NavSource US Army Photo Archive

NavSource - US Army Photo Archives:

Transports
Index


Click on ship name to view image(s) and history.

Transports
USAT only applies to Owned and Bare Bottom Charters

A
USAT Acadia redesignated USAHS Acadia
USAT Aconcagua
USAT Admiral C. F. Hughes renamed USAT General Edwin D. Patrick
USAT Admiral E. W. Eberle renamed USAT General Simon B. Buckner
USAT Admiral H. T. Mayo renamed USAT General Nelson M. Walker
USAT Admiral W. L. Capps renamed USAT General Hugh J. Gaffey
USAT Admiral W. S. Benson renamed USAT General Daniel I. Sultan
USAT Admiral William S. Sims renamed USAT General William O. Darby
USAT Agwileon redesignated USAHS Shamrock
USAT Aisne
USAT Alqonquin redesignated USAHS Algonquin
USAT America renamed USAT Edmund B. Alexander
USAT American Legion to US Navy USS American Legion (AP-35)
USAT Amphion
USAT Ancon to US Navy USS Ancon (AP-66)
USAT Argonne to US Navy USS Argonne
USAT Arrow
USAT Artemis
B
USAT Belle Isle
USAT Blanche F. Sigman redesignated USAHS Blanche F. Sigman
USAT Borinquen
USAT Bridgeport to US Navy USS Bridgeport
USAT Brig. General Arthur W. Yates ex USAJMP Col. Pond
USAT Brig. General Harry E. Rethers
USAT Brig. General William E. Horton ex USAJMP Col. Card
USAT Buford
C
USAT Cambrai
USAT Cantigny
USAT Cefalu
USAT Charles P. Steinmetz
USAT Chateau Thierry US Navy USS Chateau Thierry (AP-31)
USAT Chaumont to US Navy USS Chaumont (AP-5)
USAT Chester A. Arthur ex USS John L. Lockwood
USAT Chirikof
USAT City of Lowell
USAT Clevedon
USAT Coamo
USAT Colonel Frederick C. Johnson from US Navy USS Nopatin
USAT Colorado
USAT Comet
USAT Contessa
USAT Copiapo
USAT Crescent City to US Navy USS Crescent City (AP-40)
USAT Cristobal
USAT Crook
USAT Cuba
D
USAT David C. Shanks to US Navy USNS General David C. Shanks (T-AP-180)
USAT David W. Branch
USAT Dellwood redesignated CS Dellwood
USAT Dix
USAT Don Esteban
USAT Dorothea L. Dix to US Navy USS Dorothea L. Dix (AP-67)
E
USAT Eddelyn
USAT Edmund B. Alexander to US Navy APL-1
USAT Egbert ex USAHS Missouri
USAT Eli D. Hoyle from US Navy Mendocino (AK-39)
USAT Ernest Hinds redesignated USAHS Ernest Hinds
USAT Etolin from US Navy USS Matsonia (ID 1589)
USAT Evangeline
USAT Excelsior to US Navy USS Unicoi (IX-216)
F
USAT Finland
USAT Florida
USAT Franklin S. Leisenring
USAT Fred C. Ainsworth to US Navy USNS Fred C. Ainsworth (T-AP-181)
USAT Frederick Funston to US Navy USS Frederick Funston (APA-89)
USAT Frederick Lykes
USAT Freedom
G
USAT Gatun
USAT General A. W. Brewster to US Navy USNS General A. W. Brewster (T-AP-155)
USAT General A. W. Greely to US Navy USNS General A.W. Greely (T-AP-141)
USAT General Alexander M. Patch to US Navy USNS General Alexander M. Patch (T-AP-122)
USAT General C. C. Ballou to US Navy USNS General C.C. Ballou (T-AP-157)
USAT General C. G. Morton to US Navy USNS General C. G. Morton (T-AP-138)
USAT General C. H. Muir to US Navy USNS General C. H. Muir (T-AP-142)
USAT General D. E. Aultman to US Navy USNS General D. E. Aultman (T-AP-156)
USAT General Daniel L. Sultan to US Navy USNS General Daniel I. Sultan (T-AP-120)
USAT General Edgar T. Collins to US Navy USNS General Edgar T. Collins (T-AP-147)
USAT General Edwin D. Patrick to US Navy USNS General Edwin D. Patrick (T-AP-124)
USAT General Frank M. Coxe
USAT General George W. Goethals to US Navy USNS George W. Goethals (T-AP-182)
USAT General H. B. Freeman to US Navy USNS General H. B. Freeman (T-AP-143)
USAT General H. F. Hodges to US Navy USNS General H. F. Hodges (T-AP-144)
USAT General Harry Taylor to US Navy USNS General Harry Taylor (T-AP-145)
USAT General Hugh J. Gaffey to US Navy USNS General Hugh J. Gaffey (T-AP-121)
USAT General J. H. McRae to US Navy USNS General J. H. McRae (T-AP-149)
USAT General John McE. Hyde
USAT General John Pope to US Navy USNS General John Pope (T-AP-110)
USAT General LeRoy Eltinge to US Navy USNS General LeRoy Eltinge (T-AP-154)
USAT General M. B. Stewart to US Navy USNS General M. B. Stewart (T-AP-140)
USAT General M. L. Hersey to US Navy USNS General M.L. Hersey (T-AP-148)
USAT General M. M. Patrick to US Navy ab>USNS General M. M. Patrick (T-AP-150)
USAT General Maurice Rose to US Navy USNS General Maurice Rose (T-AP-126)
USAT General Nelson M. Walker to US Navy USNS General Nelson M. Walker (T-AP-125)
USAT General Oswald H. Ernst from US Navy USS General Oswald H. Ernst (AP-133)
USAT General Omar Bundy from US Navy USS General Omar Bundy (AP-152)
USAT General R. E. Callan to US Navy USNS General R. E. Callan (T-AP-139)
USAT General R. L. Howze to US Navy USNS General R. L. Howze (T-AP-134)
USAT General R. M. Blatchford to US Navy USNS General R. M. Blatchford (T-AP-153)
USAT General S. D. Sturgis to US Navy USNS General S. D. Sturgis (T-AP-137)
USAT General Simon B. Buckner to US Navy USNS General Simon B. Buckner (T-AP-123)
USAT General Stuart Heintzelman to US Navy USNS Stuart Heintzelman (T-AP-159)
USAT General W. C. Gorgas from US Navy USS General W. C. Gorgas (ID 1365)
USAT General W. C. Langfitt to US Navy USNS General W. C. Langfitt (T-AP-151)
USAT General W. F. Hase to US Navy USNS General W. F. Hase (T-AP-146)
USAT General W. G. Haan to US Navy USNS General W. G. Haan (T-AP-158)
USAT General W. M. Black to US Navy USNS General W. M. Black (T-AP-135)
USAT General W. P. Richardson from US Navy USS General W. P. Richardson (AP-118)
USAT General Walter H. Gordon to US Navy USNS General Walter H. Gordon (T-AP-117)
USAT General William O. Darby to US Navy USNS General William O. Darby (T-AP-127)
USAT General William Weigel to US Navy USNS General William Weigel (T-AP-119)
USAT George S. Simonds to US Navy USS Great Northern (AG-9)
USAT George Washington from US Navy USS Catlin (AP-19)
USAT George Washington Carver, ex USAHS Dogwood
USAT Great Northern
H
USAT Haleakala
USAT Hancock
USAT Havana
USAT Heffron
USAT Henry Gibbins
USAT Henry R. Mallory
USAT Henry T. Allen
USAT Hermitage
USAT Hooker redesignated Cable Ship
USAT Horace Luckenbach
USAT Howell Cobb
USAT Hancock
USAT Hugh L. Scott
USAT Hunter Liggett
I
USAT Imperial
USAT Iroquois
J
USAT J. Franklin Bell
USAT J. W. McAndrew
USAT James O'Hara
USAT James Parker
USAT Jarrett M. Huddleston
USAT John L. Clem
USAT John Penn
USAT Joseph T. Dickman
K
USAT Kilauea
USAT Kilpatrick
L
USAT Lakehurst
USAT Legazpi
USAT Lenape
USAT Leonard Wood
USAT Liscum
USAT Logan ex USAT Manitoba
USAT LT. Alexander R. Nininger ex USAT M.I.T. Victory
USAT LT. Col. Robert E. Shannon ex USAT Melrose
USAT LT. George W. G. Boyce
USAT LT. James E. Robinson
USAT LT. Raymond O. Beaudoin
M
USAT Manitoba renamed USAT Logan
USAT M.I.T. Victory renamed USAT LT. Alexander R. Nininger
USAT Madawaska
USAT Madison
USAT Maj Gen Henry Gibbins
USAT Marica
USAT Maryland
USAT Masaya
USAT Matagalpa
USAT Maui
USAT McClellan
USAT Melrose renamed USAT LT. Col. Robert E. Shannon
USAT Merritt
USAT Meteor
USAT Monterey
USAT Monticello
USAT Mount McKinley
USAT Mount Vernon
N
USAT North Coast
USAT Northern Pacific
O
USAT Octorara
USAT Orizaba
USAT Otsego
USAT Ourcq
P
USAT Planter
USAT President Buchanan ex USAHS Emily H. M. Weder
USAT President Garfield redesignated USS Thomas Jefferson (APA-30)
USAT President Grant (I)
USAT President Grant (II) renamed USAT Republic
USAT Private Elden H. Johnson
USAT Private Joe P. Martinez
USAT Private John F. Thorson
USAT Private John R. Towle
USAT Private Joseph F. Merrell
USAT Private Leonard C. Brostrom
USAT Private Sadao S. Munemori
USAT Private William H. Thomas
USAT Puebla
R
USAT Republic
S
USAT Saratoga
USAT Saturnia
USAT Sea Barb
USAT Sea Cat
USAT Seatrain Texas
USAT Sgt. Charles E. Mower
USAT Sgt. Howard E. Woodford
USAT Sgt. Sylvester Antolak
USAT Shawnee
USAT Sheridan
USAT Sherman
USAT Siboney
USAT Sol Navis
USAT Somme
USAT St. Mihiel redesignated USAHS St. Mihiel
USAT St. Olaf ex USAHS St. Olaf
USAT State of Virginia
USAT Sumner
T
USAT Tasker H. Bliss
USAT Tenadores
USAT Thistle
USAT Thomas
USAT Thomas Corwin
USAT Thomas H. Barry
USAT Tiger
USAT Tours
U
USAT U.S. Grant
V
USAT Virginian
W
USAT Warren
USAT Washington ex USS Mount Vernon
USAT Willard A. Holbrook
USAT Wright redesignated USAHS Aid
Y
USAT Yarmouth
Z
USAT Zebulon B. Vance ex USAHS John J. Meany

Back to the Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back to the Army Ships Index
Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History