Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Amphibious Photo Archive


Contributed by Mike Smolinski

USS Cavalier (APA-37)



International Radio Call Sign:
November - Kilo - Charlie - Yankee
NKCY
Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons






Precedence of awards is from top to bottom, left to right
Top Row - Combat Action Ribbon (retroactive)
Second Row - China Service Medal (extended) - American Campaign Medal - Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal (5)
Third Row - World War II Victory Medal - Navy Occupation Service Medal (with Asia clasp) - National Defense Service Medal (2)
Fourth Row - Korean Service Medal (4) - Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal (Vietnam) - Vietnam Service Medal (5)
Fifth Row - Philippines Presidential Unit Citation - Republic of Vietnam Gallantry Cross Unit Citation (4) - Philippines Liberation Medal (2)
Sixth Row - United Nations Service Medal - Republic of Vietnam Campaign Medal - Republic of Korea War Service Medal (retroactive)

Individual Awards

Purple Heart (1 killed 22 wounded in action, 9 January 1945, 50 wounded in action 30 January 1945)


USS Cavalier (AP-37) was manned by the US Coast Guard during World War II
Bayfield Class Attack Transport:
  • Laid down, 10 December 1942, as a Maritime Commission type (C-3-S-A2) hull, under Maritime Commission contract (MC hull 276), at Western Pipe and Steel Co., San Francisco, CA.
  • Assigned to the Navy as Transport (AP-82)
  • Reclassified Attack Transport (APA-37), 1 February 1943
  • Launched, 15 March 1943
  • Placed in reduced Commission, 19 July 1943, for transit to her conversion yard at Hoboken, N.J., CDR. Roger E. Perry, USN (24) (Ferry Crew #1), in command
  • Decommissioned, 4 August 1943, at Hoboken and fitted out as an Attack Transport at Bethlehem Steel Co.
  • Recommissioned USS Cavalier (APA-37), 15 January 1944, CAPT. Raymond T. McElliott, USCG, in command
  • During World War II USS Cavalier was assigned to the Asiatic-Pacific Theater:
    TransRon Fourteen (flagship), COMO. D.L. Ryan USN (16);
    TransDiv Forty and participated in the following campaigns:

    Asiatic-Pacific Campaigns
    Campaign and Dates Campaign and Dates
    Marianas operation
    Capture and occupation of Saipan, 16 June to 28 July 1944
    Luzon operation
    Lingayen Gulf landings, 9 to 10 January 1945
    Tinian capture and occupation
    24 to 28 July 1944
    Manila Bay - Bicol operation
    Zambles-Subic Bay, 29 January 1945
    Leyte operation
    Leyte landings, Dulag, 20 and 18 November 1944
     

  • Following World War II USS Cavalier was assigned to Occupation and China service in the Far East for the following periods:

    Navy Occupation Service Medal

    China Service Medal (extended)
    19 April to 25 June 195023 May 1946 to 7 April 1947
     30 April to 14 December 1948
     28 December 1951 to 22 January 1952

  • During the Korean War USS Cavalier participated in the following campaigns:

    Korean War Campaigns
    Campaign and Dates Campaign and Dates
    North Korean Aggression
    18 to 22 July 1950
    3 to 12 September 1950
    8 to 31 October 1950
    UN Summer-Fall Offensive
    5 August 1951
    Inchon Landing
    13 to 17 September 1950
    Second Korean Winter
    1 to 7 December 1951
    3 to 4 February 1952

  • During the Vietnam War USS Cavalier participated in the following campaigns:

    Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal Vietnam Service Medal
    Campaigns and Dates Campaigns and Dates
    Vietnam Advisory Campaign
    05 August to 30 SEptember 1964
    7 to 15 October 1964
    28 October to 9 November 1964
    Vietnamese Counteroffensive Phase III
    19 to 21 and 25 to 29 January 1968
    Vietnamese Counteroffensive
    27 March to 1 April 1966
    10 to 30 June 1966
    Tet Counteroffensive 30 January to 5 February 1968
    4 to 5 March 1968
    Vietnamese Counteroffensive Phase II
    1 July to 6 August 1966
    Vietnamese Counteroffensive Phase IV
    1 to 10 May 1968

  • Decommissioned, 1 October 1968, at San Diego, CA.
  • Struck from the Naval Register, 1 October 1968
  • USS Cavalier earned five battle stars for World War II service, four battle stars for Korean War service, the Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal and the Vietnam Service Medal with five campaign stars for Vietnam War service
  • Final Disposition, sold for scrapping, 15 September 1969, at Naval Station San Diego to Levin Metals Corp. in a four ship deal for $417,107 (PD-X-841 dated 21 August 1969)
    Specifications:
    Displacement 8,100 t.(lt), 16,100 t.(fl)
    Length 492' 6"
    Beam 69' 6"
    Draft 26' 6"
    Speed 18.4 kts (lim)
    Complement
    Officers 51
    Enlisted 472
    Flag Accommodation
    Officers 43
    Enlisted 108
    Troop Accommodation
    Officers 76
    Enlisted 1,489
    Largest Boom Capacity 30 t.
    Cargo Capacity 4,700DWT
    non-refrigerated 200,000 Cu ft.
    Boats
    twelve LCVPs
    four LCMs (Mk-6)
    three LCP(L)s (MK-IV)
    Armament
    two single 5"/38 cal dual purpose gun mounts, one fore and one aft
    two quad 1.1" gun mounts, aft port and starboard, replaced by two single 40mm AA gun mounts
    four twin 40mm AA gun mounts
    eighteen single 20mm AA gun mounts
    Fuel Capacities
    NSFO 8,510 Bbls
    Diesel 750 Bbls
    Propulsion
    one General Electric geared turbine
    two Combustion Engineering D-type boilers, 465psi 765°
    double General Electric Main Reduction Gears
    three turbo-drive 250Kw 240V D.C. Ship's Service Generators
    one propeller 8,500shp

    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Contributed
    By
    Cavalier 141k USS Cavalier (APA-37) at anchor, date and location unknown. She is decked out in camouflage Measure 32 Design 3D.
    US Navy photo
     
    Cavalier 111k USS Cavalier (APA-37) under way, date and location unknown.
    US Navy photo
    Gerhard Mueller-Debus
    Cavalier 32k USS Cavalier (APA-37) at anchor, date and location unknown. circa mid-1950s Richard Miller BMCS USNR Ret.
    Cavalier 686k USS Cavalier (APA-37) departing Mare Island Naval Shipyard, 25 June 1957. USS Los Angeles (CA 135) is astern of Cavalier at the finger pier in the shipyard.
    File name: APA 37 34897-6-57, Navy Photo, 6/25/57
    Darryl Baker
    Cavalier 180k USS Cavalier (APA-37) anchored at Yokosuka, Japan in the summer of 1957. Photo by John Hughes, submitted by Derick Hartshorn
    Cavalier 88k USS Cavalier (APA-37) underway off Hong Kong, BCC, 1959 Photo by Russell Cole ex-ET2 USN
    Cavalier 83k USS Cavalier (APA-37) at anchor in Hong Kong, BCC, harbor, 1959 Photo by Russell Cole ex-ET2 USN
    Currituck 199k USS Ajax (AR-6) with; USS Cavalier (APA-37), USS Currituck (AV-7) and USS Boyd (DD-544) alongside at Naval Station Sasebo, Japan, circa 1961-62.
    US Navy photos from the collection of CDR. R.F. Dresel USN, USS Currituck
    Suzanne D. Simpson
    Cavalier 134k USS Cavalier (APA-37) on maneuvers during a 16-18 December 1963 visit by Secretary of the Navy Paul H. Nitze to the West Coast. Her configuration appears roughly similar to that of Bayfield in 1952, with a signal mast and an additional level on the lower command deckhouse.
    US Navy photo # KN-8765, courtesy Shipscribe,com
    Robert Hurst
    Cavalier 117k USS Cavalier (APA-37) moored pierside at Naval Station San Diego, 5 February 1966 © Richard Leonhardt
    Cavalier 124k USS Cavalier (APA-37) underway, off San Diego, date unknown. © George B Barber, Marine Photo and Publishing Co. San Diego CA.
    Copies of this photo are available from Marine Photo and Publishing Co.
    Contributed by Tom Gonzales
    Cavalier 99k USS Cavalier (APA-37) underway, date and location unknown.
    US Navy photo from the collections of the US Naval Institute.
    Tommy Trampp
    Cavalier 114k USS Cavalier (APA-37) at anchor, date and location unknown.
    US Navy photo
    Gerhard Mueller-Debus


    For more photos and information about USS Cavalier, see:

    Commanding Officers
     CDR, Perry, Roger Edison, USN (USNA 1924) (Ferry Crew #1)19 July 1943 - 4 August 1943
     Decommissioned4 August 1943 - 15 January 1945
    01CAPT. McEllgiott, Raymond Thomas, USCG :RADM15 January 1943 - 30 September 1944
    02CAPT. Hall Arthur Graham, USCG :RADM30 September 1944 - 13 June 1945
    03CDR. Maclean, C. R. USCG 13 June 1945 - 2 September 1945
    04CAPT. Guisness, Carl E., USCG 2 September 1945 - 16 April 1946
    05CAPT. Earl, Kenneth USN, USN (USNA 1924) 16 April 1946 - 20 June 1947
    06CDR. Johnson, Arthur Robert, USN 20 June 1947 - 22 July 1947
    07CAPT. Clement, Chester Lee, USN (USNA 1924) 22 July 1947 - 29 July 1948
    08CAPT. Armentrout Jr., Erasmus Wilson, USN (USNA 1926) 29 July 1947 - 2 July 1949
    09CAPT. Bowling, Selman Stewart, USN (USNA 1927) :RADM 2 July 1949 - 24 July 1950
    10CAPT. Sweeney, Daniel Joseph. USN (USNA 1926) :RADM 24 July 1950 - 17 Aug. 1951
    11CAPT. Uehling, Gordan Alexander,USN (USNA 1931) 17 August 1951 - 17 August 1952
    12CAPT. Eller, Donald. Temple, USN (USNA 1929) :RADM 17 August 1952 - 24 July 1953
    13CAPT. Post Jr., William.Schuyler, USN (USNA 1930) :RADM 24 July 1953 - 15 July 1954
    14CAPT. Harris, David. Alonzo, USN (USNA 1930) 15 July 1954 - 17 July 1955
    15CAPT. Parker, Frank. Mahlon, USN (USNA 1932) 17 July 1955 - 9 August. 1956
    16CAPT. Strickler, Lyle Eugene, USN (USNA 1934) 9 August 1956 - 14 September 1957
    17CAPT. Hutchinson, George, USN (USNA 1935) 14 September 1957 - October 1958
    18CAPT. Nicholson, Richard Philip, USN (USNA 1937) October 1958 - 23 January 1960
    19CAPT. Boles, Warren Chandler, USN 23 January 1960 - 27 December 1960
    20CAPT. Cameron, Gerald Leo, USN 27 December 1960 - 7 February 1962
    21CAPT. Easterling, Henry McCloy, USN (USNA 1941) 7 February 1962 - May 1963
    22CAPT. Cochrane, Richard Lull, USN (USNA 1940)May 1963 - May 1964
    23CAPT. Kendrick, David Charles, USN May 1964- 28 May 1965
    24CAPT. Anson, Henry Osgood, USN (USNA 1944) 28 May 1965 - 21 May 1966
    25CAPT. Faulk, Joseph Roy, USN 21 May 1966 - 18 August 1967
    26CAPT. Hussey, Patrick Francis, USN 18 August 1967 - 24 July 1968
    27LCDR. Conti, Francis Allen, USN24 July 1968 - 1 October 1968
    Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves

    Crew Contact And Reunion Information Web Sites
    U.S. Navy Memorial Foundation - Navy Log

    Back To The Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back To The Service Force Ship Type Index Back To The Amphibious Ship Type Index Back To The Transport (AP) Photo Index Back To The Attack Transport (APA) Photo Index
    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
    This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    Last Updated 2 June 2017