NavSource Photo Archives:

Transport (AP)
Index


Click on ship name to view image(s) and DANFS history.

AP Photo Index
AP-1 Henderson Renamed/Reclassified Bountiful (AH-9)
AP-2 Doyan Reclassified APA-1
AP-3 Hancock Reclassified IX-12
AP-4 Argonne Reclassified AS-10
AP-5 Chaumont Renamed/Reclassified Samaritan (AH-10)
AP-6 William Ward Burrows
AP-7 Wharton
AP-8 Harris Reclassified APA-2
AP-9 Zeilin Reclassified APA-3
AP-10 McCawley Reclassified APA-4
AP-11 Barnett Reclassified APA-5
AP-12 Heywood Reclassified APA-6
AP-13 George F. Elliott ex Victorious (ID-3514)
AP-14 Fuller Reclassified APA-7
AP-15 William P. Biddle Reclassified APA-8
AP-16 Neville ex Independence (ID 3676) Reclassified APA-9
AP-17 Harry Lee Reclassified APA-10
AP-18 Feland Reclassified APA-11
AP-19 Catlin ex George Washington (ID 3018)
AP-20 Munargo Reclassified USAHS Thistle
AP-21 Wakefield
AP-22 Mount Vernon
AP-23 West Point
AP-24 Orizaba ex SP-1536
AP-25 Leonard Wood Reclassified APA-12
AP-26 Joseph T. Dickman Reclassified APA-13
AP-27 Hunter Liggett Reclassified APA-14
AP-28 Kent ex Santa Teresa (ID-3804)
AP-29 U. S. Grant ex Madawaska (ID-3011)
AP-30 Henry T. Allen Reclassified APA-15
AP-31 Chateau Thierry Reclassified USAHS Chateau Thierry
AP-32 St Mihiel Reclassified USAHS St Mihiel
AP-33 Republic ex President Grant (ID-3014)
AP-34 J. Franklin Bell Reclassified APA-16
AP-35 American Legion Reclassified APA-17
AP-36 John L. Clem Not Commissioned, ex. Santa Ana (ID-2869)
AP-37 President Jackson Reclassified APA-18
AP-38 President Adams Reclassified APA-19
AP-39 President Hayes Reclassified APA-20
AP-40 Crescent City Reclassified APA-21
AP-41 Stratford ex (AK-45)
AP-42 Tasker H. Bliss
AP-43 Hugh L. Scott
AP-44 Willard A. Holbrook (to US Army)
AP-45 Thomas H. Barry (to US Army)
AP-46 James Parker (to US Army)
AP-47 J. W. McAndrew (to US Army)
AP-48 Frederick Funston
Reclassified APA-89
AP-49 James O'Hara
Reclassified APA-90
AP-50 Joseph Hewes
AP-51 John Penn Reclassified APA-23
AP-52 Edward Rutledge
AP-53 Lafayette Reclassified APV-4
AP-54 Hermitage
AP-55 Arthur Middleton Reclassified APA-25
AP-56 Samuel Chase Reclassified APA-26
AP-57 George Clymer Reclassified APA-27
AP-58 Charles Carroll Reclassified APA-28
AP-59 Thomas Stone Reclassified APA-29
AP-60 Thomas Jefferson Reclassified APA-30
AP-61 Monticello
AP-62 Kenmore Renamed/Reclassified Refuge (AH-11)
AP-63 Rochambeau
AP-64 Monrovia Reclassified APA-31
AP-65 Calvert Reclassified APA-32
AP-66 Ancon Reclassified AGC-4
AP-67 Dorothea L Dix
AP-68 Alameda
AP-69 Elizabeth C. Stanton
AP-70 Florence Nightingale
AP-71 Lyon
AP-72 Susan B. Anthony
AP-73 Leedstown
AP-74 Lejeune
AP-75 Gemini ex Matinicus (AK-52)
AP-76 Anne Arundel
AP-77 Thurston
AP-78 Bayfield Reclassified APA-33
AP-79 Bolivar Reclassified APA-34
AP-80 Callaway Reclassified APA-35
AP-81 Cambria Reclassified APA-36
AP-82 Cavalier Reclassified APA-37
AP-83 Chilton Reclassified APA-38
AP-84 Clay Reclassified APA-39
AP-85 Custer Reclassified APA-40
AP-86 DuPage Reclassified APA-41
AP-87 Elmore Reclassified APA-42
AP-88 Fayette Reclassified APA-43
AP-89 Fremont Reclassified APA-44
AP-90 Henrico Reclassified APA-45
AP-91 Knox Reclassified APA-46
AP-92 Lamar Reclassified APA-47
AP-93 Leon Reclassified APA-48
AP-94 Ormsby Reclassified APA-49
AP-95 Pierce Reclassified APA-50
AP-96 Sheridan Reclassified APA-51
AP-97 Sumter Reclassified APA-52
AP-98 Warren Reclassified APA-53
AP-99 Wayne Reclassified APA-54
AP-100 Windsor Reclassified APA-55
AP-101 Wood Reclassified Leedstown (APA-56)
AP-102 Hotspur Renamed La Salle
AP-103 President Polk
AP-104 President Monroe
AP-105 George F. Elliott
AP-106 Catskill Reclassified LSV-1
AP-107 Ozark Reclassified LSV-2
AP-108 Osage ex AN-3 Reclassified LSV-3
AP-109 Saugus ex AN-4 Reclassified LSV-4
AP-110 / T-AP-110 General John Pope
AP-111 General A. E. Anderson
AP-112 /T-AP-112 General W. A. Mann
AP-113 / T-AP-113 General Henry W. Butner
AP-114 / T-AP-114 General William Mitchell
AP-115 General George M. Randall
AP-116 / T-AP-116 General M. C. Meigs
AP-117 / T-AP-117 General Walter H. Gordon
AP-118 / T-AP-118 General W. P. Richardson
AP-119 / T-AP-119 General William Weigel
AP-120 Admiral W. S. Benson Renamed General Daniel I. Sultan (T-AP-120)
AP-121 Admiral W. L. Capps Renamed General Hugh J. Gaffey (T-AP-121) Reclassified IX-507
AP-122 Admiral R. E. Coontz Renamed General Alexander M. Patch (T-AP-122)
AP-123 Admiral E. W. Eberle Renamed General Simon B. Buckner (T-AP-123)
AP-124 Admiral C. F. Hughes Renamed General Edwin D. Patrick (T-AP-124)
AP-125 Admiral H. T. Mayo Renamed General Nelson M. Walker (T-AP-125)
AP-126 Admiral Hugh Rodman Renamed General Maurice Rose (T-AP-126)
AP-127 Admiral William S. Sims Renamed General William O. Darby (T-AP-127) Renamed/Reclassified IX-510
Admiral David W. Taylor (AP-128) Canceled, 16 December 1944
Admiral F. B. Upham (AP-129) Canceled, 16 December 1944
AP-130 General G. O. Squier
AP-131 General T. H. Bliss
AP-132 General J. R. Brooke
AP-133 General Oswald H. Ernst
AP-134 / T-AP-134 General R. L. Howze
AP-135 / T-AP-135 General W. M. Black
AP-136 General H. L. Scott
AP-137 / T-AP-137 General S. D. Sturgis
AP-138 / T-AP-138 General C. G. Morton
AP-139 / T-AP-139 General R. E. Callan Renamed/Reclassified General H. H. Arnold (T-AGM-9)
AP-140 / T-AP-140 General M. B. Stewart
AP-141 / T-AP-141 General A. W. Greely
AP-142 / T-AP-142 General C. H. Muir
AP-143 / T-AP-143 General H. B. Freeman
AP-144 / T-AP-144 General H. F. Hodges
AP-145 / T-AP-145 General Harry Taylor Renamed/Reclassified General Hoyt S. Vandenberg (T-AGM-10)
AP-146 / T-AP-146 General W. F. Hase
AP-147 / T-AP-147 General Edgar T. Collins
AP-148 / T-AP-148 General M. L. Hersey
AP-149 / T-AP-149 General J. H. McRae
AP-150 / T-AP-150 General M. M. Patrick
AP-151 / T-AP-151 General W. C. Langfitt
AP-152 General Omar Bundy
AP-153 / T-AP-153 General R. M. Blatchford
AP-154 / T-AP-154 General LeRoy Eltinge
AP-155 / T-AP-155 General A. W. Brewster
AP-156 / T-AP-156 General D. E. Aultman
AP-157 / T-AP-157 General C. C. Ballou
AP-158 / T-AP-158 General W. G. Haan
AP-159 / T-AP-159 General Stuart Heintzelman
AP-160 Monitor ex AN-1 Reclassified LSV-5
AP-161 Montauck ex AN-2 Reclassified LSV-6
AP-162 Kenmore Reclassified AK-221
AP-163 Livingston Reclassified AK-222
AP-164 De Grasse Reclassified AK-223
AP-165 Prince Georges Reclassified AK-224
AP-166 Comet
AP-167 John Land
AP-168 War Hawk
AP-169 Golden City
AP-170 Winged Arrow
AP-171 Storm King
AP-172 Cape Johnson
AP-173 Herald of the Morning
AP-174 Arlington
AP-175 Starlight
AP-176 / T-AP-176 General J. C. Breckenridge
AP-177 Europa
T-AP-178 Frederick Funston ex APA-89
T-AP-179 James O'Hara ex APA-90
T-AP-180 David C. Shanks
T-AP-181 Fred C. Ainsworth
T-AP-182 George W. Goethals
T-AP-183 Henry Gibbins
T-AP-184 Pvt. Elden H. Johnson ex Pinkney (APH-2)
T-AP-185 Pvt. William H. Thomas ex Rixey (APH-3)
T-AP-186 Sgt. Charles E. Mower ex Tryon (APH-1)
T-AP-187 Pvt. Joe P. Martinez
T-AP-188 Aiken Victory
T-AP-189 LT. Raymond O. Beaudoin
T-AP-190 Pvt. Sadeo S. Munemori
T-AP-191 Sgt Howard E. Woodford
T-AP-192 Sgt Sylvester Antolak
T-AP-193 Marine Adder Renamed/Redesignated Transcolorado (T-AK-2005)
T-AP-194 Marine Lynx
T-AP-195 Marine Phoenix
T-AP-196 Barrett
T-AP-197 Geiger
T-AP-198 Upshur
T-AP-199 Marine Carp
T-AP-200 Marine Jumper
T-AP-201 Marine Marlin
T-AP-202 Marine Serpent
T-AP-1001 TS Empire State VI
Buffalo ex Auxiliary Cruiser Reclassified AD-8
Dixie ex Auxiliary Cruiser Reclassified AD-1
George Washington Renamed Catlin (AP-19)
Independence (ID-3676) Renamed Neville (AP-16)
Madawaska (ID-3011) Renamed U. S. Grant (AP-29)
Prairie ex Auxiliary Cruiser Reclassified AD-5
President Grant (ID-3014) Renamed Republic (AP-33)

Back to Main Service Forces Photo Index
Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History