Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Amphibious Photo Archive

USS Weber (APD-75)
ex
USS Weber (DE-675) (1943 - 1944)


International Radio Call Sign:
November - Tango - Romeo - Charlie
NTRC
Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons


Precedence of awards is from top to bottom, left to right
Top Row - China Service Medal (extended) - American Campaign Medal - Europe-Africa-Middle East Campaign Medal
Bottom Row - Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal (1) - World War II Victory Medal - Navy Occupation Service Medal (with Asia clasp)

Buckley Class Destroyer Escort / Charles Lawrence Class High-speed Transport:
  • Laid down, 22 February 1943, as Weber (DE-675), a Buckley Class Destroyer Escort, at Bethlehem Shipbuilding Co., Quincy, MA.
  • Launched, 1 May 1943
  • Commissioned as USS Weber (DE-675), 30 June 1943, CDR. Rollo N. Norgaard USN in command
  • Converted to a Charles Lawrence Class High Speed Transport
  • Redesignated (APD-75), 15 December 1944
  • During World War II USS Weber was initially assigned to the Europe-Africa-Middle Theater and later to the Asiatic-Pacific Theater:
  • While serving in the Asiatic-Pacific Theater USS Weber was assigned to:
    TransRon Twenty-Three (flagship), COMO A. S. Witherspoon;
    TransDiv One Hundred Eight and participated in the following campaign:

    Asiatic-Pacific Campaign
    Okinawa Gunto operation
    Assault and occupation of Okinawa Gunto, 17 to 30 June 1945

  • Following World War II USS Weber was assigned to Occupation and China service in the Far East for the following periods:

    Navy Occupation Service Medal

    China Service Medal (extended)
    2 September to 29 November 19452 September to 29 November 1945

  • Decommissioned, 30 July 1946
  • Laid up in the Atlantic Reserve Fleet, Green Cove Springs FL.
  • Struck from the Naval Register, 1 June 1960
  • USS Weber earned one battle star for World War II
  • Final Disposition, sunk as a target 15 July 1962
    APD Specifications:
    Displacement 1,400 t.(lt), 2,130 t.(fl)
    Length 306' ovl.
    Beam 37"
    Draft 12' 7" (limiting)
    Speed 23.6 kts. (trial)
    Range 6,000 nautical miles at 12 kts.
    Complement
    Officers 12
    Enlisted 192
    Troop Accommodations
    Officers 12
    Enlisted 150
    Largest Boom Capacity 10 t.
    Boats 4 LCVP landing craft
    Troop Accoutrements
    six 1/4 ton trucks
    two 1 ton trucks
    four ammunition carts
    four pack howitzers
    Storage
    Ammunition 6,000 cu. ft.
    General Cargo 3,500 cu. ft.
    Gasoline 1,000 cu. ft.
    Armament
    one single 5"/38 cal dual purpose gun mount
    three twin 40 mm AA gun mounts
    six single 20 mm AA gun mounts
    two depth charge tracks
    Fuel Capacities
    NSFO 2,216 Bbls
    Diesel 93 Bbls
    Propulsion
    two Combustion Engineering "D" Express boilers, 435psi 750°
    two General Electric turbines, (turbo-electric drive)
    Ship's Service Generators
    two 300Kw 450V A.C.
    two 40Kw 120V D.C.
    two propellers, 12,000shp

    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Contributed
    By
    Weber 32k Starboard broadside view of USS Weber (APD-75) in reserve at Green Cove Springs FL. Her 40-millimeter gun mounts are covered with plastic domes for dehumidification. The large davit abaft her stack is designed to carry and launch two LCVP. The masts on each side of the davit belong to a radar-picket escort ship (DER) moored behind Weber.
    US Navy photo from DANFS
    Robert Hurst

    USS Weber (APD-75)
    Dictionary of American Naval Fighting Ships (DANFS)
    Commanding Officers
    01CDR. Norgaard, Rollo Niel, USN30 June 1943 - 28 August 1943
    02LCDR. Stevens, Robert Henry, USNR28 August 1943 - 2 June 1944
    03LCDR. Whalen, Robert Warren, USNR2 June 1944 - 23 October 1944
    04LCDR. Favor, Frederick, USNR23 October 1944 - 11 January 1945
    05LCDR. Berliss Jr., Arthur Donald, USNR11 January 1945 - 20 November 1945
    06LT. Kanter, Herbert Jonathan, USNR20 November 1945 - March 1946
    07LT. Evans, Marion Spencer, USNMarch 1946 - 30 July 1946
    Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves

    Crew Contact And Reunion Information Web Sites
    U.S. Navy Memorial Foundation - Navy Log

    Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
    Destroyer Escort Sailors Association
    Back to the Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back To The Amphibious Ship Type Index Back to the Weber (DE-675) Page Back To The High-speed Transport (APD) Photo Index
    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
    This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    Last Updated 30 June 2017