Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Service Ship Photo Archive

USS Prairie (AD-5)
ex
USS Prairie (Destroyer Tender) (1917 - 1920)
USS Prairie (Transport) (1906 - 1917)
USS Prairie (Auxiliary Cruiser) (1898 - 1906)


Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons



Precedence of awards is from top to bottom, left to right
Top Row - Navy Expeditionary Service Medal
Second Row -Spanish Campaign Medal - Cuban Pacification Medal - Mexican Service Medal
Third Row - Haiti Campaign Medal - Dominican Campaign Medal - World War I Victory Medal (with Mobile Base Clasp)

  • Built 1890 as SS El Sol for Morgan Lines by William Cramp and Sons, Philadelphia, PA.
  • Acquired by the Southern Pacific Co., renamed SS Prairie
  • Purchased by the US Navy, 6 April 1898
  • Commissioned as Auxiliary Cruiser USS Prairie, 8 April 1898, CDR. Charles J. Train, in command
  • Decommissioned, 15 March 1899 at Philadelphia, PA.
  • Placed in Reserve in Commission, 23 March 1899
  • Decommissioned, 18 February 1901, at New York
  • Recommissioned, 9 November 1901, at Boston, MA.
  • Decommissioned, 14 June 1905, at Boston, MA.
  • Recommissioned, 26 September 1906, as a Transport
  • Converted to a Destroyer Tender in 1917
  • Designated (AD-5), 17 July 1920
  • Decommissioned and struck from the Naval Register, 22 November, 1922, at San Diego, CA.
  • Final disposition, sold for scrapping, 22 June 1933 to Louis Rothernberg, Oakland, CA.
    Specifications:
    Displacement 6,620 t.
    Length 404' 9"
    Beam 48' 3"
    Draft 20' 9"
    Speed 15 kts.
    Compliment unknown
    Propulsion unknown

    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Contributed
    By
    Merchant Service
    Prairie 122k SS El Solwas the first of the three large, fast, iron-hulled, four-masted coastal freighters completed for the Morgan Line in 1890-1892. These were followed in 1893 by two similar steel-hulled, two-masted ships. In 1898 the five ships, in order of construction, became the U.S. Navy auxiliary cruisers Prairie, Yosemite, Yankee, Dixie, and Buffalo
    US National Archives, RG-19-N box 32, Photo No. 19-N-14263 a US Navy Bureau of Ships photo now in the collections of the US National Archives.
    Mike Green
    USS Prairie
    Prairie 71k USS Prairie in April 1898 at New York Navy Yard, soon after commissioning during conversion to an Auxiliary Cruiser
    US Navy photo # NH 44056 from the collections of the US Naval Historical Center.
    US Naval Historical Center
    Prairie 138k Port broadside view of the Transport USS Prairie anchored during the 1909 Hudson-Fulton celebration.
    Library of Congress photo # LC-D4-22610
    Mike Green
    Prairie 48k USS Prairie at anchor, date and location unknown. Photo from "Jane's Fighting Ships 1914." Robert Hurst
    Prairie 95k USS Prairie at anchor, date and location unknown.
    Library of Congress, LC-D4-20890
    Mike Green

    USS Prairie (AD-5)
    DANFS history entry located at the US Naval History and Heritage Command
    Commanding Officers
    01CDR. Train, Charles Jackson USN (1865) :RADM8 April 1898 - 1 October 1898
    02LT. Coffman, Dewitt, Clinton Coffman USN (1876)1 October 1898 - 1 March 1899
    03LT. Bell, John Arthur USN (1879)1 March 1899 - 15 March 1899
     Decommissioned15 March 1899 - 23 March 1899
     In Reserve in Commission23 March 1899 - 18 February 1901
    04CDR. Mac Kenzie, Morris Robinson Slidell USN (1866)23 March 1899 - ?
     Decommissioned18 February 1901 - 9 November 1901
    05CDR. Pillsbury, John Elliott, USN (1867)9 November 1901 - 21 October 1902
    06CDR. Kennedy, Duncan USN (1868)21 October 1902 - 3 November 1903
    07LCDR. Caperton, William Banks USN (1875)3 November 1903 - 12 June 1904
    08LCDR. Clark, George Ramsey USN (1878)12 June 1904 - 18 June 1906
    09CDR. Dunn, Herbert Omar USN (1877) :RADM18 June 1906 - 8 September 1906
    10CDR. Ackerman, Albert Ammerman USN (1880)8 September 1906 - 22 February 1909
    11CDR. Witherspoon, Edward Taylor USN (1886)22 February 1909 - 18 May 1910
    12CDR. Bryan, Henry Francis USN (1887) :RADM18 May 1910 - ?
    14LT. Milne, MacGillvray USN (1903)17 June 1913 - 31 July 1913
    15CDR. Stickney. Herman Osman USN (1888) :RADM31 July 1913 - 10 July 1914
    16CDR. Crosley, Walter Selwyn USN (1893) :RADM10 July 1914 - 1 December 1915
    17CAPT. Beach Sr., Edward Latimer USN (1888) (temporary)1 December 1916 - 16 December 1916
    18CDR. Crosley, Walter Selwyn USN (1893) :RADM16 December 1916 - 12 February 1917
    19CDR. Crenshaw, Arthur USN (1896)12 February 1917 - 1 November 1919
    20CDR. Jenson, Henry Norman USN (1897)1 November 1919 - 20 July 1921
    21CDR. Draemel, Milo Frederick USN (1906) :RADM20 July 1921 - 1 June 1922
    22CAPT.Oberlin, Edgar Garfield USN (1905)1 June 1922 - 22 November 1922
     CDR. Scales, Archibald Henderson USN (1887)no dates
    Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves. Photos courtesy Bill Gonyo

    Back To The Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back To the Service Force Auxiliaries and Miscellaneous Ship Type Index Back To The Transport Photo (AP) Index Back To The Destroyer Tender (AD) Photo Index
    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
    This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    Last Updated 20 June 2014