NavSource - US Army Photo Archives:

Towboats
Index


Click on ship name to view image(s) and history.

Towboats
Ada
Aldebaran
Alert (I)
Alert (II)
Arethusa
Arkansas (I)
Arkansas (II)
Arthur Hider
Ashby No.2
Attu renamed Somervel
Augustus J. Nolty
Aux Vases ex U.S. Engineer No.7
Bataan
Bear renamed Hooper
Ben Humphreys
Benyaurd
Bessie
Bettendorf
Bienville
Bixby
Bonneville
Bou Arada
Buna
Butler
Cahokia ex-U.S. Engineer No.3
CAPT. Charles D. Harris
Cayuga
Casablanca
Chalmette
Channahon
Charles H. West
Charles K. Merrill
Cherokee ex Major Mackenzie
Chickamauga
Chico renamed Oki-Chobi
Chicot
Chisca
Choctaw
Cinque Hommes ex-U.S. Engineer No.4
City of Ottawa
Cleveland
Clinton (I)
Clinton (II)
Coal Bluff
Col. G.L. Gillespie renamed Shawnee
Col. H.M. Roberts renamed Osage
Colbert
Comanche
Control
Coon
Coosada
Coral Sea
Corregidor
Crane
Creve Coeur
Crozet
Dan Reeves
Daniel Boone (I)
Daniel Boone (II)
David Tipton (I) renamed-Henry Bosse
Del Commune
Edwin M. Baldwin
Elinor
Ellen
Elsie
Emerald
Emily
Enterprise
Erebus to US Navy as USS Laurel (I)
Evanick
Fiedler
Fluekiger
Fort Armstrong
Fountain City ex Rock Island (I)
Fox
Fred Lee
Fury
Gallatin
General Allen
General Chittenden (II)
General Craighill
General Gillmore
General H.L. Abbot renamed General J.H. Simpson
General Irwin
General J.H. Simpson ex-General H.L. Abbot
General James F. McIndoe
General John Coffee
General John Newton
General O.M. Poe
General T.L. Casey
General Theodore Schwann renamed Swan
General Warren
George C. Grugett
George G. Keith
George S. Nutt ex Lookout (II)
George W. Britton
Georgia renamed Mixson
Gillette
Gona
Gordon M. Stevens renamed Quincy
Gouverneur
Grace
Graham ex H.M. Graham
Grand Tower I
Grand Tower II
Gregory
Guadalcanal
Guam
Guyandot
H.M. Graham renamed Graham
H.S. Douglas ex-Plaquemine
H. St. L. Coppee
Hebe
Henry
Henry Bosse ex-David Tipton (I)
Hiwassee
Hooper ex Bear
Huntington
Hyacinth
Inspector
Iris
Iroquois I
Iroquois II
Iroquois III
Isle De Bois ex U.S. Engineer No.6
Issaquena renamed Tollinger
Itasca
J.B. Battle
J.C. Thomas
J.G. Parke
Java Sea
Joachim ex U.S. Engineer No.5
John
John C. Irwin
John Ewens
John J. Hoopes
John Ordway
Joseph E. Ransdell
Josiah J. Streeter
Jupiter
Kanawha
Kankakee
Kannuck (II)
Kaskaskia ex U.S. Engineer No.9
Key Woods
Kenneth Eddy
Kentucky
Kimmswick
Kiska
Kittanning
Kokoda
Lafourche
Lawson
LeClaire
Leota (I)
Leota (II) renamed Mississippi (II)
Lieutenant Augustin
Lieutenant Gurney
Lieutenant Lewis
Lipscomb
Loma
Lookout (I)
Lookout (II) renamed George S. Nutt
Louise
Lucia
Lunga Point
Lusk
Luther L. Griffith
MacArthur
Major Mackenzie renamed Cherokee
Mamie S. Barrett renamed Penniman
Mammoth Cave
Margaret
Margaret R.
Marion
Mars
Mateur
Meramec ex U.S. Engineer No.10
Mercury
Merrill
Miami
Midway Island
Mike Donlon
Milne Bay
Minneapolis to US Coast Guard as USCGC Towboat Azalea
Minnetonka
Mississippi (I) renamed Piomingo
Mississippi (II) ex Leota (II)
Mississippi (III)
Mississippi (IV)
Mississippi (V)
Mixson ex Georgia
Moline
Mr. Pat
Muscatine (I)
Muscatine (II)
Nauvoo
Neenah
Nemacolin
Nokomis
Nugent
Ocoee
Oki-Chobi ex Chico
Oriole
Osage ex Col. H.M. Roberts
Osceola
Osseo
Ottawa
P.H. Worley
Pathfinder
Patoka
Patrick Gass
Patrol
Pearl
Penniman ex Mamie S. Barrett
Pennova
Peoria
Piomingo ex Mississippi (I)
Plaquemine renamed H.S. Douglas
Porterfield
Prairie Du Rocher I
Prairie Du Rocher II
Putah
Quincy ex-Gordon M. Stevens
Red Spot
Rock Island (I) renamed Fountain City
Rock Island (II)
Ruth
Sabrina
Sachem
Sanderford
Salvisi ex U.S. Engineer No.8
Scioto
Scott
Sequoyah
Sergeant Floyd
Shawnee ex Col. G.L. Gillespie
Shorty Baird
Slackwater
Somervel ex Attu
Stella
Stephen H. Long
Stephenson (I)
Stephenson (II)
Strong
Suma
Susette
Suter
Swan ex General Theodore Schwann
T.P. Roberts
Tallulah
Tavern
Teche
Tecumseh
Ted Cook
Tenaru River
Tenn-Tom
Tennessee (I)
Tennessee (II)
Tensas
Tollinger ex Issaquena
Tombigbee
Tulagi
Tunis
Tuscumbia
U.S. Engineer No.1
U.S. Engineer No.3 renamed Cahokia
U.S. Engineer No.4 renamed Cinque Hommes
U.S. Engineer No.5 renamed Joachim
U.S. Engineer No.6 renamed Isle DE Bois
U.S. Engineer No.7 renamed Aux Vases
U.S. Engineer No.8 renamed Salvisi
U.S. Engineer No.9 renamed Kaskaskia
U.S. Engineer No.10 renamed Meramec
Umatilla
Vega (II)
Venus
Vulcan
W.M. Rees
Wake Island
Warioto (I)
Warioto (II)
Ward
Walker Morris
Walter I. Maulding
Wave Rock
Weitzel
Wells
William James
William Preston Dixon
William R. King
William R. Porter
Wolf
Wynoka

Back to the Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back to the Army Ships Index
Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History