Please report any broken links or trouble you might come across to the Webmaster. Please take a moment to let us know so that we can correct any problems and make your visit as enjoyable and as informative as possible.

NavSource Online: Mine Warfare Vessel Photo Archive

Stansbury (AG 107)
ex-DMS-8
ex-DD-180



Call sign:
Nan - Easy - Xray - Victor

ex-Destroyer No. 180


Wickes Class Destroyer/Dorsey Class Highspeed Minesweeper:

  • Laid down 9 December 1918 at Bethlehem Shipbuilding Corp., (Union Iron Works), San Francisco, CA
  • Launched 16 May 1919
  • Commissioned USS Stansbury, Destroyer No. 180, 8 January 1920 at Mare Island Navy Yard, Vallejo, CA
  • Designated DD-180, 17 July 1920
  • Decommissioned 27 May 1922 at San Diego, CA ans laid up in the Pacific Reserve Fleet, San Diego
  • Recommissioned 29 August 1940
  • Reclassified and converted to a High Speed Minesweeper, DMS-8, 19 November 1940
  • Reclassified as a Miscellaneous Auxiliary, AG-107, 5 June 1945
  • Decommissioned 11 December 1945 at Norfolk Navy Yard, Portsmouth, VA
  • Struck from the Naval Register 3 January 1946
  • Sold 26 October 1946 to the Luria Bros. Co. of Philadelphia, PA
  • Scrapped 25 January 1947.

    Specifications:

  • Displacement 1,060 t.
  • Length 314' 5"
  • Beam 31' 4"
  • Draft 11' 4"
  • Speed 31.2 kts.
  • Complement 149
  • Armament: Three 3"/50 dual purpose mounts and one twin 40mm mount
  • Propulsion: Three Yarrow boilers, two Bethlehem Shipbuilding Corp. (Curtis design) geared turbines, Falk single reduction gear, two shafts.
    Click on thumbnail
    for full size image
    Size Image Description Source
    USS Stansbury (DD 180)
    Stansbury 74k Underway off San Diego, California, circa 1920-1922, while serving with Destroyer Division 22
    Photographed by O.W. Waterman.
    Courtesy of Carter Rila, 1986
    U.S. Navy photo NH 100960
    Naval Historical Center
    USS Stansbury (DMS 8)
    Palmer 126k Mine Division NINETEEN (MINDIV 19) plaque. MINDIV 19 consisted of Palmer (DMS 5), Hogan (DMS 6), Howard (DMS 7), Stansbury and
    Hamilton (DMS 18)
    From the collection of CAPT R. Roy Sampson
    Bob Sampson

    Commanding Officers
    01CDR John William Lewis, USN8 January 1920
    02LCDR Robert N. McFarlane, USN29 August 1940
    03LCDR Joseph Benedict Maher, USN1 November 1942 - 1 January 1943
    04LCDR J. C. Morgan, USN1 January 1943 - 7 October 1943
    05LCDR Donald Martin Granstrom, USN7 October 1943 - May 1945
    06LCDR A. Morthland, USNMay 1945 - 31 October 1945
    Courtesy Wolfgang Hechler and Ron Reeves

    View the Stansbury (DMS-8)
    DANFS History entry located on the Haze Gray & Underway Website
    Additional Resources and Websites of Interest NavSource Destroyer Pages, USS Stansbury (DD-180)
    Naval Minewarfare Association Association of Minemen

    Back To The Main Photo Index Back To the Mine Warfare Ship Photo Index Back to the Highspeed Minesweeper (DMS) Photo Index Back to the Auxiliary Ships Index Back to the Miscellaneous Auxiliaries (AG) Photo Index

    Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster

    This page created by Gary P. Priolo and maintained by Joe Radigan
    All pages copyright NavSource Naval History