Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Army Ship Photo Archive

Lost to enemy action, 4 or 5 May 1942


USAMP Col. George F. E. Harrison


Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons


Precedence of awards is from top to bottom, left to right
Top Row - American Defense Service Medal
Bottom Row - Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal (1) - Philippines Defense Medal - World War II Victory Medal


Mine Planter:
  • Built in 1919-20 for the US Army Quartermaster Department by Fabricated Shipbuilding Co. Milwaukee, WI.
  • Launched in 1920
  • Named in honor of Col. George Francis Edward Harrison, the first American military governor of the Philippines and commandant of the Coast Artillery School 190609
  • Assigned to the Panama Coast Artillery District, 4 May 1920
  • Accepted for service by the Quartermaster Corps, 31 October 1920, commissioned USAMP Colonel George F. E. Harrison, Maj. Belton O. Kennedy, USA in command
  • Departed Milwaukee, 2 November 1920 and arrived at the Army Supply Base, Brooklyn, N.Y., 16 December 1920
  • Further assigned to the Coast Defenses of Balboa, 9 November 1920
  • Stationed at the Army Supply Base, Brooklyn, until October 1921
  • Departed the Army Supply Base, Brooklyn, 19 October 1921, en route to Fort Sherman, Canal Zone, via Charleston, S.C., and Cienfuegos, Cuba
  • Arrived at Fort Sherman, 7 November 1921
  • Relieved from the Coast Defenses of Balboa, 9 August 1922
  • Ordered to the Philippines to replace USAMP Col. Henry J. Hunt and USAMP Gen. Henry Knox in the Coast Defenses of Manila and Subic Bay
  • Departed Fort Sherman, 24 September 1922 en route for Fort Mason, CA.
  • Arrived at Fort Mason, 29 October 1922
  • Departed Fort Mason, 12 February 1923 en route to Manila, P.I., via Pearl Harbor, T.H.
  • Arrived at Manila, 11 March 1923 and assigned to the Coast Defenses of Manila and Subic Bay
  • Personnel assigned to the Harrison were concurrently assigned to the 59th Coast Artillery, 30 June 1924
  • Personnel were relieved from the 59th Coast Artillery, 31 August 1927
  • Transferred, 21 November 1935, to Fort Mills, P.I., typically docked at the ATS Dock in Manila and later at the North Dock at Fort Mills on Corregidor
  • Planted the Manila Bay harbor entrance/exit minefields in July-August 1941
  • Responsible for maintaining the harbor entrance/exit minefields in the North Channel (the US Navy was responsible for the South Channel)
  • Partially sunk in the South Bay of Manila Bay, 4 or 5 May 1942 by Japanese dive bombers
  • USAMP Col. George F. E. Harrison earned one battle star for participation in the Philippine Islands Operation
  • Subsequently raised by the Japanese and commissioned as the IJN Cable Layer Harushima Maru
  • Final Disposition, sunk by US Navy aircraft at Yokosuka harbor in 1945
    Specifications:
    Displacement 704 t. gross
    Length 172'
    Beam 32'
    Draft 17'
    Speed 11 kts
    Armament none
    Complement
    Propulsion
    two Allis Chalmers compound, inverted, reciprocating steam engines
    two Page & Burton water tube boilers
    two shafts, 1,000 SHP
    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Source
    Colonel George F. E. Harrison 68k USAMP Col. George F. E. Harrison moored pierside, date and location unknown. US National Archives photo, a US Army Signal Corps photo

    The history for USAMP Gen. George F. E. Harrison is from US Army Order of Battle 1919-1941 Vol. 2
    Commanding Officers
    01Maj. Belton O. Kennedy, USA31 October 1920 - November 1920
    02Lt. Col. Harrison F. Kerrick, USA November 1920 4 December 1920
    031st Lt. Phillip S. Day, USA 4 December 1920 17 December 1920
    04Maj. Logan W. Serles, USA 17 December 1920 2 June 1921
    051st. Lt. Frederick R. Chamberlain, USA 2 June 1921 30 April 1923
    062d Lt. John L. Goff, USA 30 April 1923 1 August 1923
    072d Lt. John D. Mitchell, USA 1 August 1923 18 October 1923
    08Capt. Carl S. Doney, USA 18 October 1923 23 March 1925
    092d Lt. Lee A. Denson Jr., USA 23 March 1925 2 October 1925
    101st Lt. Joe D. Moss, USA 2 October 1925 4 November 1925
    112d Lt. Samuel Rubin, USA 4 November 1925 22 May 1926
    122d Lt. Clark C. Witman, USA 22 May 1926 12 September 1927
    13Unknown 12 September 1927 February 1928
    142d Lt. Glenn Newman, USA February 1928 June 1928
    151st Lt. Victor Schmidt, USA June 1928 October 1928
    161st Lt. William S. Griffin, USA October 192814 - June 1929
    171st Lt. Joseph Harris, USA 15 June 1929 March 1930
    181st Lt. Samuel Rubin, USA April 1930 May 1932
    19Maj. Henry E. Behrens, USA June 1932 October 1932
    202d Lt. Peter Schmick, USA October 1932 May 1934
    21Capt. Samuel Rubin, USAMarch 1935 1 February 1937
    22Capt. Russell E. Bates, USA 1 February 1937 11 June 1937
    231st Lt. Peter S. Peca, USA 11 June 1937 20 May 1938
    241st Lt. Harry J. Harrison, USA 20 May 1938 1 April 1940
    251st Lt. John McM. Gulick, USA 2 April 1940 November 1941
    26Capt. Edgar Rosenstock, USA November 1941 1 May 1942
    US Army Order of Battle 1919-1941 Vol. 2

    Back To The Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back To The US Army Ship Index Back To The US Army Mine Planter Index
    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
    This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    Last Updated the Week of 17 December 2018