NavSource - US Army Photo Archives:

Towboats
Index


Click on ship name to view image(s) and history.

Towboats
Ada
Aldebaran
Alert (I)
Alert (II)
Arethusa
Arkansas (I)
Arkansas (II)
Arthur Hider
Ashby No.2
Attu renamed Somervel
Augustus J. Nolty
Aux Vases ex U.S. Engineer No.7
Bataan
Bear renamed Hooper
Benyaurd
Bettendorf
Bienville
Bixby
Bonneville
Bou Arada
Buna
Butler
Cayuga
Casablanca
Chalmette
Channahon
Charles K. Merrill
Cherokee ex Major Mackenzie
Chickamauga
Chico renamed Oki-Chobi
Chicot
Chisca
Choctaw
City of Ottawa
Cleveland
Clinton (I)
Clinton (II)
Col. G.L. Gillespie renamed Shawnee
Col. H.M. Roberts renamed Osage
Colbert
Comanche
Cona
Control
Coon
Coral Sea
Corregidor
Crane
Creve Coeur
Crozet
Dan Reeves
Daniel Boone (I)
Daniel Boone (II)
Del Commune
E.M. Baldwin
Elinor
Ellen
Elsie
Emerald
Emily
Erebus to US Navy as USS Laurel (I)
Evanick
Fiedler
Fluekiger
Fort Armstrong
Fountain City ex Rock Island (I)
Fox
Fred Lee
Fury
Gallatin
General Allen
General Chittenden (II)
General Craighill
General H.L. Abbot
General Irwin
General James F. McIndoe
General John Coffee
General John Newton
General O.M. Poe
General Warren
George C. Grugett
George G. Keith
George S. Nutt ex Lookout (II)
Georgia renamed Mixson
Gillette
Gona
Gordon M. Stevens renamed Quincy
Gouverneur
Grace
Graham
Gregory
Grand Tower I
Grand Tower II
Guadalcanal
Guam
Guyandot
H.S. Douglas ex-Plaquemine
H. St. L. Coppee
Hebe
Henry Bosse
Hiwassee
Hooper ex Bear
Huntington
Inspector
Iris
Iroquois I
Iroquois III
Isle De Bois ex U.S. Engineer No.6
Issaquena renamed Tollinger
Itasca
J.B. Battle
J.C. Thomas
J.G. Parke
Java Sea
John C. Irwin
John Ewens
John J. Hoopes
John Ordway
Josiah J. Streeter
Jupiter
Kanawha
Kannuck (II)
Kaskaskia
Key Woods
Kenneth Eddy
Kentucky
Kimmswick
Kiska
Kittanning
Kokoda
Lafourche
Lawson
LeClaire
Leota (I)
Leota (II) renamed Mississippi (II)
Lieutenant Augustin
Lieutenant Gurney
Lieutenant Lewis
Lipscomb
Loma
Lookout (I)
Lookout (II) renamed George S. Nutt
Louise
Lucia
Lunga Point
Lusk
Luther L. Griffith
MacArthur
Major Mackenzie renamed Cherokee
Mamie S. Barrett renamed Penniman
Margaret
Marion
Mars
Meramec ex U.S. Engineer No.10
Mateur
Mercury
Merrill
Miami
Midway Island
Mike Donlon
Milne Bay
Minneapolis to US Coast Guard as USCGC Towboat Azalea
Minnetonka
Mississippi (I) renamed Piomingo
Mississippi (II) ex Leota (II)
Mississippi (III)
Mississippi (IV)
Mississippi (V)
Mixson ex Georgia
Moline
Mr. Pat
Muscatine (I)
Muscatine (II)
Nauvoo
Neenah
Nemacolin
Nokomis
Nugent
Ocoee
Oki-Chobi ex Chico
Oriole
Osage ex Col. H.M. Roberts
Osceola
Ottawa
P.H. Worley
Pathfinder
Patoka
Patrick Gass
Patrol
Pearl
Penniman ex Mamie S. Barrett
Pennova
Peoria
Piomingo ex Mississippi (I)
Plaquemine renamed H.S. Douglas
Porterfield
Prairie Du Rocher I
Prairie Du Rocher II
Putah
Quincy ex-Gordon M. Stevens
Rock Island (I) renamed Fountain City
Rock Island (II)
Sabrina
Sachem
Sanderford
Scioto
Scott
Sergeant Floyd
Shawnee ex Col. G.L. Gillespie
Shorty Baird
Somervel ex Attu
Stephen H. Long
Stephenson (I)
Stephenson (II)
Strong
Suma
Suter
Swan
T.P. Roberts
Tallulah
Tavern
Teche
Tecumseh
Ted Cook
Tenaru River
Tenn-Tom
Tennessee (I)
Tennessee (II)
Tensas
Tollinger ex Issaquena
Tulagi
Tunis
Tuscumbia
U.S. Engineer No.6 renamed Isle DE Bois
U.S. Engineer No.7 renamed Aux Vases
U.S. Engineer No.10 renamed Meramec
Umatilla
Vega (II)
Venus
Vulcan
W.M. Rees
Wake Island
Warioto (I)
Warioto (II)
Ward
Walter I. Maulding
Wave Rock
Wells
William James
William Preston Dixon
William R. King
William R. Porter
Wolf
Wynoka

Back to the Navsource Photo Archives Main Page Back to the Army Ships Index
Comments, Suggestions, E-mail Webmaster.
This page is created and maintained by Gary P. Priolo
All pages copyright NavSource Naval History