NavSource Online:

Tank Landing Ship (LST)
Index


There were four (4) TYPES of sea going vessels listed by Allied Nations of World War II to become known as Landing ship, tank or the LST. Only the Type II were exclusively built in United States shipyards. The Prototype (British conversion), Type I and Type III LST designs were built in Commonwealth shipyards in England, Ireland or Canada.

Originally conceived in the United Kingdom and known as a Tank Landing Craft (TLC), the design was brought to the United States by a delegation from the Admiralty and was submitted to the United States Navy’s Bureau of Ships in November, 1941. After some design modifications, and with the concurrence of the Allies, the design was approved and the TYPE designator was changed to Landing Ship, Tank (LST, Allied Type II). Of the 1052 Type II vessels to be produced during WWII, one hundred seventeen were transferred to either the Royal Navy of England or the Royal Hellenic Navy of Greece under the terms of the Lend Lease Act. Still other LSTs were assigned to be crewed by the United States Coast Guard.

According to the official inventory of ships and service craft in custody and titled to the United States Navy, the Naval Vessel Register (NVR), there are SEVEN (7) CLASSES of the TYPE II LANDING SHIP, TANK (LST) on record.

The first three CLASSES of TYPE II LSTs built during the war years, were all the same design and built simultaneously on both coasts and in shipyards along the Ohio and Mississippi River systems of the United States in Illinois and Indiana. The LST-542 CLASS were essentially similar to the LST-1 and LST-491 CLASSES. The differences were primarily: (Type II Specifications)

WWII TYPE II LSTs:

LST-1 CLASS         NO NAME FOR CLASS             390 VESSELS
                                (100 LSTs canceled 16 September 1942)

LST-491 CLASS     NO NAME FOR CLASS             50 VESSELS

LST-542 CLASS     CHELAN COUNTY CLASS        612 VESSELS

POST WWII LSTs:

LST-1153 CLASS  TALBOT COUNTY CLASS          2 VESSELS
                                (LST-1155 canceled 7 January 1946)

LST-1156 CLASS TERREBONNE PARISH CLASS 15 VESSELS

LST-1171 CLASS  DE SOTO COUNTY CLASS         7 VESSELS
                                (LST-1172 canceled in 1955)

LST-1179 CLASS  NEWPORT CLASS                        20 VESSELS

                        TOTAL BUILT IN UNITED STATES  1198 VESSELS



The Evansville Indiana Shipyard
Click on ship name to view image(s) and DANFS history.
LST-1
LST-2
LST-3
LST-4
LST-5
LST-6
LST-7
LST-8
LST-9
LST-10 Reclassified ARL-1 Achelous
LST-11
LST-12
LST-13
LST-14 Reclassified AGP-5 Varuna
LST-15 Reclassified ARB-3 Phaon
LST-16
LST-17
LST-18
LST / LST(H)-19
LST-20
LST-21
LST-22
LST / LST(H)-23
LST-24
LST-25
LST-26
LST-27
LST-28
LST-29
LST-30
LST-31 Addison County
LST-32 Alameda County Reclassified AVB-1
LST-33
LST-34
LST-35
LST-36
LST-37
LST / LST(H)-38
LST-39 Reclassified YF-1079
LST-40
LST / LST(H)-41
LST / LST(H)-42
LST-43
LST-44
LST-45
LST-46
LST-47
LST-48
LST-49
LST-50 Reclassified ARB-13
LST-51
LST-52
LST-53 Reclassified APL-59
LST-54
LST-55
LST-56
LST-57 Armstrong County
LST-58
LST-59
LST-60 Atchison County
LST-61
LST-62
LST-63
LST-64
LST-65
LST-66
LST-67
LST-68
LST-69
LST-70
LST-71
LST-72
LST-73
LST-74
LST-75
LST-76
LST-77
LST-78
LST-79
LST-80
LST-81 Reclassified ARL-5
LST-82 Reclassified ARL-6
LST-83 Reclassified ARL-4 Adonis
LST / LST(H)-84
LST-85 - LST-116 Canceled 16 September 1942
LST / LST(H)-117
LST / LST(H)-118
LST-119
LST-120
LST / LST(H)-121
LST-122
LST / LST(H)-123
LST-124
LST-125
LST-126
LST-127
LST-128
LST-129 Reclassified IX-198 Cohasset
LST-130
LST-131
LST-132 Reclassified ARB-4 Zeus
LST-133
LST-134
LST-135 Reclassified AGP-10 Orestes
LST-136 Reclassified ARL-8 Egeria
LST-137
LST-138
LST-139
LST-140
LST-141
LST-142 - LST-156 Canceled 16 September 1942
LST-157
LST-158
LST-159
LST-160
LST-161
LST-162
LST-163
LST-164
LST-165
LST-166
LST-167
LST-168
LST-169
LST-170
LST-171
LST-172
LST-173
LST-174
LST-175
LST-176
LST-177
LST-178
LST-179
LST-180
LST-181
LST-182 - LST-196 Canceled 16 September 1942
LST-197
LST-198
LST-199
LST-200
LST-201 Reclassified AGP-20 Pontus
LST-202
LST-203
LST-204
LST / LST(H)-205
LST-206
LST-207
LST-208
LST-209 Bamberg County
LST-210
LST-211
LST-212
LST / LST(H)-213
LST-214
LST-215
LST-216
LST-217
LST-218
LST-219
LST-220
LST-221
LST / LST(H)-222
LST / LST(H)-223
LST-224
LST-225
LST-226
LST-227
LST-228
LST-229
LST-230
LST-231 Reclassified ARL-7 Atlas
LST-232 - LST-236 Canceled 16 September 1942
LST-237
LST-238
LST-239
LST-240
LST-241
LST / LST(H)-242
LST / LST(H)-243
LST-244
LST-245
LST-246
LST / LST(H)-247
LST-248 - LST-260 Canceled 16 September 1942
LST-261
LST-262
LST-263 Benton County
LST-264
LST-265
LST-266 Benzie County
LST-267
LST / LST(H)-268
LST-269
LST-270
LST-271
LST-272
LST-273
LST-274
LST-275
LST / LST(H)-276
LST-277
LST-278 Reclassified IX-209 Seaward
LST-279 Berkeley County
LST-280
LST-281
LST-282
LST-283
LST-284
LST-285
LST-286
LST-287
LST-288 Berkshire County
LST-289
LST-290
LST-291
LST-292
LST-293
LST-294
LST-295
LST-296 - LST-300 Canceled 16 September 1942
LST-301
LST-302
LST-303
LST-304
LST-305
LST-306 Bernalillo County
LST-307
LST-308
LST-309
LST-310 Reclassified ARL-42 Aeolus
LST-311
LST-312
LST-313
LST-314
LST-315
LST-316 Reclassified ARL-43 Cerberus
LST-317 Reclassified ARL-44 Conus
LST-318
LST-319
LST-320
LST-321
LST-322
LST-323
LST-324
LST-325
LST-326
LST-327
LST-328 Reclassified ARB-2 Oceanus
LST-329 Reclassified ARB-1 Aristaeus
LST-330 Reclassified AGP-4 Portunus
LST-331
LST-332 Reclassified ARL-45 Feronia
LST-333
LST-334
LST-335
LST-336
LST-337
LST-338
LST-339
LST-340 Reclassified IX-196 Spark
LST-341
LST-342
LST-343
LST-344 Blanco County
LST-345
LST-346
LST-347
LST-348
LST-349
LST-350 Reclassified ARL-46 Chandra
LST-351
LST-352
LST-353
LST-354
LST-355
LST-356 Bledsoe County
LST-357
LST-358
LST-359
LST-360
LST-361
LST-362
LST-363
LST-364
LST-365
LST-366
LST-367
LST-368
LST-369
LST-370
LST-371
LST-372
LST-373
LST-374 Reclassified ARL-47 Minerva
LST-375
LST-376
LST-377
LST-378
LST-379
LST-380
LST-381
LST-382
LST-383
LST-384
LST-385
LST-386
LST-387
LST-388
LST-389 Boone County
LST-390
LST-391 Bowman County
LST-392
LST-393
LST-394
LST-395
LST-396
LST-397
LST-398
LST-399
LST-400 Bradley County
LST-401
LST-402
LST-403
LST-404
LST-405
LST-406
LST-407
LST-408
LST-409
LST-410
LST-411
LST-412
LST-413
LST-414
LST-415
LST-416
LST-417
LST-418
LST-419
LST-420
LST-421
LST-422
LST-423
LST-424
LST-425
LST-426
LST-427 / HM LST-427
LST-428
LST-429
LST-430
LST-431 - LST-445 Canceled 16 September 1942
LST-446
LST-447
LST-448
LST-449
LST / LST(H)-450
LST-451
LST-452
LST-453 Reclassified ARL-40 Remus
LST-454
LST-455 Reclassified ARL-41 Achilles
LST-456
LST-457
LST-458
LST-459
LST-460
LST-461
LST-462
LST-463
LST/ LST(H)-464
LST-465
LST-466
LST-467
LST-468
LST-469
LST-470
LST-471
LST-472
LST-473
LST-474
LST-475
LST-476
LST / LST(H)-477
LST-478
LST-479
LST-480
LST-481
LST-482 Branch County
LST-483 Brewster County
LST-484
LST-485
LST / LST(H)-486
LST-487
LST / LST(H)-488
LST-489 Reclassified ARL-2 Amycus
LST-490 Reclassified ARL-3 Agenor
LST-491
LST-492
LST-493
LST-494
LST-495
LST-496
LST-497
LST-498
LST-499
LST-500
LST-501
LST-502
LST-503
LST-504 Buchanan County
LST-505
LST-506
LST-507
LST-508
LST-509 Bulloch County
LST-510 Buncombe County
LST-511
LST-512 Burnett County
LST-513 Reclassified ARL-9 Endymion
LST-514 Reclassified ARB-5 Midas
LST-515 Caddo Parish
LST-516 Calavaras County
LST-517
LST-518 Reclassified ARB-6 Nestor
LST-519 Calhoun County
LST-520
LST-521 Cape May County
LST-522
LST-523
LST-524
LST-525 Caroline County
LST-526
LST-527 Cassia County
LST-528 Catahoula Parish
LST-529 Cayuga County
LST-530
LST-531
LST-532 Chase County
LST-533 Cheboygan County
LST-534
LST-535
LST-536
LST-537
LST-538
LST-539
LST-540
LST-541
LST-542 Chelan County
LST-543
LST-544
LST-545
LST-546
LST-547
LST-548
LST-549
LST-550
LST-551 Chesterfield County
LST-552
LST-553
LST-554
LST-555
LST-556
LST-557
LST-558
LST-559
LST-560
LST-561 Chittenden County
LST-562
LST-563
LST-564
LST-565
LST-566
LST-567
LST-568
LST-569
LST-570
LST-571
LST-572
LST-573
LST-574
LST-575 Reclassified APB-41 Wythe
LST-576
LST-577
LST-578
LST-579
LST-580
LST-581
LST-582
LST-583 Churchill County
LST-584
LST-585
LST-586
LST-587
LST-588
LST-589
LST-590 / LST-T-590
LST-591
LST-592
LST-593
LST-594
LST-595
LST-596
LST-597
LST-598
LST-599
LST-600
LST-601 Clarke County
LST-602 Clearwater County
LST-603 Coconino County
LST-604 Reclassified AGP-11 Silenus
LST-605
LST-606
LST-607
LST-608
LST-609
LST-610
LST-611 Crook County
LST-612
LST-613
LST-614
LST-615
LST-616
LST-617
LST-618
LST-619
LST-620
LST-621
LST-622
LST-623
LST-624
LST-625
LST-626
LST-627
LST-628
LST-629
LST-630
LST-631
LST-632
LST-633
LST-634
LST-635
LST-636
LST-637
LST-638
LST-639
LST-640
LST-641
LST-642
LST-643
LST-644 Reclassified ARL-14 Minos
LST-645 Reclassified ARL-15 Minotaur
LST-646
LST-647
LST-648
LST-649
LST-650 Reclassified ARL-18 Pandemus
LST-651
LST/ LST(H)-652
LST-653
LST-654
LST-655
LST-656
LST-657
LST-658
LST-659
LST-660
LST-661
LST-662
LST-663
LST-664
LST-665
LST-666
LST-667
LST-668
LST-669
LST-670
LST-671
LST-672
LST-673
LST-674
LST-675
LST-676 Reclassified APB-42 Yavapai
LST-677 Reclassified APB-43 Yolo
LST-678 Reclassified APB-44 Presque Isle
LST-679
LST-680
LST-681
LST-682
LST-683
LST-684
LST-685 Curry County
LST-686
LST-687
LST-688
LST-689 Daggett County
LST-690
LST-691
LST-692 Daviess County
LST-693
LST-694
LST-695
LST-696
LST-697
LST-698
LST-699
LST-700
LST-701
LST-702
LST-703
LST-704
LST-705
LST-706
LST-707
LST-708
LST-709
LST-710 Reclassified APB-49 Accomac
LST-711
LST-712
LST-713
LST-714
LST-715 De Kalb County
LST-716
LST-717
LST-718
LST-719
LST-720
LST-721
LST-722 Dodge County
LST-723
LST-724
LST-725
LST-726
LST-727
LST-728
LST-729
LST-730
LST/ LST(H)-731 Douglas County
LST-732
LST-733
LST-734
LST-735 Dukes County
LST-736
LST-737
LST-738
LST-739
LST-740
LST-741
LST-742 Dunn County
LST-743
LST-744
LST-745
LST-746
LST-747
LST-748
LST-749
LST-750
LST-751
LST-752
LST-753
LST-754
LST-755
LST-756
LST-757
LST-758 Duval County
LST-759 Eddy County
LST-760
LST-761 Esmeraldo County
LST-762 Floyd County
LST-763
LST-764
LST-765
LST-766
LST-767
LST-768
LST-769
LST-770
LST-771
LST-772 Ford County
LST-773 Reclassified AGP-16 Antigone
LST-774
LST-775
LST-776
LST-777
LST-778
LST-779
LST-780
LST-781
LST-782
LST-783
LST-784 Garfield County
LST-785
LST-786 Garrett County Reclassified AGP-786
LST-787
LST-788
LST-789
LST / LST(H)-790
LST-791
LST-792
LST-793
LST-794 Gibson County
LST-795
LST-796
LST-797
LST-798
LST-799 Greer County
LST-800
LST-801
LST-802 Hamilton County
LST-803 Hampden County
LST-804
LST-805
LST-806
LST-807
LST-808
LST-809
LST-810
LST-811
LST-812
LST-813
LST-814
LST-815
LST-816
LST-817
LST-818
LST-819 Hampshire County
LST-820
LST-821 Harnett County Reclassified AGP-821
LST-822 / T-LST-822 Harris County
LST-823
LST-824 Henry County
LST-825 Hickman County
LST-826
LST-827 Hillsborough County
LST-828
LST-829
LST-830
LST-831
LST-832
LST-833
LST-834
LST-835 Hillsdale County
LST-836 Holmes County
LST-837
LST-838 Hunterdon County Reclassified AGP-838
LST-839 Iredell County
LST-840 Iron County
LST-841
LST-842
LST-843
LST-844
LST-845 Jefferson County
LST-846 Jennings County
LST-847
LST-848 Jerome County
LST-849 Johnson County
LST-850 Juniata County
LST-851
LST-852 Reclassified ARL-23 Satyr
LST-853 Kane County
LST-854 Kemper County
LST-855 Kent County
LST-856
LST-857 King County Reclassified AG-157
LST-858 Reclassified ARL-26 Stentor
LST-859 Lafayette County
LST-860
LST-861
LST-862
LST-863
LST-864
LST-865
LST-866
LST-867
LST-868
LST-869
LST-870
LST / LST(H)-871
LST-872
LST-873
LST-874
LST-875
LST-876
LST-877
LST-878
LST-879
LST-880 Lake County
LST-881
LST-882
LST-883 La Moure County
LST-884
LST-885
LST-886
LST-887 Lawrence County
LST-888 Lee County
LST-889
LST-890
LST-891
LST-892
LST-893
LST-894
LST-895
LST-896
LST-897
LST-898 Lincoln County
LST-899
LST-900 Linn County
LST-901 Litchfield County
LST-902 Luzerne County
LST-903 Lyman County
LST-904 Lyon County
LST-905 Madera County
LST-906
LST-907
LST-908
LST-909
LST-910
LST-911
LST-912 Mahonomen County
LST-913
LST-914 Mahoning County
LST-915
LST-916
LST-917
LST-918
LST-919
LST-920
LST-921
LST-922
LST-923
LST-924
LST-925
LST-926
LST-927
LST-928 Reclassified APB-50 Cameron
LST / LST(H)-929
LST / LST(H)-930
LST / LST(H)-931
LST-932
LST-933
LST-934
LST-935
LST-936
LST-937
LST-938 Maricopa County
LST-939
LST-940
LST-941
LST-942
LST-943
LST-944
LST-945
LST-946
LST-947
LST-948 Reclassified ARL-16 Myrmidon
LST / LST(H)-949
LST / LST(H)-950
LST / LST(H)-951
LST / LST(H)-952
LST-953 Marinette County
LST-954 Reclassified ARL-17 Numitor
LST-955 Reclassified ARL-19 Patroclus
LST-956 Reclassified ARB-7 Sarpedon
LST-957
LST-958
LST-959
LST-960
LST-961
LST-962 Reclassified ARL-22 Romulus
LST-963 Reclassified ARL-24 Sphinx
LST-964
LST-965
LST-966 Reclassified AGP-15 Callisto
LST-967 Reclassified ARB-9 Ulysses
LST-968
LST-969
LST-970
LST-971 Reclassified ARL-13 Menelaus
LST-972
LST-973
LST-974
LST-975 Marion County
LST-976 Reclassified ARB-8 Telamon
LST-977 Reclassified AGP-14 Alecto
LST-978
LST-979
LST-980 Meeker County
LST-981
LST-982
LST-983 Middlesex County
LST-984
LST-985
LST-986
LST-987 Millard County
LST-988 Mineral County
LST-989
LST-990
LST-991
LST-992
LST-993
LST-994
LST-995
LST-996
LST-997
LST-998
LST-999
LST-1000
LST-1001
LST-1002
LST-1003 Reclassified ARL-10 Coronis
LST-1004
LST-1005
LST-1006
LST-1007
LST-1008
LST-1009
LST-1010
LST-1011
LST-1012
LST-1013
LST-1014
LST-1015
LST-1016
LST-1017
LST-1018
LST-1019
LST-1020
LST-1021
LST-1022
LST-1023
LST-1024
LST-1025
LST-1026
LST-1027
LST-1028
LST-1029
LST-1030
LST-1031
LST-1032 Monmouth County
LST / LST(H)-1033
LST-1034
LST-1035
LST-1036 Reclassified ARL-11 Creon
LST-1037 Reclassified ARL-12 Poseidon
LST-1038 Monroe County
LST-1039
LST-1040
LST-1041 Montgomery County
LST-1042
LST-1043
LST-1044
LST-1045
LST-1046
LST-1047
LST-1048 Morgan County
LST-1049
LST-1050
LST-1051
LST-1052
LST-1053
LST-1054
LST-1055
LST-1056
LST-1057
LST-1058
LST-1059
LST-1060
LST-1061
LST-1062
LST-1063
LST-1064 Nansemond County
LST-1065
LST-1066 New London County
LST-1067 Nye County
LST-1068 Orange County
LST-1069 Orleans Parrish
LST-1070 Reclassified Electron (AG-146)
LST-1071 Ouachita County
LST-1072
LST-1073 Outagamie County
LST-1074 Overton County
LST-1075
LST-1076 Page County
LST-1077 Park County
LST-1078 Reclassified Proton (AG-147)
LST-1079 Payette County
LST-1080 Pender County
LST-1081 Pima County
LST-1082 Pitkin County
LST-1083 Plumas County
LST-1084 Polk County
LST-1085 Reclassified Colington (AG-148)
LST-1086 Potter County
LST-1087
LST-1088 Pulaski County
LST-1089 Rice County
LST-1090 Russell County
LST-1091 Sagadahoc County
LST-1092 Reclassified ARV(E)-3 Aventinus
LST-1093 Reclassified ARV(A)-5 Fabius
LST-1094 Reclassified ARV(E)-4 Chloris
LST-1095 Reclassified ARV(A)-6 Megara
LST-1096 St Clair County
LST-1097 Reclassified AG-149 League Island
LST-1098 Reclassified ARST-1 Laysan Island
LST-1099 Reclassified ARST-2 Okala
LST-1100 Reclassified ARST-3 Palmyra
LST-1101 Saline County
LST-1102 Reclassified AG-150 Chimon
LST-1103
LST-1104
LST-1105
LST-1106
LST-1107
LST-1108
LST-1109
LST-1110 San Bernardino County
LST-1111 Reclassified AKS-16 Blackford
LST-1112 Reclassified AKS-17 Dorchester
LST-1113 Reclassified AKS-18 Kingman
LST-1114 Reclassified AKS-19 Presque Isle
LST-1115 Reclassified ARL-20 Pentheus
LST-1116 Reclassified ARL-21 Proserpine
LST-1117 Reclassified ARL-27 Tantalus
LST-1118 Reclassified ARL-28 Typhon
LST-1119 Reclassified ARB-11 Diomedes
LST-1120
LST-1121 Reclassified ARB-10 Demeter
LST-1122 San Joaquin County
LST-1123 Sedgwick County
LST-1124 Reclassified ARL-29 Amphtrite
LST-1125 Reclassified AGP-17 Brontes
LST-1126 Snohomish County
LST-1127 Reclassified ARB-12 Helios
LST-1128 Solano County
LST-1129 Somervell County
LST-1130
LST-1131 Reclassified ARL-30 Askari
LST-1132 Reclassified ARL-31 Bellerophon
LST-1133 Reclassified AGP-18 Chiron
LST-1134 Stark County
LST-1135
LST-1136 Reclassified ARL-32 Bellona
LST-1137 Reclassified ARL-33 Chimaera
LST-1138 Steuben County
LST-1139
LST-1140
LST-1141 Stone County
LST-1142 Strafford County
LST-1143 Reclassified ARL-35 Daelalus
LST-1144 Sublette County
LST-1145 Reclassified ARL-36 Gordius
LST-1146 Summit County
LST-1147 Reclassified ARL-37 Indra
LST-1148 Sumner County
LST-1149 Reclassified ARL-38 Krishna
LST-1150 Sutter County
LST-1151 Reclassified ARL-39 Quirinus
LST-1152 Sweetwater County
LST-1153 Talbot County
LST-1154 Tallahatchie County Reclassified AVB-2
LST-1155 Contract Canceled 7 January 1946
LST-1156 Terrebonne Parish
LST-1157 Terrell County
LST-1158 Tioga County
LST-1159 Tom Green County
LST-1160 Traverse County
LST-1161 Vernon County
LST-1162 Wahkiakum County
LST-1163 Waldo County
LST-1164 Walworth County
LST-1165 Washoe County
LST-1166 Washtenaw County
Reclassified MSS-2
LST-1167 Westchester County
LST-1168 Wexford County
LST-1169 Whitfield County
LST-1170 Windham County
LST-1171 De Soto County
LST-1172 Contract Canceled
LST-1173 Suffolk County
LST-1174 Grant County
LST-1175 York County
LST-1176 Graham County Reclassified AGP-1176
LST-1177 Lorain County
LST-1178 Wood County
LST-1179 Newport
LST-1180 Manitowoc
LST-1181 Sumter
LST-1182 Fresno
LST-1183 Peoria
LST-1184 Frederick
LST-1185 Schenectady
LST-1186 Cayuga
LST-1187 Tuscaloosa
LST-1188 Saginaw
LST-1189 San Bernardino
LST-1190 Boulder
LST-1191 Racine
LST-1192 Spartanburg County
LST-1193 Fairfax County
LST-1194 La Moure County
LST-1195 Barbour County
LST-1196 Harlan County
LST-1197 Barnstable County
LST-1198 Bristol County

Back to the Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back to the Amphibious Ship Type Index
Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History