NavSource - US Army Photo Archives:

Transports
Index


Click on ship name to view image(s) and history.

Transports
USAT only applies to Owned and Bare Bottom Charters

A
Acadia redesignated USAHS Acadia
Aconcagua
Admiral C. F. Hughes renamed USAT General Edwin D. Patrick
Admiral E. W. Eberle renamed USAT General Simon B. Buckner
Admiral H. T. Mayo renamed USAT General Nelson M. Walker
Admiral W. L. Capps renamed USAT General Hugh J. Gaffey
Admiral W. S. Benson renamed USAT General Daniel I. Sultan
Admiral William S. Sims renamed USAT General William O. Darby
Agamemnon renamed USAT Monticello
Agwileon redesignated USAHS Shamrock
Aisne
Alamo
Albert M. Boe to US Navy as USNS Albert M. Boe (T-AKV-6)
Alencon
Algorab ex US Navy Algorab (AK-262)
Alqonquin redesignated USAHS Algonquin
Amelia Wheaton
America renamed USAT Edmund B. Alexander
American Legion to US Navy USS American Legion (AP-35)
Amphion
Ancon to US Navy USS Ancon (AP-66)
Andrew D. White
Anne Hanify
Antigone
Antioch Victory
Argonne to US Navy USS Argonne
Argosy Lemal (S-6)
Aristides
Arrow
Artemis
Athenian
Atlantic Trader
B
Barbara Olson
Becket Bend
Bell Ringer
Belle Isle
Berkshire
Black Hawk to US Navy as USS Black Arrow (ID 3913)
Blanche F. Sigman redesignated USAHS Blanche F. Sigman
Blue Jacket to US Navy as USNS Blue Jacket (T-AF-51)
Borinquen
Bowling Green Victory renamed USAT LT. Robert Craig
Bridgeport to US Navy USS Bridgeport
Brig. General Arthur W. Yates ex USAJMP Col. Pond
Brig. General Harry E. Rethers
Brig. General M. G. Zalinski
General Mifflin
Brig. General William E. Horton ex USAJMP Col. Card
Brooklyn Heights
Buford
C
C.J. Caffrey ex-USQMD J.H. Baldwin, renamed USED C.J. Caffrey
C. T. Jaffray
Cambrai
Cantigny
Cape May
Capt. Arlo L. Olson to US Navy as USNS Capt. Arlo L. Olson (T-AK-245)
Cardinal O'Connell to US Navy as USNS Cardinal O'Connell (T-AKV-7)
Caribqueen
Cefalu
Charles L. Wheeler, Jr.
Charles P. Steinmetz
Charles S. Winsor ex USS Alchiba (AK-261)
Chateau Thierry US Navy USS Chateau Thierry (AP-31)
Chatham
Chaumont to US Navy USS Chaumont (AP-5)
Chester A. Arthur ex USS John L. Lockwood
Chippewa
Chirikof
City of Dallas
City of Fort Worth
City of Houston
City of Lowell
City of Philadelphia
Clevedon
Coamo
Col. Barnett
Colonel William J. O'Brien to US Navy as USNS Col. William J. O'Brien (T-AK-246)
Colonel Frederick C. Johnson from US Navy USS Nopatin
Colorado
Comet
Contessa
Copiapo
Coventry
Cristobal
Crook
Cuba
Cynthia Olson
D
Daniel Willard
Darlington ex USS Darlington
David C. Shanks to US Navy USNS David C. Shanks (T-AP-180)
David W. Branch
De Soto ex-CSS De Soto to US Navy USS De Soto (II)
Delarof
Dellwood redesignated CS Dellwood
Diamomd Cement
Dix
Don Esteban
Dorothea L. Dix to US Navy USS Dorothea L. Dix (AP-67)
E
Eddelyn
Edmund B. Alexander to US Navy APL-1
Edward Chambers
Egbert ex USAHS Missouri
El Occidente
El Oriente
El Sol
Eli D. Hoyle from US Navy Mendocino (AK-39)
Elna
Ernest Hinds redesignated USAHS Ernest Hinds
Esther Johnson (S-216)
Etolin from US Navy USS Matsonia (ID 1589)
Evangeline
F
Flemish Bend ex US Navy USS Bondia (AF-42)
Finland
Florida
Franklin S. Leisenring
Fred C. Ainsworth to US Navy USNS Fred C. Ainsworth (T-AP-181)
Frederick Funston to US Navy USS Frederick Funston (APA-89)
Frederick Lykes
Freedom
Friedrich De Grosse to US Navy USS Huron (ID-1408)
Fulton
G
Ganandoc
Garonne
Gatun
General A. W. Brewster to US Navy USNS General A. W. Brewster (T-AP-155)
General A. W. Greely to US Navy USNS General A.W. Greely (T-AP-141)
General Alexander M. Patch to US Navy USNS General Alexander M. Patch (T-AP-122)
General Barry
General C. C. Ballou to US Navy USNS General C.C. Ballou (T-AP-157)
General C. G. Morton to US Navy USNS General C. G. Morton (T-AP-138)
General C. H. Muir to US Navy USNS General C. H. Muir (T-AP-142)
General D. E. Aultman to US Navy USNS General D. E. Aultman (T-AP-156)
General D.S. Stanley
General Daniel L. Sultan to US Navy USNS General Daniel I. Sultan (T-AP-120)
General Edgar T. Collins to US Navy USNS General Edgar T. Collins (T-AP-147)
General Edwin D. Patrick to US Navy USNS General Edwin D. Patrick (T-AP-124)
General Frank M. Coxe
General George W. Goethals to US Navy USNS George W. Goethals (T-AP-182)
General H. B. Freeman to US Navy USNS General H. B. Freeman (T-AP-143)
General H. F. Hodges to US Navy USNS General H. F. Hodges (T-AP-144)
General Harry Taylor to US Navy USNS General Harry Taylor (T-AP-145)
General Hugh J. Gaffey to US Navy USNS General Hugh J. Gaffey (T-AP-121)
General J. H. McRae to US Navy USNS General J. H. McRae (T-AP-149)
General John McE. Hyde
General John Pope to US Navy USNS General John Pope (T-AP-110)
General LeRoy Eltinge to US Navy USNS General LeRoy Eltinge (T-AP-154)
General M. B. Stewart to US Navy USNS General M. B. Stewart (T-AP-140)
General M. L. Hersey to US Navy USNS General M.L. Hersey (T-AP-148)
General M. M. Patrick to US Navy USNS General M. M. Patrick (T-AP-150)
General Maurice Rose to US Navy USNS General Maurice Rose (T-AP-126)
General Mifflin
General Nelson M. Walker to US Navy USNS General Nelson M. Walker (T-AP-125)
General Oswald H. Ernst from US Navy USS General Oswald H. Ernst (AP-133)
General Omar Bundy from US Navy USS General Omar Bundy (AP-152)
General R. E. Callan to US Navy USNS General R. E. Callan (T-AP-139)
General R. L. Howze to US Navy USNS General R. L. Howze (T-AP-134)
General R. M. Blatchford to US Navy USNS General R. M. Blatchford (T-AP-153)
General S. D. Sturgis to US Navy USNS General S. D. Sturgis (T-AP-137)
General Sedgewick ex USS Calhoun
General Simon B. Buckner to US Navy USNS General Simon B. Buckner (T-AP-123)
General Stuart Heintzelman to US Navy USNS Stuart Heintzelman (T-AP-159)
General W. C. Gorgas from US Navy USS General W. C. Gorgas (ID 1365)
General W. C. Langfitt to US Navy USNS General W. C. Langfitt (T-AP-151)
General W. F. Hase to US Navy USNS General W. F. Hase (T-AP-146)
General W. G. Haan to US Navy USNS General W. G. Haan (T-AP-158)
General W. M. Black to US Navy USNS General W. M. Black (T-AP-135)
General W. P. Richardson from US Navy USS General W. P. Richardson (AP-118)
General William J. Sutton ex-USAT Hickory Knoll
General William O. Darby to US Navy USNS General William O. Darby (T-AP-127)
General William Weigel to US Navy USNS General William Weigel (T-AP-119)
George S. Simonds to US Navy USS Great Northern (AG-9)
George Washington from US Navy USS Catlin (AP-19)
George Washington Carver ex USAHS Dogwood
Golden Eagle
Great Northern
Greenville Victory
Grey Lag
H
H. A. Scandrett
Haleakala
Hancock
Havana
Heffron
Hennepin
Henry Gibbins
Henry R. Mallory
Henry T. Allen
Hercules renamed USAT Philippines
Herkimer
Hermitage ex-USS Hermitage (AP-54)
Hickory Knoll renamed USAT General William J. Sutton
Honda Knot
Hooker redesignated Cable Ship
Hope
Horace Luckenbach
Howell Cobb
Hugh L. Scott
Hunter Liggett
I
Imperial
Ingalls to US Navy USS Yosemite (II)
Iroquois
Irvin L. Hunt
J
J. Franklin Bell
J.H. Baldwin renamed USQMD C.J. Caffrey
J. W. McAndrew
Jack
James O'Hara
James Parker
Jarrett M. Huddleston
John L. Clem
John L. McCarley
John Penn
John R. R. Hannay
Jonna renamed USAT Pillory
Joseph Habersham
Joseph T. Dickman
Joseph V. Connolly
Julius H. Barnes
K
Kenowis
Kinsman ex USS Kinsman
Kintuck
Kilauea
Kilpatrick
King
Kingsport Victory
Kvichak renamed USAMRS James B. Houston
L
Lake Ellijay
Lake Frances
Lake Ormoc
Lakehurst
Lawton ex USS Badger
Laurentia ex US Navy USS Laurentia (AF-44)
Lawrence Philips
Legazpi
Leonard Wood to US Navy USS Leonard Wood (AP-25)
Liberty
Liscum
Little Ada ex US Navy
Lock Knot renamed Pvt. George J. Peters
Logan
LSM-463 ex US Navy USS LSM-463
LST-246 ex US Navy USS LST-246
LST-648 ex US Navy USS LST-648
LST-715 return to US Navy as USS LST-715
LST-833 ex US Navy USS LST-833
LST-916 ex US Navy USS LST-916
LT. George W. G. Boyce
LT. James E. Robinson
LT. Raymond O. Beaudoin
LT. Robert Craig to US Navy as USNS LT. Robert Craig (T-AK-252)
Ludington
Lumberlady
M
M.I.T. Victory renamed USAT LT. Alexander R. Nininger
Madawaska
Madison
Maj General Harry L. Rogers
Maj General Henry Gibbins
Maj. James E. Normoyle
Manitoba
Manitoba renamed USAT Logan
Marica
Marne
Massachusetts (I) to US Navy USS Massachusetts
Masaya ex USS Dale (DD-290)
Matagalpa ex USS Osborne (DD-295)
Maui
McClellan
Meade
Meigs ex West Lewark (ID-4490)
Melrose renamed USAT LT. Col. Robert E. Shannon
Merrimack
Merritt
Meteor
Mexican
Minnesotan
Mokatam
Monterey
Monticello
Morlen
Mount McKinley
Mount Vernon
Munargo to US Navy as USS Munargo (AP-20)
N
New National
Nevada ex-USS Rogday (ID 3583)
Norindies
Norlago
North Coast
Northern Pacific
Northern Sword
O
Octorara
Oneida
Ontonagon
Orizaba
Otsego
Ourcq
Ozark
P
Pak Ling
Panama renamed USAT James Parker
Philippines ex-USAT Hercules
Pillory ex USAT Jonna
Planter ex USS Planter
Point San Pedro
Portmar
President Buchanan ex USAHS Emily H. M. Weder
President Garfield redesignated USS Thomas Jefferson (APA-30)
President Grant (I)
President Grant (II) renamed USAT Republic
President Johnson ex-USS Manchuria (ID-1633)
Private Elden H. Johnson
Private Francis X. McGraw
Private Frank J. Petrarca
Private Frederick C. Murphy
Private George J. Peters ex USAT Lock Knot
Private Joe E. Mann
Private Joe R. Hastings
Private Joe P. Martinez
Private John F. Thorson
Private John R. Towle
Private Jose F. Valdez
Private Joseph F. Merrell
Private Leonard C. Brostrom
Private Sadao S. Munemori
Private William H. Thomas
Puebla
R
Raritan ex Dredge Detroit Wayne
Rawlins ex USS Resolute (Auxiliary Cruiser)
Redwood renamed USAT Eli D. Hoyle
Republic
Resolute from US Navy USNS Pembina
Roanoke
Rosebank
Rosecrans
S
S.D. Mason (FS-551) ex USLHS Fern
San Antonio
San Diego
San Pablo
Santa Cecilia
Santa Clara
Santa Leonora to US Navy USS Canopus (AS-9)
Santa Rosa
Saratoga
Saturnia
Scotia
Scottsburg
Sea Barb
Sea Cat
Seatrain Texas
Seminole
Seward
Sgt. Andrew Miller
Sgt. Archer T. Gammon
Sgt. Charles E. Mower
Sgt. Curtis F. Shoup to US Navy as USNS Curtis F. Shoup (T-AG-175)
Sgt. George Peterson
Sgt. Howard E. Woodford
Sgt. Jack J. Pendleton
Sgt. Jonah E. Kelley
Sgt. Joseph E. Muller
Sgt. Morris E. Crain to US Navy as USNS Sgt. Morris E. Crain (T-AK-244)
Sgt. Truman Kimbro to US Navy as USNS Sgt. Truman Kimbro (T-AK-254)
Sgt. Sylvester Antolak
Shawnee
Sheridan
Sherman
Short Splice
Siboney
Sicilien
Sierra
Sol Navis
Somme
Soreldoc
South Bend
Southern Seas to US Navy as USS Southern Seas (PY-32)
Spindle Eye renamed USAT Sgt. Curtis F. Shoup
St. Mihiel redesignated USAHS St. Mihiel
St. Olaf ex USAHS St. Olaf
State of Maryland
State of Virginia
Sumner
Switzerland
T
Taku
Tasker H. Bliss
Teapa ex USS Putnam (DD-287)
Tenadores
Texada
Thistle
Thomas
Thomas Corwin
Thomas H. Barry
Tiger
Tours
Tusculum Victory
U
U.S. Grant
V
Vannes
Virginian
V-108
W
Warren
Washington ex USS Mount Vernon
West Corum
West Elcasco (ID 3661) ex USAT Major General Henry Gibbins
West Texas
Wheaton
Wichita Falls
Will H. Point
Willard A. Holbrook
William Lester
William R. Gibson
Wright
Y
Yarmouth
Z
Zebulon B. Vance ex USAHS John J. Meany

Back to the Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back to the Army Ships Index
Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History