NavSource Photo Archives:

Cargo Ship (AK)
Index


Click on ship name to view image(s) and DANFS history.

AK Photo Index
AK-1 Houston
AK-2 Kittery
AK-3 Newport News
AK-4 Bath ex ID-1997
AK-5 Gulfport ex SP-2989
AK-6 Beaufort ex ID-3008
AK-7 Pensacola ex ID-2078
Reclassified AG-13
AK-8 Astoria ex ID-2005
AK-9 Long Beach
AK-10 Quincy
AK-11 Robert L. Barnes ex ID-3088, Reclassified AO-14
AK-12 Arcturus Renamed Gold Star (AG-12)
AK-13 Capella ex ID-4253W
AK-14 Regulus
AK-15 Sirius
AK-16 Spica
AK-17 Vega
AK-18 Arcturus Reclassified AKA-1
AK-19 Procyon Reclassified AKA-2
AK-20 Bellatrix Reclassified AKA-3
AK-21 Electra Reclassified AKA-4
AK-22 Fomalhaut Reclassified AKA-5
AK-23 Alchiba Reclassified AKA-6
AK-24 Alcyone Reclassified AKA-7
AK-25 Algorab Reclassified AKA-8
AK-26 Alhena Reclassified AKA-9
AK-27 Almaack Reclassified AKA-10
AK-28 Betelgeuse Reclassified AKA-11
AK-29 Delta Reclassified AR-9
AK-30 Hamul Reclassified AD-20
AK-31 Markab Reclassified AD-21
AK-35 Liberty ex ID-3461
AK-38 Edenton
AK-41 Hercules
AK-42 Mercury Reclassified AKS-20
AK-43 Jupiter Reclassified AVS-8
AK-44 Aroostook ex CM-3
AK-45 Stratford Reclassified (AP-41)
AK-46 Pleiades
AK-47 Aquila
AK-48 Pegasus Reclassified IX-222
AK-49 Saturn Reclassified AF-40
AK-51 Aries ex Manomet AG-37
AK-52 Matinicus ex AG-38 Renamed Gemini AP-75
AK-53 Libra Reclassified AKA-12
AK-55 Titania Reclassified AKA-13
AK-56 Oberon Reclassified AKA-14
AK-62 Kopara Reclassified AG-50
AK-63 Asterion
AK-64 Andromeda Reclassified AKA-15
AK-65 Aquarius Reclassified AKA-16
AK-66 Centaurus Reclassified AKA-17
AK-67 Cepheus Reclassified AKA-18
AK-68 Thuban Reclassified AKA-19
AK-69 Virgo Reclassified AKA-20
AK-70 Crater
AK-71 Adhara
AK-72 Aludra
AK-73 Arided
AK-74 Carina
AK-75 Cassiopeia
AK-76 Celeno
AK-77 Cetus
AK-78 Deimos
AK-79 Draco
AK-80 Enceladus
AK-81 Europa
AK-82 Hydra
AK-83 Media
AK-84 Mira
AK-85 Nashira
AK-86 Norma
T-AK-87 Sagitta
AK-88 Tucana
T-AK-89 Vela
AK-90 Albireo
AK-91 Cor Caroli
AK-92 Eridanus
AK-93 Etamin Reclassified IX-173
AK-94 Mintaka
AK-95 Murzim
AK-96 Sterope
AK-97 Serpens
AK-98 Auriga
AK-99 Bootes
AK-100 Lynx
AK-101 Lyra
AK-101 Atik See ID-1608
AK-102 Triangulum
AK-103 Sculptor
AK-104 Ganymede
AK-105 Naos
AK-106 Caelum
AK-107 Hyperion
AK-108 Rotanin
AK-109 Allioth Reclassified IX-204
AK-110 Alkes
AK-111 Giansar
AK-112 Grumium Reclassified IX-174
AK-113 Rutilicus
AK-114 Alkaid
AK-115 Crux
AK-116 Alderamin
AK-117 Zaurak
AK-118 Shaula
AK-119 Matar
AK-120 Zaniah Reclassified AG-70
AK-121 Sabik
AK-122 Baham Reclassified AG-71
AK-123 Menkar
AK-124 Azimech
AK-125 Lesuth
AK-126 Megrez
AK-127 Alnitah
AK-128 Leonis
AK-129 Phobos
AK-130 Arkab
AK-131 Melucta
AK-132 Propus
AK-133 Seginus
AK-134 Syrma
AK-135 Venus
AK-136 Ara
AK-137 Ascella
AK-138 Cheleb
AK-139 Pavo
AK-140 Situla
AK-156 Alamosa
AK-157 Alcona
AK-158 Amador
AK-159 Antrim
AK-160 Autauga
AK-161 Beaverhead
AK-162 Beltrami
AK-163 Blount
AK-164 Brevard
AK-165 Bullock
AK-166 Cabell
AK-167 Caledonia
AK-168 Charlevoix
AK-169 Chatham
AK-170 Chicot
AK-171 Claiborne
AK-172 Clarion
AK-173 Codington
AK-174 Colquitt
AK-175 Craighead
AK-176 Dodridge Canceled 16 August 1945
AK-177 Duval Canceled 16 August 1945, Reclassified YFP-10
AK-178 Fairfield
AK-179 Faribault
AK-180 Fentress
AK-181 Flagler
AK-182 Gadsden
AK-183 Glacier
AK-184 Grainger
AK-185 Gwinnett Reclassified AG-92
AK-186 Habersham
AK-187 Hennepin
AK-188 Herkimer
AK-189 Hidalgo
AK-190 Kenosha
AK-191 Lebanon
AK-192 Lehigh
AK-193 Lancaster
AK-194 Marengo
AK-195 Midland
AK-196 Minidoka
AK-197 Muscatine
AK-198 Muskingum
AK-199 Nicollet Reclassified AG-93
AK-200 Pembina
AK-201 Pemiscot
AK-202 Pinellas
AK-203 Pipestone
AK-204 Pitkin
AK-205 Poinsett
AK-206 Pontotoc Reclassified AG-94
AK-207 Richland
AK-208 Rockdale
AK-209 Schuyler
AK-210 Screven
AK-211 Sebastian
AK-212 Somerset Renamed Coastal Sentry (T-AGM-15)
AK-213 Sussex
AK-214 Tarrant
AK-215 Tipton
AK-216 Traverse Canceled August 1945
AK-217 Tulare Canceled August 1945
AK-218 Washtenaw Canceled August 1945, See AK-248
AK-219 Westchester Canceled August 1945
AK-220 Wexford Canceled August 1945, See AGM-16
AK-221 Kenmore ex AP-162
AK-222 Livingston ex AP-163
AK-223 De Grasse ex AP-164
AK-224 Prince Georges ex AP-165
AK-225 Allegan
AK-226 Appanoose
AK-227 Boulder Victory
AK-228 Provo Victory
AK-229 Las Vegas Victory
AK-230 Manderson Victory
AK-231 Bedford Victory
AK-232 Mayfield Victory
AK-233 Newcastle Victory
AK-234 Bucyrus Victory
AK-235 Red Oak Victory
AK-236 Lakewood Victory
T-AK-237 Greenville Victory
T-AK-238 Haiti Victory Renamed Longview (T-AGM-3)
T-AK-239 Kingsport Victory Renamed Kingsport (T-AG-164)
T-AK-240 Private John R. Towle
T-AK-241 Pvt. Francis X. McGraw
T-AK-242 Sgt. Andrew Miller
T-AK-243 Sgt. Archer T. Gammon
T-AK-244 Sgt. Morris E. Crain
T-AK-245 Capt. Arlo L. Olson
T-AK-246 Col. William J. O'Brien
T-AK-247 Pvt. John F. Thorson
T-AK-248 Sgt. George Peterson
T-AK-249 Short Splice
T-AK-250 Pvt. Frank J. Petrarca
T-AK-251 LT. George W. G. Boyce
T-AK-252 LT. Robert Craig
T-AK-253 Pvt. Joe E. Mann Renamed Richfield (T-AGM-4)
T-AK-254 Sgt. Truman Kimbro
T-AK-255 Pvt. Leonard C. Bostrom
T-AK-256 Dalton Victory Renamed Sunnyvale (T-AGM-5)
AK-257 Altair Reclassified AKS-32
AK-258 Antares Reclassified AKS-33
AK-259 Alcor
AK-260 Betelgeuse
AK-261 Alchiba
AK-262 Algorab
AK-263 Aquarius
AK-264 Centaurus
AK-265 Cepheus
AK-266 Serpens
T-AK-267 Marine Fiddler
T-AK-269 Comet Reclassified T-LSV-7
T-AK-270 Eltanin Reclassified T-AGOR-8
T-AK-271 Mirfak
T-AK-272 Mizar Reclassified T-AGOR-11
T-AK-273 Taurus Reclassified T-LSV-8
T-AK-274 LT. James E. Robinson ex T-AG-170
T-AK-275 PVT. Joseph F. Merrell ex T-AKV-4
T-AK-276 SGT. Jack J. Pendelton ex T-AKV-5
T-AK-277 Schuyler Otis Bland
T-AK-279 Norwalk
T-AK-280 Furman
T-AK-281 Victoria
T-AK-282 Marshfield
T-AK-283 Wyandot ex AKA-92
T-AK-284 Northern Light
T-AK-285 Southern Cross
T-AK-286 Vega
T-AK-287 Algol Reclassified T-AKR-287
T-AK-288 Bellatrix Reclassified T-AKR-288
T-AK-289 Denebola Reclassified T-AKR-289
T-AK-290 Pollux Reclassified T-AKR-290
T-AK-291 Altair Reclassified T-AKR-291
T-AK-292 Regulus Reclassified T-AKR-292
T-AK-293 Capella Reclassified T-AKR-293
T-AK-294 Antares Reclassified T-AKR-294
AK-323 TSgt. John A. Chapman ex Merlin ex American Merlin (AK-9302)
AK-851 SS Cleveland
AK-1005 SS Austral Rainbow
AK-1014 SS Cape Nome
AK-2005 SS Transcolorado ex SS Marine Adder (T-AP-193)
AK-2016 SS Pioneer Commander
AK-2018 SS Pioneer Contractor
AK-2019 SS Pioneer Crusader
AK-2033 SS Buyer
AK-2035 SS Gulf Shipper
AK-2036 SS Gulf Trader
AK-2039 SS Cape Girardeau
AK-2049 SS Green Valley
AK-2050 SS Green Wave
AK-2062 MV American Cormorant
AK-2064 SS Green Harbour
AK-3000 MV CPL Louis J. Hauge Jr.
AK-3001 MV PFC William B. Baugh
AK-3002 MV PFC James Anderson Jr.
AK-3003 MV 1ST LT Alex Bonnyman
AK-3004 MV PVT Franklin J. Phillips
AK-3005 SS SGT Matej Kocak
T-AK-3006 PFC Eugene A. Obregon
T-AK-3007 MAJ Stephen W. Pless
T-AK-3008 2nd LT. John P. Bobo
T-AK-3009 PFC Dewayne T. Williams
T-AK-3010 1st. LT. Baldomero Lopez
T-AK-3011 1st. LT. Jack Lummus
T-AK-3012 SGT. William R. Button
T-AK-3015 1st. LT. Harry L. Martin
T-AK-3016 GTS LCPL Roy M. Wheat
T-AK-3017 GYSGT Fred W. Stockham ex Soderman (T-AKR-299)
AK-4296 MV CAPT. Stephen L. Bennett
AK-4396 MV MAJ. Benard F. Fisher
AK-4496 MV LTC. John U. D. Page
AK-4544 MV SSG Edward A. Carter, Jr.
AK-4638 MV A1C William H. Pitsenbarger
AK-4729 MV American Tern
AK-5005 SS Adventurer
AK-5006 SS Aide
AK-5007 SS Ambassador
AK-5008 SS Banner
AK 5009 SS Cape Ann
AK-5010 SS Cape Alexander
AK-5011 SS Cape Archway
AK-5012 SS Cape Alava
AK-5013 SS Cape Avinoff
AK-5015 SS Agent
AK-5016 SS Lake
AK-5017 SS Pride
AK-5018 SS Scan
AK-5019 SS Courier
AK-5022 SS Cape John
AK-5026 SS Del Viento
AK-5029 SS Cape Jacob
AK-5036 SS Cape Chalmers
AK-5037 SS Cape Canso
AK-5038 SS Cape Charles
AK-5039 SS Cape Clear
AK-5040 SS Cape Canaveral
AK-5041 SS Cape Cod
AK-5042 SS Cape Carthage
AK-5043 SS Cape Catoche
AK-5044 SS Gulf Banker
AK-5045 SS Gulf Farmer
AK-5046 SS Gulf Merchant
AK-5049 SS Del Monte
AK-5050 SS Del Valle
AK-5051 SS Cape Gibson
AK-5056 SS Cape Breton
AK-5057 SS Cape Bover
AK-5058 SS Cape Borda
AK-5059 SS Cape Bon Renamed SS Enterprise
AK-5060 SS Cape Blanco
AK-5061 SS Cape Fear
AK-5070 SS Cape Flattery
AK-5071 SS Cape Florida
AK-5073 SS Cape Farewell
AK-5074 SS SS Cape Catawba
AK-5075 SS Cape Johnson
AK-5077 SS Cape Juby
AK-5089 MV LTC Calvin P. Tutus
AK-5091 MV SP5 Eric C. Gibson
AK-9204 MV Jeb Stuart
AK-9205 MV Strong Virginian Reclassified AKR-9205
AK-9301 MV Buffalo Soldier
AK-9302 MV American Merlin Renamed MV Merlin (AK-323)
AK-W9519 MV Baffin Strait
AK-9651 SS American Kestrel
AK-9653 MV Noble Star
AK-9655 MV Green Ridge
AK-9682 MV Advantage

Back to Main Service Forces Photo Index
Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
This page is created and maintained by Gary Priolo
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History