03CDR. Pryor, Frank Davis, USN (1907)26 May 1921 - 22 Oct 1921
    04CDR. Jensen, Henry Martin, USN (1906)22 March 1921 - 15 April 1924
    05CDR. Stevens, Lemuel Mussetter, USN (1907)15 April 1924 - 29 March 1926
    06CDR. Cumming, John Whitlow Wetherill, USN (1907)29 March 1926 - 1 April 1928
    07CDR. Henderson, Samuel Lenow, USN (1907)1 April 1928- 22 April 1929
    08CDR. Jensen, Henry Martin, USN (1906)22 April 1929 - 8 May 1931
    09CDR. McGuire, Henry Davis, USN (1908)8 May 1931 - 31 May 1932
    10LCDR. Loomis, Donald Wood, USN (1918) (XOIC)31 May 1932 - 15 June 1932
    11CDR. Parker, Ralph Chandler, USN (1907)15 June 1932 - 13 Mary 1933
    12LCDR. Davenport, Robert Earl, USN (NAV in charge)13 March 1933 - 4 April 1933
    Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves

    Back To The Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back To The Service Force Ship Type Index Back To The Cargo Ship (AK) Photo Index
    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
    This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    Last Updated 15 July 2016