Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Army Ship Photo Archive


USAMP Gen. John M. Schofield


Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons


Precedence of awards is from from top to bottom, left to right
Top Row - American Defense Service Medal
Bottom Row - American Campaign Medal - World War I Victory Medal - World War II Victory Medal


Mine Planter:
  • Built in 1908 for the US Army Quartermaster Department by New York Shipbuilding Co., Camden, N.J.
  • Launched, 20 February 1909
  • Named in honor of Lt. Gen. John M. Schofield, commanding general, U.S. Army 188895
  • Accepted for service by the Quartermaster Department, 2 June 1909, commissioned USAMP Gen. John M. Schofield
  • Stationed at Fort Monroe, VA., in January 1919 and attached to the Coast Artillery School
  • Assigned to the South Atlantic Coast Artillery District, 4 May 1920
  • On detached service at Portsmouth, N.H., and Jersey City, N.J., in May and June 1920
  • Further assigned to the Coast Defenses of Charleston on 9 November 1920
  • Departed for station at Fort Moultrie, S.C., 16 March 1921 and arrived there later that month
  • On detached service to Key West Barracks, FL., and Fort Barrancas, FL., in July 1921
  • Relieved from assignment to the Coast Defenses of Charleston, 13 August 1921 and assigned to the Coast Defenses of Chesapeake Bay
  • Departed Fort Barrancas, 28 August 1921 and arrived at Fort Monroe, 15 September 1921
  • Personnel assigned to Headquarters Battery, 12th Coast Artillery Regiment, 30 June 1924
  • Personnel relieved from Headquarters Battery, 12th Coast Artillery, 21 July 1926
  • Awarded E for mine planting efficiency in 1937
  • Supported activities associated with the visit of President Roosevelt to Fort Monroe, 29 July 1940
  • The Schofield supported the training of the Coast Artillery School and the Coast Defenses of Chesapeake Bay from 1921 until the beginning of World War II
  • Inactivated and departed U S Army service 18 May 1949
    Specifications:
    Displacement 621 t. gross
    Length 165'
    Beam 32'
    Draft 15'
    Speed unknown
    Armament unknown
    Complement
    Propulsion
    two reciprocating steam engines
    two shafts, 900shp

    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Source
    General John M. Schofield 117k
    Namesake
    General John M. Schofield (September 29, 1831 March 4, 1906) was an American soldier who held major commands during the American Civil War. He later served as U.S. Secretary of War under Presidents Andrew Johnson and Ulysses S. Grant, and Commanding General of the United States Army. Official US Army Chief of Staff portrait by Stephen W. Shaw, 1874.
    US National Archives photo, a US Army Signal Corps photo
    General John M. Schofield 47k USAMP Gen. John M. Schofield under way, date and location unknown. US National Archives photo, a US Army Signal Corps photo

    The history for USAMP Gen. John M. Scholfield is from US Army Order of Battle 1919-1941 Vol. 2
    Commanding Officers
    01Capt. Henry F. Grimm, USAJanuary 1920 - February 1920
    02Capt. Clarence W. Putnam, USA February 1920 17 April 1920
    03Maj. Roy S. Atwood, USA 17 April 1920 November 1921
    04Capt. Evans R. Crowe, USAll May 1922 - 31 August 1922
    051st Lt. Lee A. Denson Jr., USA 31 August 1922 June 1923
    062d Lt. Harold J. Conway, USA July 1923 7 November 1923
    07Capt. William Sackville, USA 7 November 1923 12 September 1924
    082d Lt. John D. Mitchell, USA 12 September 1924 30 June 1925
    091st Lt. William E. Griffin, USA 30 June 1925 4 May 1926
    102d Lt. Herbert T. Benz, USA 4 May 1926 17 June 1926
    011st Lt. John O. Kelly, USA 17 June 1926 21 July 1927
    121st Lt. Robert H. Kreuter, USA 22 July 1927 1 August 1929
    131st Lt. Charles M. Wolff, USA 2 August 1929 5 September 1930
    141st Lt. Will K. Stennis, USA 6 September 1931 4 November 1931
    152d Lt. John H. Kochevar, USA 5 November 1931 23 August 1932
    16Capt. Arthur L. Fuller, USA 5 January 1934 30 June 1935
    171st Lt. Allison R. Hartman, USA 1 July 1935 1 March 1937
    181st Lt. William F. Spurgin, USA 1 March 1937 31 July 1937
    19Capt. William B. Hawthorne, USA 31 July 1937 September 1940
    US Army Order of Battle 1919-1941 Vol. 2

    Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
    United States Harbor Defenses - USCG Cable Ship Pequot - Sister Ships - Mills, Frank, Schofield, and Graham
    Back To The Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back To The US Army Ship Index Back To The US Army Mine Planter Index
    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
    This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    Last Updated the Week of 17 December 2018