Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.


NavSource Online: Amphibious Photo Archive

USS Walter B. Cobb (APD-106)


International Radio Call Sign:
November - Kilo - Whiskey - - Kilo
NKWK
Awards, Citations and Campaign Ribbons


Precedence of awards is from top to bottom, left to right
Top Row - American Campaign Medal - Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal
Bottom Row - World War II Victory Medal - Navy Occupation Medal (with Asia or Europe clasp) - National Defense Service Medal


Rudderow Class Destroyer Escort - Crosley Class High-speed Transport:
  • Laid down, 15 January 1944, as Walter B. Cobb (DE-596), a Rudderow Class Destroyer Escort, at Bethlehem-Hingham Shipyard Co, Hingham, MA.
  • Launched, 23 February 1944
  • Redesignated a Crosley Class High-speed Transport, 17 July 1944
  • Commissioned USS Walter B. Cobb (APD-106), 25 April 1945, LCDR. Robert E. Parker, USNR, in command
  • During World War II USS Walter B. Cobb was assigned to the Asiatic-Pacific Theater, TransDiv One Hundred Eight,
  • Following World War II USS Walter B. Cobb was assigned to Occupation service in the Far East from 19 to 23 September 1945
  • Decommissioned, 29 March 1946, at Green Cove Springs FL.
  • Laid up in the Atlantic Reserve Fleet, Florida Group, Mayport FL.
  • Recommissioned, 6 February 1951, LCDR. William D. Craig, USNR, in command
  • USS Warlter B. Cobb was assigned to Occupation service in the European area for the following periods:

    Navy Occupation Service Medal
    14 September 1951 to 29 January 1952
    20 January to 17 May 1954

  • Decommissioned, 15 May 1957, at Mare Island Naval Shipyard, Vallejo, CA.
  • Laid up in the Pacific Reserve Fleet, Mare Island Group
  • Struck from the Naval Register, 15 January 1966
  • Transferred to the Republic of China, 22 February 1966
  • Final Disposition sunk by collision while under tow to Taiwan, 21 April 1966
    APD Specifications:
    Displacement 1,630 t.(lt) 2,130 t.(fl)
    Length 306' ovl.
    Beam 37"
    Draft 12' 7" (limiting)
    Speed 23.6 kts. (trial)
    Range 6,000 nautical miles at 12 kts.
    Complement
    12 Officers
    192 Enlisted
    Troop Accommodations
    12 Officers
    150 Enlisted
    Largest Boom Capacity 10 t.
    Boats four LCVP landing craft
    Troop Accoutrements
    six 1/4 ton trucks
    two 1 ton trucks
    four ammunition carts
    four pack howitzers
    Storage
    Ammunition 6,000 cu. ft.
    General Cargo 3,500 cu. ft.
    Gasoline 1,000 cu. ft.
    Armament
    one 5"/38 dual purpose gun mount
    three twin 40 mm gun mounts
    six single 20 mm gun mounts
    two depth charge tracks
    Propulsion
    two Babcox and Wilcox "D" Express type boilers, 435 PSI 750°
    two General Electric turbines, (turbo-electric drive) Ship's Service Generators
    two turbo-drive 300Kw 450V A.C.
    two turbo-drive 40Kw 120V D.C.
    two shafts, shaft horsepower 12,000

    Click On Image
    For Full Size Image
    Size Image Description Contributed
    By
    Walter B. Cobb 96k USS Walter B. Cobb (APD-106) underway in the harbor at Malta, 1951. James G. Plough
    Walter B. Cobb 315k Page from the USS Walter B. Cobb (APD-106) February 1954 Change of Command program, LCDR. Charles M. Saunders relieved LCDR. Ward W. Griffith III James G. Plough
    Walter B. Cobb 77k USS Walter B. Cobb (APD-106) moored to a buoy off Long Beach, CA., 1955.
    US Navy photo
    James G. Plough
    Walter B. Cobb 32k USS Walter B. Cobb (APD-106) moored to a buoy, circa 1950s, location unknown. Robert Hurst

    USS Walter B. Cobb (APD-106)
    DANFS entry located at the US Naval History and Heritage Command
    Commanding Officers
    01LCDR. Parker, Robert Elmer, USNR25 April 1945 - 16 October 1945
    02LCDR. Van Deuren, Ralph James, USNR16 October 1945 - 19 February 1946
    03LCDR. Witten, Charles Henry, USNR19 February 1946 - 4 June 1946
    04LTjg. Hobart, Robert William, USNR4 June 1946 - 28 June 1946
     Decommissioned 28 June 1946 - 6 February 1951
    05LCDR. Craig, William Davis6 February 1951 - 1953
    06LCDR. Griffith III, Ward Willson1953 - February 1954
    07LCDR. Saunders, Charles MerrillFebruary 1954 - 1955
    08LCDR. Evans, Thomas J.no dates
    09LCDR. McFarland, Richard L.no dates
    Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves

    Crew Contact And Reunion Information on the Internet
    U.S. Navy Memorial Foundation - Navy Log

    Additional Resources and Web Sites of Interest
    Destroyer Escort Sailors Association
    U.S.S. Walter B. Cobb Web Page
    A Personal History by Ken Adams, RM2/c
    The Great Atlantic Hurricane September 1944 by Ken Adams, RM2/c, courtesy Destroyer Escort Sailors Association
    Back To The Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back To The Amphibious Ship Type Index Back To The High-speed Transport (APD) Photo Index
    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
    This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History
    Last Updated 2 May 2014