Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Service Ship Photo Archive

USS Arided (AK-73)

International Radio Call Sign:
November - Xray - Zulu - Whiskey
NXZW
Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons


Precedence of awards is from top to bottom, left to right
Top Row - American Campaign Medal
Bottom Row - Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal (2) - World War II Victory Medal - Navy Occupation Service Medal (with Asia clasp)


Crater Class Cargo Ship
  • Laid down, 20 October 1942, as SS Noah H. Swayne, a Maritime Commission type (EC2-S-C1) hull, under Maritime Commission contract (MCE hull 500), at Permanente Metals Corp., Richmond, CA.
  • Launched, 28 October 1942
  • Acquired by the US Navy, 12 November 1942
  • Converted for Naval service by the Matson Maintenance Co., San Francisco, CA.
  • Commissioned USS Arided (AK-73), 23 November 1942, at San Francisco, CA., LCDR. John B. Blaine in command
  • During World War II USS Arided was assigned to the Asiatic-Pacific Theater and participated in the following campaigns:
    Asiatic-Pacific Campaign
    Campaign and Dates Campaign and Dates
    Consolidation of Solomon Islands
    Consolidation of southern Solomons, 11 and 23 May 1943
    Okinawa Gunto operation
    Assault and occupation of Okinawa Gunto, 18 to 30 June 1945

  • Following World War II USS Arided was assigned to Occupation service in the Far East from 13 September to 25 October 1945
  • Decommissioned, 12 January 1946, at Pearl Harbor, T.H. and towed to San Francisco, CA
  • Struck from the Naval Register, 29 September 1947
  • Delivered, 2 October 1947, to the Maritime Commission for lay up in the National Defense Reserve Fleet, Suisun Bay, Benecia, CA.
  • Final Disposition, sold for scrapping 7 August 1962, National Metal and Steel Co., Removed 22 August 1962, Scrapping completed, 7 March 1963
  • USS Arided earned two battle stars for her World War II service
    Specifications:
    Displacement 4,023 t.(lt) 14,550 t.(fl)
    Length 441' 6"
    Beam 56' 11"
    Draft 28' 4"
    Speed 12.5 kts.
    Complement
    Officers 15
    Enlisted 180
    Cargo Capacity 7,800 DWT
    non-refrigerated 420,277 Cu ft
    Largest Boom Capacity 50 t.
    Armament
    one single 5"/38 cal dual purpose gun mount
    four single 40mm AA gun mounts
    six single 20mm AA gun mounts
    Fuel Capacity
    NSFO 7,285 Bbls
    Propulsion
    one Joshua-Hendy vertical triple-expansion reciprocating steam engine
    two Babcock & Wilcox header-type boilers, 220psi 450°
    Ship's Service Generators
    three recip-drive 20Kw 120V D.C.
    one turbo-drive 60Kw 120V D.C.
    single propeller, 2,500shp

    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Contributed
    By
    Arided 83k Broadside view of USS Arided (AK-73) off Mare Island, 26 November 1942.
    Navy Yard Mare Island photo # 7286-11-42, 11/26/42
    Darryl Baker

    USS Arided (AK-73)
    DANFS history entry located at the US Naval History and heritage Command
    Commanding Officers
    01LCDR. Blaine, John Bernard23 November 1942 - November 1943
    02LCDR. Elb, AloysiusNovember 1943 - 1 August 1944
    03CDR. Hughes, Jack Joffre1 August 1944 - 12 January 1946
    Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves

    Crew Contact And Reunion Information
    U.S. Navy Memorial Foundation - Navy Log

    Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
    MARAD Vessel History Data Base
    Back To The Main Photo Index Back To The Service Force Ship Type Index Back To The Cargo Ship (AK) Photo Index
    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
    This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    Last Updated 4 April 2014