Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Service Ship Photo Archive

USS General A. E. Anderson (T-AP-111)
ex
USS General A. E. Anderson (AP-111) (1943 - 1949)


International Radio Call Sign:
November - Juliet - Lima - Echo
NJLE
Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons



Precedence of awards is from top to bottom, left to right
Top Row - American Campaign Medal - Europe, Africa, Middle East Campaign Medal - Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal
Second Row - World War II Victory Medal - Navy Occupation Service Medal (with Asia clasp) - National Defense Service Medal
Third Row - Korean Service Medal (2) - United Nations Service Medal - Republic of Korea War Service Medal (retroactive)


General John Pope Class Transport:
  • Laid down, date unknown,as a Maritime Commission type (P2-S2-R2) hull, under Maritime Commission contract (MC hull 689), at Federal Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Co., Kearny, N.J.
  • Launched, 2 May 1943
  • Acquired by the Navy and placed in partial commission, 25 August 1943, for transit to her conversion yard, Maryland Drydocking Co., Baltimore, MD.
  • Commissioned in full USS General A. E. Anderson (AP-111), 5 October 1943, CAPT. William E. Miller in command
  • During World War II USS General A. E. Anderson operated in both the Europe-Africa-Middle East and Asiatic-Pacific Theaters
  • Following World War II USS General A. E. Anderson was assigned to Occupation and China service in the Far East for the following periods:

    Navy Occupation Service Medal

    China Service Medal (extended)
    21 to 25 August 194528 August to 2 September 1945
     25 October to 1 November 1945
     12 to 17 July 1947
     29 April to 4 May 1948
     2 to 8 December 1948
     10 to 15 February 1949
     5 November 1953
     24 to 26 February 1955

  • Assigned to the Military Sea Transportation Service (MSTS), October 1949 and redesignated USS General A. E. Anderson (T-AP-111)
  • During the Korean War USS General A.E. Anderson participated in the following campaigns:

    Korean War Campaigns
    Campaign and Dates Campaign and Dates
    Communist China Aggression 18 to 21 December 1950 First UN Counter Offensive 2 February 1951

  • Decommissioned, 10 November 1958, at Oakland, CA.
  • Transferred to the Maritime Administration for lay up in the National Defense Reserve Fleet
  • Final Disposition, sold for scrapping, 14 November 1986, for $1,177,200 and scrapped in Taiwan in July 1987
  • USS General A. E. Anderson received two battle stars for Korean War service
    Specifications:
    Displacement 11,450 t.(lt) 20,175 t.(fl)
    Length 622' 7"
    Beam 75' 6"
    Draft 25' 6"
    Speed 20.6 kts.
    Complement
    Officers 43
    Enlisted 464
    Troop Accommodations
    Officers 397
    Enlisted 4,882
    Cargo Capacity 2,700 DWT
    Non-refrigerated 99,542 Cu. ft.
    Largest Boom Capacity 10 t.
    Armament
    four single 5"/38 dual purpose gun mounts
    four twin 40mm AA gun mounts
    twenty 20mm AA gun mounts
    Fuel Capacity
    NSFO 19,600 Bbls
    Diesel 410 Bbls
    Propulsion
    two De Laval steam turbines
    four Foster Wheeler "D"-type boilers, 465psi 765°
    double De Laval Main Reduction Gears
    four turbo-drive Ship's Service Generators, 400Kw 120/240V D.C.
    twin propellers, 17,000shp

    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Contributed
    By
    USS General A.E. Anderson (AP-111)
    General A E Anderson 39k USS General A.E. Anderson (AP-111) underway, date and location unknown. Robert Hurst
    General A E Anderson 38k USS General A.E. Anderson (AP-111) underway, date and location unknown.
    US Navy photo
     
    General A E Anderson 52k USS General A.E. Anderson (AP-111) underway, in 1944, location unknown.
    US Navy photo
    Courtesy, Chuck Ulrich, coordinator/historian AP Transport Group
    General A E Anderson 103k USS General A.E. Anderson (AP-111) in San Francisco Bay, 29 March 1945, after receiving some alterations (circled) to her anti-aircraft battery.
    US National Archives, RG-19-LCM, Photo # 19-N-91210 a US Navy Bureau of Ships photo now in the collections of the US National Archives.
    Mike Green
    USS General A.E. Anderson (T-AP-111)
    General A E Anderson 82k USS General A.E. Anderson (T-AP-111) passing under the Golden Gate Bridge at San Francisco, date unknown. Tom Langford
    General A E Anderson 344k USS General A.E. Anderson (T-AP-111) change of command ceremony, 23 May 1951, at Mare Island Naval Shipyard. CAPT. James A. Holbrook relieved CAPT. Wilfred E. Lankenau. Note USS Melvin (DD-580) moored alongside.
    US Navy photo from the collections of the Vallejo Naval and Historical Museum File name AP 111 9312-5-51, US Navy Photo, 5/23/51
    Darryl Baker
    General A E Anderson 177k USS General A.E. Anderson (T-AP-111) looking aft from the open bridge, circa 1 to 15 September 1953 Bob Milloy
    General A E Anderson 233k USS General A.E. Anderson (T-AP-111) moored pierside at Fort Mason, San Francisco, CA. in 1956 while preparing to get underway for Japan. Andrew Tabak for his late aunt LTjg. Anna P. Zak, US Navy
    General A E Anderson 164k
    General A E Anderson 224k
    General A E Anderson 219k Front and back of photo of USS General A.E. Anderson (T-AP-111) while underway, date and location unknown.
    A U.S. Navy photo sold on board the ship.
    Willard Adams
    General A E Anderson 117k USS General A.E. Anderson (T-AP-111) in service with MSTS in San Francisco Bay after being modernized during the mid 1950s. In this modernization she and her five Navy-manned commissioned sisters lost their armaments and exchanged the three Welin davits on each side for four merchant type davits on the superstructure and one on the main deck aft.
    US Naval History and Heritage Command, Photo # Unknown
    Mike Green

    USS General A. E. Anderson (AP-111 / T-AP-111)
    DANFS history entry located at the US Naval History and Heritage Command
    Commanding Officers
    01CAPT. Miller, William Edward5 October 1943 - 11 December 1944
    02CAPT. Mead Jr., George Whitefield11 December 1944 - 22 April 1946
    03CAPT. Butterfield, Ralph Elmer22 April 1946 - 1947
    04CAPT. Newman Jr., John Francis1947 - 1947
    05CAPT. Winfrey, John Allen1947 - 1948
    07CAPT. Wirtz, Paul Cyril8 July 1949 - 20 June 1950
    08CAPT. Lankenau, Wilfred Eric20 June 1950 - 23 May 1951
    09CAPT. Holbrook, John Ames23 May 1951 - June 1952
    10CAPT. Fowler, Joseph WilliamJune 1952 - July 1953
    11CAPT. Marshall, Henry MorrisJuly 1953 - June 1954
    12CAPT. Hamley, Joseph RonaldJune 1954 - 1955
    13CAPT. Over, George Russell1955 - 1956
    14CAPT. Flynn, John Francis :RADM1956 - February 1958
    15CAPT. Tucker, James FrancisFebruary 1958 - 1958
    16CAPT. Carpenter, Ernest Leon1958 - 10 November 1958
    Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves

    Crew Contact And Reunion Information
    U.S. Navy Memorial Foundation - Navy Log

    Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
    MSTS voyage souvenir booklet Courtesy Willard Adams
    MARAD Vessel History Database
    Back To The Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back To The Service Ship Photo Index Back To The Transport (AP) Photo Index
    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
    This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    Last Updated 11 July 2014