Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Amphibious Photo Archive

USS Menifee (APA-202)


International Radio Call Sign:
November - Papa - November - Hotel
NPNH
Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons



Precedence of awards is from top to bottom, left to right
Top Row - American Campaign Medal - Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal (1)
Second Row- World War II Victory Medal - Navy Occupation Service Medal (with Asia clasp) - National Defense Service Medal
Third Row - Korean Service Medal (2) - United Nations Service Medal - Republic of Korea War Service Medal


Haskell Class Amphibious Transport:
  • Laid down, 21 July 1944, as a Maritime Commission type (VC2-S-AP5) hull, under Maritime Commission contract (MCV hull 670) at Kaiser Shipbuilding Corp. Vancouver, WA.
  • Launched, 15 October 1944
  • Acquired by the Navy from the Maritime Commission on loan-charter
  • Commissioned USS Menifee (APA-202), 4 November 1944, CDR. Paul P. Spaulding, USNR, in command
  • During World War II USS Menifee was assigned to the Asiatic-Pacific Theater:
    TransRon Nineteen, COMO C.D. Edgar USN (12);
    TransDiv Fifty-Six, CAPT. G.F. Galpin USN (21) and participated in the following campaign:

    Asiatic-Pacific Campaign
    Campaign and Dates
    Okinawa Gunto operation
    Assault and occupation of Okinawa Gunto, 1 to 5 April 1945

  • Following World War II USS Menifee was assigned to Occupation and China service in the Far East for the following periods:

    Navy Occupation Service Medal

    China Service Medal (extended)
    10 to 27 September 194513 to 27 August 1951
     3 to 13 November 1951

  • Decommissioned, 31 July 1946, laid up in the Pacific Reserve Fleet, Stockton, CA.
  • Recommissioned, 2 December 1950
  • During the Korean War USS Menifee participated in the following campaigns:

    Korean War Campaign
    Campaign and Dates Campaign and Dates
    Communist China Spring Offensive Second Korean Winter
  • Decommissioned, 29 June 1955
  • Laid up in the Pacific Reserve Fleet, San Francisco, CA.
  • Struck from the Naval Register, 1 October 1955
  • Returned to the Maritime Commission for lay up in the National Defense Reserve Fleet, Suisun Bay, Benecia, CA.
  • Final Disposition, sold for scrapping, 28 May 1975, for $230,000 to Union Minerals and Alloys, Removed, 10 October 1975
  • USS Menifee received one battle star for World War II service and two for Korean War service
    Specifications:
    Displacement 6,873 t. (lt) 14,837 t (fl)
    Length 455'
    Beam 62'
    Speed 17.7 kts (trial)
    Complement
    Officers 56
    Enlisted 472
    Troop Capacity
    Officers 87
    Enlisted 1,475
    Cargo Capacity 2,900 DWT
    non-refrigerated, 150,000 cu. ft.
    Boats
    two LCMs
    one open LCPL
    one covered LCPL (Captain's Gig)
    two LCPRs
    eighteen LCVPs
    Armament
    one single 5"/38 cal dual-purpose gun mount
    four twin 40mm AA gun mounts
    one quad 40mm AA gun mount
    ten single 20mm AA gun mounts
    Fuel Capacities
    NSFO - 7,780 Bbls
    Diesel - 970 Bbls
    Propulsion
    one Allis-Chalmers geared turbine
    two Combustion Engineering header-type boilers, 465psi 750°
    double Falk Main Reduction Gears
    three turbo-drive 300Kw 120V/240V D.C. Ship's Service Generators
    single propeller, 8,500shp

    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Contributed
    By
    Menifee 208k USS Menifee (APA-202) underway, date and location unknown. USS Menifee (APA-202) web site
    Menifee 98k USS Menifee (APA-202) at anchor, date and location unknown. Richard Miller BMCS USNR Ret.

    USS Menifee (APA-202)
    DANFS history entry located at the US Naval History and Heritage Command
    Commanding Officers
    01CDR. Spaulding, Paul P., USNR4 November 1944 - 6 September 1945
    02LCDR. Lamson, Robert D., USNR6 September 1945 - 1946
    03CDR. Keeler, Frederic Seward, USN (24)1946 - 31 July 1946
     Decommissioned31 July 1946 - 2 December 1950
    04CDR. Wells, Peter Katz, USN (27)2 December 1950 - 1951
    05CAPT. Keeler, Frederic Seward, USN (31)1951 - July 1952
    06CAPT. Smith, James Thomas, USN (31)July 1952 - 23 September 1953
    07CAPT. Peckham, George Edward, USN (31) :RADM23 September 1953 - June 1954
    08CAPT. Heinz, Luther Carl, USN (33) :VADM June 1954 - 28 June 1955
    Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves

    Crew Contact And Reunion Information
    U.S. Navy Memorial Foundation - Navy Log

    Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
    MARAD Vessel History Data Base
    Back To The Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back To The Amphibious Ship Type Index Back To The Attack Transport (APA) Photo Index
    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
    This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    Last Updated 25 April 2014