Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Service Ship Photo Archive

USS Indian Island (AG-77)


Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons


Precedence of awards is from top to bottom left to right
Top Row - China Service Medal (extend) - American Campaign Medal
Bottom Row - Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal - World War II Victory Medal - Navy Occupation Service Medal (with Asia clasp)


Basilan Class Miscellaneous Auxiliary:
  • Laid down, 5 November 1944, as a Maritime Commission type (EC2-S-C1) hull under Maritime Commission contract (MCE hull 3088) at New England Shipbuilding Corp., West Yard, South Portland, ME.
  • Launched, 19 December 1944
  • Acquired by the Navy, 27 December 1944, and placed in reduced commission for transit to her conversion yard, LCDR. James. H. Graves, Jr., USNR (Aux Ship Ferry Crew #5) in command
  • Decommissioned at Bethlehem Steel Co., Brooklyn, N.Y., 30 December 1944
  • Commissioned USS Indian Island (AG-77), 27 July 1945, CDR. J. M. O'Toole in command
  • During World War II USS Indian Island (AG-77) was assigned to the Asiatic-Pacific Theater
  • Following World War II USS Indian Island was assigned to Occupation and China service in the Far East for the following periods:

    Navy Occupation Service Medal

    China Service Medal (extended)
    11 to 15 November 19453 to 10 November 1945

  • Decommissioned, 11 May 1947, at Orange, TX.
  • Laid up in the Atlantic Reserve Fleet, Orange, TX.
  • Redesignated General Stores Issue Ship (AKS-25), 18 August 1951
  • Struck from the Naval Register, date unknown
  • Final Disposition, sold for scrapping, 15 September 1960, to Southern Scarp Material Co., Inc., New Orleans, LA. for $96,888.88 (PD-X-585)
    Specifications:
    Displacement 5,371 t.(lt) 14,350 t.(fl)
    Length 441' 6"
    Beam 56' 11"
    Draft 23' (lim)
    Speed 12.5 kts. (trial)
    Complement
    Officers 46
    Enlisted 862
    Largest Boom Capacity 36 t.
    Armament
    one single 5"/38 cal dual purpose gun mount
    four single 40mm AA gun mounts
    eight single 20mm AA gun mounts
    Fuel Capacities
    NSFO 7,400 Bbls
    Diesel 1,470 Bbls
    Propulsion
    One General Machine Corp. vertical triple-expansion reciprocating engine
    two Babcock and Wilcox header-type boilers, 220psi 450°
    Ship's Service Generators
    three Diesel-drive 350Kw 450V A,C,
    two turbo-drive 60Kw 120V D.C.
    single propeller, 2,500shp

    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Contributed By/Source
    Indian Island 94k USS Indian Island (AG-77) commissioning ceremony at Bethlehem Steel Co., Brooklyn, N.Y., 27 July 1945. Dawn and William George Randolph Jr. S/1c USS Indian Island
    Indian Island 94k USS Indian Island (AG-77) underway in New York City harbor, date unknown. Dawn and William George Randolph Jr. S/1c USS Indian Island
    Indian Island 79k USS Indian Island (AG-77) at anchor, date and place unknown. David Nixon
    Tekesta 285k USS Indian River (AG-77) entered the port of Shanghai only once in late 1945 while part of operation "Magic Carpet" and is visible as the third ship down the wharf. The Fleet Tug in the foreground is USS Tekesta (ATF-93) at Shanghai, China Steve Becker for his father Duane O. Becker EN1 USS Tekesta
    Indian Island 90k USS Indian Island (AG-77) at anchor in San Francisco Bay in December 1945. The ship made one troop carrying voyage to Shanghai, China, and Sasebo, Japan, before arriving at Orange, Texas, January 1946, to begin decommissioning.
    US Naval History and Heritage Command photo # NH 77381.
    Robert Hurst
    Indian Island 49k USS Indian Island (AG-77) and USS Cuttyhunk Island (AG-75) prior to lay up in the Atlantic Reserve Fleet, Texas Group, Orange, circa 31 January 1946 - 3 May 1946. Dawn and William George Randolph Jr. S/1c USS Indian Island

    USS Indian Island (AG-77)
    DANFS history entry located at the US Naval History and Heritage Command
    Commanding Officers
     LCDR. Graves Jr., James Henry, USNR27 December 1944 - 30 December 1944
     Decommissioned30 December 1944 - 27 July 1945
     CDR. O'Toole, J. M., USNR 27 July 1945 - ?
    Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves

    Crew Contact And Reunion Information
    U.S. Navy Memorial Foundation - Navy Log

    Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
    MARAD Vessel History Database
    Back To The Main Photo Index Back To The Service Ship Photo Index Back To The Miscellaneous Auxiliary (AG) Photo Index Back To The General Stores Issue Ship (AKS) Photo Index
    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
    This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    Last Updated 21 November 2014