Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Service Ship Photo Archive

USS Rutilicus (AK-113)


International Radio Call Sign:
November - Tango - Tango - Zulu
NTTZ
Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons


Precedence of awards is from top to bottom, left to right
Top Row - American Campaign Medal - Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal (2)
Bottom Row - World War II Victory Medal - Navy Occupation Service Medal (with Asia clasp) - Philippines Liberation Medal


Crater Class Cargo Ship
  • Laid down, 2 April 1943, as SS Andrew Rowan, a Maritime Commission type (EC2-S-C1) hull, under Maritime Commission contract (MCE hull 1643), at California Shipbuilding Corp., Wilmington, CA.
  • Launched, 26 April 1943
  • Delivered to Waterman Steamship Co., 8 May 1943, for operation
  • Acquired by the US Navy, 9 October 1943
  • Commissioned, USS Rutilicus (AK-113), 30 October 1943, at San Diego, CA., LCDR. Hans O. Matthieson USNR in command
  • During WWII USS Rutilicus was assigned to Asiatic-Pacific Theater and participated in the following campaigns:
    Asiatic-Pacific Campaigns
    Campaign and Dates Campaign and Dates
    Marshall Islands operation
    Occupation of Kwajalein and Majuro Atolls, 3 to 8 February 1944
    Marinas operation
    Capture and occupation of Guam, 20 October 1944

  • Following World War II USS Rutilicus was assigned to Occupation service in the Far East from 2 September to 14 October 1945
  • Decommissioned, 17 December 1945, at Norfolk, VA.
  • Delivered to the Maritime Commission, 18 December 1945, for lay up in the National Defense Reserve Fleet, James River, Lee Hall, VA., name reverted to SS Andrew Rowan
  • Struck from the Naval Register, 8 January 1946
  • Final Disposition, sold for scrapping, 26 October 1971, to Hierros Ardes, S.A., of Balbao, Spain, delivered, 23 November 1971
  • USS Rutilicus earned two battle stars for World War II service
    Specifications:
    Displacement 4,023 t.(lt) 14,550 t.(fl)
    Length 441' 6"
    Beam 56' 11"
    Draft 28' 4"
    Speed 12.5 kts. (trial)
    Complement
    Officers 16
    Enlisted 190
    Largest Boom Capacity 50 t.
    Cargo Capacity 7,750 DWT
    non-refrigerated 442,558 Cu ft.
    Armament
    one single 5"/38 cal dual purpose gun mount
    one single 3"/50 cal dual purpose gun mount
    two single 40mm AA gun mounts
    six single 20mm AA gun mounts
    Fuel Capacity
    NSFO 7,285 Bbls
    Propulsion
    one Joshua-Hendy vertical triple expansion reciprocating steam engine
    two Western Pipe and Steel header-type boilers, 220psi 450°
    Ship's Service Generators
    one turbo-drive 60Kw 120V D.C.
    three recip-drive 20Kw 120V D.C.
    single propeller, 2,500shp

    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Contributed
    By
    Rutilicus 70k USS Rutilicus (AK-113) moored, probably while undergoing conversion for Naval Service in October 1943 at San Diego. Her camouflage is Measure 32 Design 11F.
    US Navy photo
    David Nixon
    Rutilicus 538k USS Rutilicus (AK-113) moored, at a San Francisco shipyard, 13 October 1944. Note USS Mifflin (APA-205) moored on the a joining pier.
    Mare Island Navy Yard photo # 2861-44-38.
    Ed Zajkowski

    USS Rutilicus (AK-113)
    DANFS history entry located at the US Naval History and Heritage Command
    Commanding Officers
    01LCDR. Matthieson, Hans Olaf USNR30 October 1943 - 29 September 1945
    02LCDR. Swenson, Caydar Edwin USN29 September 1945 - 17 December 1945
    Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves

    Crew Contact And Reunion Information
    U.S. Navy Memorial Foundation - Navy Log

    Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
    MARAD Vessel History Data Base
    Back To The Main Photo Index Back To The Service Force Ship Type Index Back To
    The Cargo Ship (AK) Photo Index
    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
    This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    Last Updated 14 March 2014