Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Service Ship Photo Archive


Patches contributed by Mike Smolinski

USS Elkhorn (AOG-7)

International Radio Call Sign: November - Kilo - Victor - Yankee
NKVY
Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons





Precedence of awards is from top to bottom, left to right
Top Row - China Service Medal (extended) - American Campaign Medal - Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal
Second Row - World War II Victory Medal Navy Occupation Service Medal (with Asia clasp) - National Defense Service Medal (2)
Third Row - Korean Service Medal (1) - Antarctic Service Medal (2) - Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal (2-Vietnam)
Fourth Row - Vietnam Service Medal (8)- Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross Unit Citation (6) - Philippine Liberation Medal
Fifth Row - United Nations Service Medal - Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal - Republic of Korea War Service Medal (retroactive)



USS Elkhorn (AOG-7) transferred to the Republic of China Navy, renamed ROCS Hsing Lung (AOG-515)
Patapsco Class Gasoline Tanker:
  • Laid down (date unknown) as a Maritime Commission type (T1-MT-M1) tanker hull at Cargill Inc., Savage, MN.
  • Launched, 15 May 1943
  • Commissioned USS Elkhorn (AOG-7), 12 February 1944, LTjg. Thomas A. Norris, USNR, in command
  • During World War II USS Elkhorn was assigned to the Asiatic-Pacific Theater
  • Following World War II USS Elkhorn was assigned to Occupation and China service in the Far East for the following periods:

    Navy Occupation Service Medal

    China Service Medal (extended)
    1 July 1946 to 16 March 19471 July 1946 - 16 March 1947
    19 to 21 July 194713 to 14 February 1948
    17 February to 15 April 194816 to 19 October 1948
    1 May to 11 July 194811 to 16 December 1948
    25 July to 17 September 19481 to 12 January 1949
    1 to 15 October 1948 
    20 October to 6 December 1948 
    17 to 28 December 1948 
    25 January to 1 August 1949 

  • During the Korean War USS Elkhorn participated in the following campaigns:

    Europe-Africa-Middle East Campaign
    Korean Summer-Fall 1953, 17 to 20 June 1953

  • During the Vietnam War USS Elkhorn participated in the following campaigns:
    Vietnam War Campaigns
    Campaign and Dates Campaign and Dates
    Vietnam Defense
    12 November to 24 December 1965
    Vietnam Counteroffensive - Phase V
    3 July to 20 September 1968
    14 October to 1 November 1968
    Vietnam Counteroffensive
    25 December 1965 to 21 February 1966
    26 February to 21 March 1966
    Vietnam Counteroffensive - Phase VI
    2 November to 13 December 1968
    Vietnam Counteroffensive - Phase II
    21 to 31 May 1967
    Vietnam Summer-Fall 1969
    22 September to 20 October 1969
    Vietnam Counteroffensive - Phase III
    1 to 23 June1967
    30 July to 25 October 1967
    Vietnam Winter-Spring 1970
    1 to 16 December 1969
    7 to 26 January 1970

  • Sold to Taiwan under the Security Assistance Program, 1 May 1972, renamed ROCS Hsing Lung (AOG-515) when turned over to Taiwan
  • Decommissioned, 1 July 1972
  • Struck from the Naval Register, 15 April 1976
  • Final Disposition, fate unknown.
  • USS Elkhorn earned one battle star for Korean War service and eight campaign stars for Vietnam War service
    Specifications:
    Displacement 1,783 t.(lt) 4,335 t.(lim)
    Length 310' 9"
    Beam 48' 6"
    Draft 15' 8" (lim)
    Speed 14 kts. (trial speed)
    Complement
    Officers 11
    Enlisted 120
    Largest Boom Capacity 3 t.
    Armament
    four single 3"/50 dual purpose gun mounts
    twelve 20mm AA gun mounts
    Cargo Capacity
    Navy Standard Fuel Oil 7,975 bbls
    Gasoline 410,500 gals
    Diesel Fuel Capacity Diesel 2,240 bbls
    Propulsion
    four GE 12-278A Diesel engines
    single Farrel-Birmingham main reduction gear
    Ship's Service Generators
    two Diesel-drive 225Kw 120V/240V D.C.
    one Diesel-drive 10Kw 240V D.C.
    two propellers, 3,300shp

    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Contributed
    By
    USS Elkhorn (AOG-7)
    Elkhorn 112k Elkhorn (AOG-7) moored pierside at Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard, 1 June 1951.
    US Navy photo
    Paul Gryniewicz
    Courtesy Larry Sullivan
    Elkhorn 197k Elkhorn (AOG-7) moored pierside at Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard, 1 June 1951. Note Cree (ATF-84) in the background.
    US Navy photo
    Paul Gryniewicz
    Courtesy Larry Sullivan
    Elkhorn 119k Elkhorn (AOG-7) in drydock at Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard, 1 June 1951.
    US Navy photo.
    Paul Gryniewicz
    Courtesy Larry Sullivan
    Elkhorn 175k Elkhorn (AOG-7) underway, date and place unknown. Paul Gryniewicz
    Courtesy Larry Sullivan
    Elkhorn 182k Elkhorn (AOG-7) underway, date and place unknown. Paul Gryniewicz
    Courtesy Larry Sullivan
    Elkhorn 129k Elkhorn (AOG-7) underway, date and place unknown. Paul Gryniewicz
    Courtesy Larry Sullivan
    Elkhorn 106k Elkhorn (AOG-7) underway off Oahu, Hawaii, 9 January 1963.
    US Navy photo # KN-4872 courtesy Shipscribe.com
    Mike Green
    Elkhorn 62k Elkhorn (AOG-7) moored pierside at Pearl Harbor, HI, May 1968 © Richard Leonhardt
    ROCS Hsing Lung (AOG-515)
    Elkhorn 22k ex Elkhorn (AOG-7) in Taiwanese service as Hsing Lung (AOG-515) underway, date and place unknown. Republic of China Navy Web Site
    Elkhorn 38k ex Elkhorn (AOG-7) in Taiwanese service as Hsing Lung (AOG-515) alongside ex Pecatonica (AOG-57) also in Taiwanese service as Chang Pei (AOG-517) in 1977 Republic of China Navy Web Site

    USS Elkhorn (AOG-7)
    DANFS History entry located at the US Naval History and Heritage Command
    Commanding Officers
    01LTjg. Norris, Thomas A.12 February 1944 - 27 October 1945
    02LT. Crawford, Robert H.27 October 1945 - 15 December 1945
    03LT. Fisher, Clarence William15 December 1945 - 21 December 1946
    04LTjg. Sparks, James Edward21 December 1946 - 15 March 1947
    05LTjg. De Groote, Douglas Forrest15 March 1947 - 1 December 1947
    06LTjg. Copeland, Aaron Belton1 December 1947 - 15 August 1948
    07LTjg. Freeman, Bruce Lawrence15 August 1948 - 15 December 1948
    08LTjg. Ginther, Roy Lee15 December 1948 - ?
    09LT. Dennis, Carleton1950
    10LT. Shaffer, Glenn Martin1951
    13LCDR. Wellsman, Howard Clyde1956 - 1957
    14LCDR. Crane, Richard Tarleton1957 - 30 May 1959
    15LCDR. Langford, John McClellan30 May 1959 - July 1961
    17LCDR. Thorpe, Gordon Lewis1964 - 1966
    18LCDR. Mondul, Steven Michael1966
    19LT. Davis, Richard Clinton1968
    Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves

    Crew Contact And Reunion Information
    Fleet Tankers Association
    U.S. Navy Memorial Foundation - Navy Log

    Back to the Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back To the Service Force Ship Type Index Back To The Gasoline Tanker (AOG) Photo Index
    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
    This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    Last Updated 28 March 2014